Sammi Chung

From Kid Dancers Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Samantha "Sammi" Kim Chung

Gender Female
Age 17
Birthdate June 27, 2006
Nationality Korean-American
Hometown California
Height 4'10"
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Brown
School Grade 12th (23/24)
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Affiliations Crazy 8s
World of Dance
Dance Studios OCPAA
Project 21
Titles {{{titles}}}
Friends and Family
Parents Susan Chung (Mother)
Siblings Kylie Chung
Cece Chung
Friends Laney Bojorquez
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
Pets {{{pets}}}
Nicknames {{{nicknames}}}

Samantha "Sammi" Kim Chung (born on June 27, 2006) is a young teenage dancer from California, who trains at Project 21. Formerly, she trained at the OCPAA.

In 2019, she competed with her team the Crazy 8's on season 3 of NBC's World of Dance.

Dances[edit | hide all | hide | edit source]

Solos[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2016 When Velma
Take the Stand
Musical Theater Showstopper (Anaheim II) 5th in Adv. Mini Solos
Platinum
2017 Le Jazz Hot Musical Theater Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
KAR (Long Beach) 2nd in Secondary 9-11 Solos
2nd in Miss Junior Dance
Visual Noise Contemporary 24/7 (Los Angeles) 6th in Mini Solos
Runner-Up Mini
Female Non-Stop Dancer
MOVE
Radix (Anaheim) 7th in Mini Solos
Cutting Edge in Jazz
& Contemporary
Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
2018 Mynd Race Lyrical Jessica Monnig Hall of Fame (Ontario) 7th in Junior Solos
KAR (Redondo Beach) 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
Showstopper
Showstopper WCF 1st in Teen Solos
Showbiz (Riverside) 2nd in Junior Diamond Solos
JUMP (Anaheim) Runner-Up Junior
Female JUMP VIP
24/7 (Los Angeles) 9th in Junior Solos
Runner-Up Junior
Female Non-Stop Dancer
24/7 (San Diego) Runner-Up Junior
Female Non-Stop Dancer
Radix (Anaheim) 6th in Junior Solos
Runner-Up Junior
Female Core Performer
Countdown (Lake Elsinore) 1st in Junior Solos
Ice Ice Baby Jazz Rachel Miller Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 5th in Junior Solos
Showstopper WCF 1st in Teen Solos
Showbiz (Riverside) 2nd in Junior Diamond Solos
Platinum
2019 Bohemian Rhapsody Musical Theater Rachel Miller Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
KAR (Riverside) 1st in Elite 12-14 Solos
2nd in Elite Miss Teen Dance
Showbiz (Riverside)
Otic Disruption Contemporary Jessica Monnig Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Showbiz (Riverside)
24/7 (Los Angeles) 4th in Junior Solos
Runner-Up Junior
Female Non-Stop Dancer
JUMP (Anaheim) Runner-Up Junior
Female JUMP VIP
NUVO (Long Beach) 10th in Junior Solos
Runner-Up Junior
Female BreakOut Artist
Radix (Anaheim) 8th in Junior Solos
Runner-Up Junior
Female Core Performer
Blue Open Amy Berokoff Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Teen Solos
Showbiz (Riverside)
2020 The Healer Contemporary Amy Berokoff 24/7 (San Diego) Runner-Up Teen
Female Non-Stop Dancer
2021 Eight Contemporary Amy Berokoff Rainbow (San Gabriel) 2nd in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos
KAR (Costa Mesa) 3rd in Elite 12-14 Solos
JUMP (Reno) 3rd in Teen Solos
2022 Ave Maria Contemporary Madi Hicks 24/7 (Glendale) 2nd in Teen Solos
24/7 (Long Beach) 5th in Teen Solos
High Five in Jazz
24/7 (Westminster) 2nd in Teen Solos
Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
JUMP (Las Vegas) 9th in Teen Solos
Teen Female JUMP VIP
Radix (San Francisco) 4th in Teen Solos
Teen Protege
Radix (Santa Clara) 5th in Teen Solos
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
NUVO (Glendale) 1st in Teen Solos
Teen Female BreakOut Artist
NUVO (Salt Lake City) 2nd in Teen Solos
Runner-Up Teen
Female BreakOut Artist
The Dance Awards (Orlando) Top 23 Teen Female Best Dancer
Class Scholarship Winner
U Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place

Groups[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2016 For You I Will Contemporary Kenzie Braithwaite
Katie Paulus
Karen Tong
Brooke Pierson
Showstopper (Anaheim II) 1st in Adv. Mini Small Groups
Double Platinum
Freeze Frame Contemporary Veronica Hutchinson
Sarah Karcher
Katie Paulus
Julia Green
Brooke Pierson
Showstopper (Anaheim II) 7th in Adv. Mini Small Groups
Platinum
The Dance Contemporary Victoria Bush
Veronica Hutchinson
Madison Allen
Karen Tong
Haley Stoico
Daly Holman
Ashley Cravens
Alyx Pawalski
Alexis Little
Showstopper (Anaheim II) 5th in Adv. Junior Large Groups
Double Platinum
2017 Get Free Contemporary Jacine Davis
Audrey Kim
Madelyn Laussade
Olivia Magni
Bella Monge
Chloe Solinger
Laci Stoico
Abigail Veiga
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 9th in Junior Small Groups
Take Off with Us Contemporary Ashlyn Blanpied
Audrey Kim
Madelyn Laussade
Olivia Magni
Bella Monge
Chloe Solinger
Abigail Veiga
Brooke Volkert
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 6th in Junior Small Groups
Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic Contemporary Ella Cron
Sydney Fitzmaurice
Jenae Holmes
Faith McCain
Emma McGinnis
Olivia McGinnis
Kyla Moore
Lana Salem
Chloe Solinger
Claire Tidwell
Sarah Wu
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 4th in Junior Large Groups
Proud Mary Jazz Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Jamieson Deacy
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Layla Farzad
Kendyl Fay
Kelsey Gampol
Mackenzie Gregorio
Madelyn Laussade
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Kaedyn Toscano
Brooke Volkert
Leighton Werner
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Save Me Contemporary Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Kate Dunst
Layla Farzad
Kelsey Gampol
Mackenzie Gregorio
Audrey Kim
Madelyn Laussade
Olivia Magni
Bella Monge
Teresa Smith
Chloe Solinger
Laci Stoico
Kaedyn Toscano
Abigail Veiga
Leighton Werner
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 4th in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Beauty and the Beast Open OCPAA Many Dancers MOVE (Pomona) 2nd in Teen Lines
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Teen Lines
KAR 1st in Teen Lines
2018 Dream State Open Michelle Cheng
Peyton Heitz
Ella Montano
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Jadyn Saigusa
Haley Stoico
Riley Willis
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 2nd in Junior Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Sweet Dreams Jazz Michelle Cheng
Peyton Heitz
Ella Montano
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Jadyn Saigusa
Haley Stoico
Riley Willis
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 7th in Junior Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 4th in Junior Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
I'm A Brass Band Musical Theater Delaney Bojorquez
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Laci Stoico
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 5th in Junior Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 3rd in Junior Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Under Control Open Jacine Davis
Kate Dunst
Audrey Kim
Madelyn Laussade
Olivia Magni
Isabella Monge
Ella Montano
Naia Parker
Chloe Solinger
Laci Stoico
Kaedyn Toscano
Abby Veiga
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Junior Large Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 4th in Junior Large Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
2019 Breathe Contemporary Michelle Cheng
Sammi Chung
Peyton Heitz
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Claire Tidwell
Riley Willis
Kaitlyn Wu
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Teen Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside) 1st in Teen Small Groups
Diamond
Tomorrow Musical Theater Delaney Bojorquez
Sammi Chung
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Olivia Magni
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Junior Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Like This Contemporary Delaney Bojorquez
Sammi Chung
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Olivia Magni
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Blank Space Lyrical Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Sammi Chung
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Audrey Kim
Olivia Magni
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Junior Large Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Cola Production Many Dancers Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Teen Lines
Showbiz (Riverside)
2022 Destination Perris Amento
Dyllan Blackburn
Sienna Carlston
Selena Hamilton
Elle O'Donnell
Izzy Warfield
24/7 (Long Beach) 1st in Senior Groups
2nd in Senior Contemporary Groups
11 O'Clock Senior
24/7 (Glendale) 1st in Senior Groups
2nd in Senior Contemporary Groups
11 O'Clock Senior
Radix (Santa Clara) 2nd in Senior Groups
3rd in Senior Contemporary Groups
Best of Radix Senior
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 3rd in Senior Groups
3rd in Senior Contemporary Groups
NUVO (Salt Lake City) 1st in Senior Groups
2nd in Senior Contemporary Groups
Best NU Group Senior
Pop Hip Hop Dillon Barron
Dyllan Blackburn
Sienna Carlston
Cali Cassidy
Esmé Chou
Ava Woinarowicz
Zuzu Duchon
Stella Eberts
Gracyn French
Regan Gerena
Selena Hamilton
Anya Inger
Jojo Jessen
Mady Kim
Maya Loureiro
Elle O'Donnell
Avery Reyes
Demi Ulloa
Izzy Warfield
Leighton Werner
24/7 (Long Beach) 2nd in Teen Hip Hop Groups
24/7 (Glendale) 2nd in Teen Hip Hop Groups
Radix (Santa Clara) did not place
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 3rd in Teen Large Hip Hop Groups
NUVO (Salt Lake City) 3rd in Teen Extended Lines
2nd in Teen Hip Hop Lines
Malevolence Contemporary Perris Amento
Dyllan Blackburn
Loila Rhee
Zuzu Duchon
Gracyn French
Selena Hamilton
Jenna Koblin
Katie Nguyen
Elle O'Donnell
Kaitlyn Ortega
Izzy Warfield
24/7 (Long Beach) 1st in Teen Lines
1st in Teen Contemporary Lines
24/7 (Glendale) did not place
Radix (Santa Clara) 3rd in Teen Lines
3rd in Teen Contemporary Lines
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 5th in Teen Lines
NUVO (Salt Lake City) 1st in Teen Lines
2nd in Teen Contemporary Lines
A Passing Storm Contemporary Perris Amento
Sienna Carlston
Loila Rhee
Zuzu Duchon
Kendyl Fay
Malia Gardner
Selena Hamilton
Anya Inger
Jojo Jessen
Katie Nguyen
Kelly Nguyen
Elle O'Donnell
Avery Reyes
Izzy Warfield
Ava Woinarowicz
24/7 (Long Beach) did not place
24/7 (Glendale) did not place
Radix (Santa Clara) did not place
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
NUVO (Salt Lake City) did not place
Cell Block Tango Musical Theatre Molly Long Perris Amento
Dyllan Blackburn
Rylee Young
Sienna Carlston
Zuzu Duchon
Jadyn Dumond
Stella Eberts
Kendyl Fay
Gracyn French
Malia Gardner
Selena Hamilton
Jojo Jessen
Jenna Koblin
Maya Loureiro
Katie Nguyen
Elle O'Donnell
Kaitlyn Ortega
Madison Ortega
Avery Reyes
Loila Rhee
Danie Riveroy
Izzy Warfield
Ava Woinarowicz
24/7 (Long Beach) 1st in Teen Extended Lines
1st in Teen Musical Theatre Lines
11 O'Clock Teen
Studio Showcase
24/7 (Glendale) 2nd in Teen Extended Lines
1st in Teen Musical Theatre Lines
Radix (Santa Clara) 3rd in Teen Extended Lines
1st in Teen Musical Theatre Lines
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 3rd in Senior Extended Line
2nd in Senior Musical Theatre Lines
NUVO (Salt Lake City) 1st in Teen Extended Lines
1st in Teen Musical Theatre Lines
Best NU Group Teens
Studio Pick
Dangerous Jazz Perris Amento
Dyllan Blackburn
Rylee Young
Zuzu Duchon
Kendyl Fay
Gracyn French
Selena Hamilton
Anya Inger
Jenna Koblin
Maya Loureiro
Elle O'Donnell
Kaitlyn Ortega
Madison Ortega
Izzy Warfield
24/7 (Long Beach) did not place
24/7 (Glendale) 2nd in Teen Lines
2nd in Teen Jazz Lines
Radix (Santa Clara) 3rd in Teen Lines
2nd in Teen Jazz Lines
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 5th in Teen Lines
2nd in Teen Jazz Large Groups
NUVO (Salt Lake City) did not place
Hey, Hi, Hello Ballroom Dyllan Blackburn
Esmé Chou
Rylee Young
Zuzu Duchon
Stella Eberts
Kendyl Fay
Gracyn French
Regan Gerena
Anya Inger
Diana Kouznetsova
Isabella Kouznetsova
Maya Loureiro
Madison Ortega
Loila Rhee
Leighton Werner
Ava Woinarowicz
24/7 (Long Beach) 2nd in Junior Extended Lines
1st in Junior Ballroom Lines
24/7 (Glendale) 1st in Junior Extended Lines
2nd in Junior Ballroom Lines
Radix (Santa Clara) 3rd in Junior Extended Lines
1st in Junior Ballroom Lines
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 5th in Junior Extended Lines
1st in Junior Ballroom Lines
NUVO (Salt Lake City) 2nd in Junior Extended Lines
1st in Junior Ballroom Lines
Love Letter to Ari Jazz Molly Long Many Dancers 24/7 (Long Beach) 1st in Teen Production Lines
1st in Teen Jazz Lines
24/7 (Glendale) 1st in Teen Production Lines
1st in Teen Jazz Lines
11 O'Clock Teen
Studio Showcase
Radix (Santa Clara) 1st in Teen Production Lines
1st in Teen Jazz Lines
Best of Radix Teen
Studio Standout
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Teen Production Lines
1st in Teen Large Jazz Groups
4th Runner-Up for
Best of Radix Teen Large Groups
NUVO (Salt Lake City) 3rd in Teen Production Lines
1st in Teen Jazz Lines

Additional Page[edit | hide | edit source]

Sammi Chung/Gallery

External Links[edit | hide | edit source]