Rylee Young

From Kid Dancers Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Rylee Young

Gender Female
Age 16
Birthdate May 4, 2008
Nationality American
Hometown California
Height 4'9"
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Brown
School Grade 11th (24/25)
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Affiliations Crazy 8s
World of Dance
Discount Dance
Soel Dancewear
Five Dancewear
Dance Studios OCPAA
Project 21
Titles {{{titles}}}
Friends and Family
Parents Kelly Young (mother)
Siblings Ava Young (Older Sister)
Friends Kendyl Fay
Naia Parker
Ella Montano
Laney Bojorquez
Hope Edwards
Alyssa Park
Sammi Chung
Pets {{{pets}}}
Nicknames {{{nicknames}}}

Rylee Young (born on May 4, 2008) is a young teenage dancer from California, who used to train at the OCPAA, but she has since switched over to Project 21, headed by Molly Long.

In 2019, she competed with her team the Crazy 8's on season 3 of NBC's World of Dance.

Dances[edit | hide all | hide | edit source]

Solos[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2016 You Are My Sunshine Lyrical Rachel Miller Hall of Fame (Ontario) 8th in Future Hall of Famer Solos
Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) 9th in Future Hall of Famer Solos
Starpower (Ontario) 7th Overall
Showbiz (Riverside) 6th in Petite Solos
2017 Steam Heat Musical Theatre unknown Hall of Fame (Ontario) 7th in Future Hall of Famer Solos
KAR (Long Beach) 7th in Secondary 9-11 Solos
NUVO (Anaheim) did not place
24/7 (Los Angeles) High Five in Ballet
2018 Yesterday Lyrical Rachel Miller Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Showstopper (Anaheim III)
Showstopper WCF
Showbiz (Riverside)
Mr. Sandman Jazz Amy Gold Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Showstopper (Anaheim III)
Showstopper WCF
Showbiz (Riverside)
2019 Lost Without You Contemporary Amy Berokoff Hall of Fame (Ontario) 8th in Junior Solos
KAR (Long Beach) 9th in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
Showbiz (Riverside)
2021 Lullaby Contemporary Chelsea Jennings 24/7 (Reno) 6th in Junior Solos
Stop the Clock
Female Junior Non-Stop Dancer
Jump (Phoenix) Female Junior JUMP VIP
Jump (Provo) 3rd in Junior Solos
Female Junior JUMP VIP
Jump (Reno) 4th in Junior Solos
Female Junior JUMP VIP
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) Top 20 Junior Female Core Performers
Class Scholarship Winner
The Dance Awards (Orlando) did not place
2021-22 Dem Beats Jazz Molly Long The Dance Awards (Orlando) did not place
24/7 (San Diego) 8th in Teen Solos
Stop the Clock
Runner-Up Teen
Female Non-Stop Dancer
JUMP (Las Vegas) 10th in Teen Solos
Teen Female JUMP VIP Winner
Radix (San Francisco) Runner-Up Teen Protégé
2022 Delicate Drip Timothy Turner 24/7 (Glendale) 5th in Teen Solos
Stop the Clock
24/7 (Long Beach) 5th in Teen Solos
Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
Radix (Santa Clara) 7th in Teen Solos
NUVO (Anaheim) 5th in Teen Solos
DJ's Pick
Runner-Up Teen
Female BreakOut Artist
2023 He's a Dream Jazz Molly Long 24/7 (Anaheim) 5th in Teen Solos
24/7 (San Diego) 7th in Teen Solos
Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
NUVO (Anaheim) 7th in Teen Solos
Runner-Up Teen
Female BreakOut Artist
NYCDA (Santa Clara) 16th in Teen Solos
Teen Outstanding Dancer
Nuage 24/7 (Glendale)

Trios[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2015 Beauty & the Beast Lyrical Rachel Miller Delaney Bojorquez
Hope Edwards
KAR (Cypress) 7th in Primary 8 & Under Duos/Trios
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) 3rd in Primary 8 & Under Duos/Trios
2016 Piggy Bank Musical Theater Delaney Bojorquez
Hope Edwards
Starpower (Ontario) 4th in Intermediate 8 & Under Duos/Trios
Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) 4th in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios

Groups[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2014 ABC Girls Jazz Amy Gold Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Layla Farzad
Madelyn Laussade
Ella Montano
KAR (Cypress) 5th in 8 & Under Small Groups
Starpower 1st in Power 8 & Under Small Groups
Showstopper 5th in Mini Small Groups
Hall of Fame Nationals did not place
Pure Imagination Lyrical Heather Chavarria Delaney Bojorquez
Ava Brennan
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Layla Farzad
Alyssa Grejada
Aerowyn Jones
Ella Montano
KAR (Cypress) 9th in 8 & Under Small Groups
Showstopper 6th in Mini Small Groups
Starpower 1st in Power 8 & Under Small Groups
Hall of Fame Nationals did not place
Its a Small World Rachel Miller
Heather Chavarria
Candice Mihm
Layla Farzad KAR (Cypress) 1st in 8 & Under Lines
Starpower 2nd in Power 8 & Under Small Groups
Showstopper
Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 4th in Future Hall of Famer Lines
2016 I've Got Rhythm Musical Theater Delaney Bojorquez
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Audrey Kim
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Starpower (Ontario) 1st in Power 8 & Under Small Groups
Touchdown Jazz Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Brooklyn Burton
Jamieson Deacy
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Layla Farzad
Kelsey Gampol
Mackenzie Gregorio
Audrey Kim
Madelyn Laussade
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Kaedyn Toscano
Brooke Volkert
Leighton Werner
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Mary Poppins Jazz Delaney Bojorquez
Jamieson Deacy
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Layla Farzad
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
and Many Other Dancers
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Lines
Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Lines
KAR 1st in Mini Lines
Showbiz (Riverside) 1st in Mini Diamond Lines
Starpower (Ontario) 1st in 8 & Under Lines
2017 Vogue Jazz Delaney Bojorquez
Jamieson Deacy
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Kelsey Gampol
Ella Montano
Naia Parker
Laci Stoico
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 4th in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 8th in Mini Small Groups
All That Jazz Musical Theater Delaney Bojorquez
Jamieson Deacy
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 2nd in Mini Small Groups
Trendsetter Contemporary Delaney Bojorquez
Jamieson Deacy
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Laci Stoico
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 7th in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Proud Mary Jazz Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Sammi Chung
Jamieson Deacy
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Layla Farzad
Kendyl Fay
Kelsey Gampol
Mackenzie Gregorio
Madelyn Laussade
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Kaedyn Toscano
Brooke Volkert
Leighton Werner
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Proud Mary Jazz Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Sammi Chung
Jamieson Deacy
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Layla Farzad
Kendyl Fay
Kelsey Gampol
Mackenzie Gregorio
Madelyn Laussade
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Kaedyn Toscano
Brooke Volkert
Leighton Werner
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 2nd in Mini Large Groups
Beauty and the Beast Open OCPAA Many Dancers MOVE (Pomona) 2nd in Teen Lines
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Teen Lines
KAR 1st in Teen Lines
2018 I'm A Brass Band Musical Theater Delaney Bojorquez
Sammi Chung
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Laci Stoico
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 5th in Junior Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 3rd in Junior Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Le Jazz Hot Jazz Delaney Bojorquez
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Laci Stoico
Leighton Werner
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 2nd in Mini Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
D3 Contemporary Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Laci Stoico
Leighton Werner
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 1st in Mini Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Phantom Jazz Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Mackenzie Gregorio
Alexa Hedlund
Arabella Kim
Madelyn Laussade
Ella Montano
Kayla Nagel
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Kaedyn Toscano
Brooke Volkert
Leighton Werner
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 1st in Mini Large Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
2019 Tomorrow Musical Theater Delaney Bojorquez
Sammi Chung
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Olivia Magni
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Junior Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Like This Contemporary Delaney Bojorquez
Sammi Chung
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Olivia Magni
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Blank Space Lyrical Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Sammi Chung
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Audrey Kim
Olivia Magni
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Junior Large Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
I Won't be Around Contemporary Delaney Bojorquez
Jacine Davis
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Zoey Garcia
Audrey Kim
Madelyn Laussade
Olivia Magni
Isabella Monge
Ella Montano
Presslie Novits
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Haley Rhodes
Katelyn Rhodes
Kaedyn Toscano
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Junior Large Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Rhythm Nation Jazz Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Zoey Garcia
Mackenzie Gregorio
Audrey Kim
Madelyn Laussade
Olivia Magni
Isabella Monge
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Kaedyn Toscano
Brooke Volkert
Leighton Werner
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 5th in Junior Large Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Cola Production Many Dancers Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Teen Liness
Showbiz (Riverside)
2022 How It Ends Contemporary Sam Neas Dillon Barron
Cali Cassidy
Esmé Chou
Jadyn Dumond
Stella Eberts
Winter Eberts
Kendyl Fay
Gracyn French
Anya Inger
Mady Kim
Maya Loureiro
Avery Reyes
Demi Ulloa
Leighton Werner
24/7 (Long Beach) did not place
24/7 (Glendale) did not place
Radix (Santa Clara) 1st in Junior Lines
2nd in Junior Contemporary Lines
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
NUVO (Salt Lake City) 1st in Junior Lines
1st in Junior Contemporary Lines
My Pumps Jazz Molly Long Kendyl Fay
Gracyn French
Anya Inger
Maya Loureiro
Madison Ortega
Avery Reyes
Demi Ulloa
Leighton Werner
24/7 (Long Beach) 2nd in Junior Groups
2nd in Junior Jazz Lines
11 O'Clock Teen
24/7 (Glendale) 3rd in Junior Groups
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Junior Groups
2nd in Junior Jazz Lines
7th Runner-Up for
Best of Radix Junior Groups
Radix (Santa Clara) 1st in Junior Groups
1st in Junior Jazz Lines
Best of Radix Junior Groups
NUVO (Salt Lake City) 1st in Junior Group
1st in Junior Jazz Lines
Best NU Groups Junior Groups
Something Bad is About to Happen Contemporary Timmy Blankenship Kendyl Fay
Gracyn French
Anya Inger
Maya Loureiro
Madison Ortega
Avery Reyes
Leighton Werner
Ava Woinarowicz
24/7 (Long Beach) 3rd in Junior Groups
24/7 (Glendale) 1st in Junior Groups
2nd in Junior Contemporary Lines
Radix (Santa Clara) 2nd in Junior Groups
2nd in Junior Contemporary Lines
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 4th in Junior Groups
5th in Junior Contemporary Lines
NUVO (Salt Lake City) 3rd in Junior Contemporary Lines
Purse First Jazz Molly Long Dillon Barron
Cali Cassidy
Esmé Chou
Stella Eberts
Kendyl Fay
Gracyn French
Anya Inger
Mady Kim
Maya Loureiro
Madison Ortega
Avery Reyes
Demi Ulloa
Leighton Werner
Ava Woinarowicz
24/7 (Long Beach) 3rd in Junior Jazz Lines
24/7 (Glendale) 2nd in Junior Lines
2nd in Junior Jazz Lines
11 O'Clock Junior
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 5th in Junior Jazz Lines
Radix (Santa Clara) 2nd in Junior Lines
2nd in Junior Jazz Lines
NUVO (Salt Lake City) 2nd in Junior Lines
3rd in Junior Jazz Lines
Cell Block Tango Musical Theatre Molly Long Perris Amento
Dyllan Blackburn
Sammi Chung
Sienna Carlston
Zuzu Duchon
Jadyn Dumond
Stella Eberts
Kendyl Fay
Gracyn French
Malia Gardner
Selena Hamilton
Jojo Jessen
Jenna Koblin
Maya Loureiro
Katie Nguyen
Elle O'Donnell
Kaitlyn Ortega
Madison Ortega
Avery Reyes
Loila Rhee
Danie Riveroy
Izzy Warfield
Ava Woinarowicz
24/7 (Long Beach) 1st in Teen Extended Lines
1st in Teen Musical Theatre Lines
11 O'Clock Teen
Studio Showcase
24/7 (Glendale) 2nd in Teen Extended Lines
1st in Teen Musical Theatre Lines
Radix (Santa Clara) 3rd in Teen Extended Lines
1st in Teen Musical Theatre Lines
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 3rd in Senior Extended Line
2nd in Senior Musical Theatre Lines
NUVO (Salt Lake City) 1st in Teen Extended Lines
1st in Teen Musical Theatre Lines
Best NU Group Teens
Studio Pick
Dangerous Jazz Perris Amento
Dyllan Blackburn
Sammi Chung
Zuzu Duchon
Kendyl Fay
Gracyn French
Selena Hamilton
Anya Inger
Jenna Koblin
Maya Loureiro
Elle O'Donnell
Kaitlyn Ortega
Madison Ortega
Izzy Warfield
24/7 (Long Beach) did not place
24/7 (Glendale) 2nd in Teen Lines
2nd in Teen Jazz Lines
Radix (Santa Clara) 3rd in Teen Lines
2nd in Teen Jazz Lines
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 5th in Teen Lines
2nd in Teen Jazz Large Groups
NUVO (Salt Lake City) did not place
Hey, Hi, Hello Ballroom Dyllan Blackburn
Esmé Chou
Sammi Chung
Zuzu Duchon
Stella Eberts
Kendyl Fay
Gracyn French
Regan Gerena
Anya Inger
Diana Kouznetsova
Isabella Kouznetsova
Maya Loureiro
Madison Ortega
Loila Rhee
Leighton Werner
Ava Woinarowicz
24/7 (Long Beach) 2nd in Junior Extended Lines
1st in Junior Ballroom Lines
24/7 (Glendale) 1st in Junior Extended Lines
2nd in Junior Ballroom Lines
Radix (Santa Clara) 3rd in Junior Extended Lines
1st in Junior Ballroom Lines
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 5th in Junior Extended Lines
1st in Junior Ballroom Lines
NUVO (Salt Lake City) 2nd in Junior Extended Lines
1st in Junior Ballroom Lines
Love Letter to Ari Jazz Molly Long Many Dancers 24/7 (Long Beach) 1st in Teen Production Lines
1st in Teen Jazz Lines
24/7 (Glendale) 1st in Teen Production Lines
1st in Teen Jazz Lines
11 O'Clock Teen
Studio Showcase
Radix (Santa Clara) 1st in Teen Production Lines
1st in Teen Jazz Lines
Best of Radix Teen
Studio Standout
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Teen Production Lines
1st in Teen Large Jazz Groups
4th Runner-Up for
Best of Radix Teen Large Groups
NUVO (Salt Lake City) 3rd in Teen Production Lines
1st in Teen Jazz Lines
2023 Crazy Ballroom Erica Marr Kai Armitage
Dillon Barron
Lexi Blanchard
Sammi Chung
Zuzu Duchon
Stella Eberts
Kendyl Fay
Gracyn French
Jojo Jessen
Mady Kim
Brooklyn Lieberman
Brielle Lieberman
Elle O'Donnell
Loila Rhee
Ava Woinarowicz
Leighton Werner
24/7 (Anaheim) 2nd in Teen Ballroom Lines
24/7 (Glendale)
NYCDA (Santa Clara) 1st in Teen Open Lines
1st in Teen Small & Extended
Small Production Lines
Le Freak Jazz Molly Long Lexi Blanchard
Sammi Chung
Kami Couch
Katie Couch
Zuzu Duchon
Stella Eberts
Kendyl Fay
Gracyn French
Anya Inger
Mady Kim
Maya Loureiro
Avery Reyes
Loila Rhee
Ava Woinarowicz
24/7 (Anaheim) 1st in Teen Lines
2nd in Teen Jazz Lines
11 O'Clock Teen
Studio Showcase
24/7 (Glendale)
NYCDA (Santa Clara) 2nd in Teen Lines
1st in Teen Jazz Lines
Change Your Mind Contemporary Billy Bell Lexi Blanchard
Sammi Chung
Kami Couch
Katie Couch
Zuzu Duchon
Stella Eberts
Kendyl Fay
Gracyn French
Richie Granese
Anya Inger
Mady Kim
Maya Loureiro
Avery Reyes
Ava Woinarowicz
24/7 (Anaheim) 1st in Teen Lines
2nd in Teen Contemporary Lines
24/7 (Glendale)
NYCDA (Santa Clara) 1st in Teen Lines
1st in Teen Contemporary Lines
Now Pick Up the Pace Jazz Danny Lawn Dillon Barron
Lexi Blanchard
Sienna Carlston
Sammi Chung
Kami Couch
Katie Couch
Mackenzie Couch
Stella Eberts
Kendyl Fay
Gracyn French
Anya Inger
Jojo Jessen
Mady Kim
Maya Loureiro
Elle O'Donnell
Avery Reyes
Loila Rhee
Demi Ulloa
Leighton Werner
Ava Woinarowicz
24/7 (Anaheim) 3rd in Teen Extended Lines
3rd in Teen Extended Jazz Lines
24/7 (Glendale)
NYCDA (Santa Clara) 2nd in Teen Extended Lines
2nd in Teen Extended Jazz Lines
Shadow Contemporary Andrew Winghart Kai Armitage
Lexi Blanchard
Sienna Carlston
Sammi Chung
Kami Couch
Katie Couch
Mackenzie Couch
Zuzu Duchon
Stella Eberts
Kendyl Fay
Gracyn French
Richie Granese
Anya Inger
Jojo Jessen
Mady Kim
Brielle Lieberman
Brooklyn Lieberman
Maya Loureiro
Elle O'Donnell
Avery Reyes
Loila Rhee
Davyd Williams
Ava Woinarowicz
24/7 (Anaheim) did not place
24/7 (Glendale)
NYCDA (Santa Clara) 2nd in Teen Contemporary Lines
2nd in Teen Small & Extended
Small Production Lines
Alien Superstar Jazz Molly Long Dillon Barron
Lexi Blanchard
Sienna Carlston
Sammi Chung
Kami Couch
Katie Couch
Mackenzie Couch
Zuzu Duchon
Stella Eberts
Kendyl Fay
Gracyn French
Anya Inger
Jojo Jessen
Mady Kim
Maya Loureiro
Elle O'Donnell
Avery Reyes
Loila Rhee
Leighton Werner
Davyd Williams
Ava Woinarowicz
24/7 (Anaheim) 3rd in Teen Extended Lines
2nd in Teen Specialty Lines
24/7 (Glendale)
NYCDA (Santa Clara) 3rd in Teen Jazz Lines
3rd in Teen Small & Extended
Small Production Lines
Miss Jackson Molly Long Many Dancers P21 Showcase N/A

Additional Page[edit | hide | edit source]

Rylee Young/Gallery

External Links[edit | hide | edit source]