Olivia Ice

From Kid Dancers Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Olivia Ice

Gender Female
Age 27
Birthdate September 28, 1996
Nationality American
Hometown Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Height 5'9"
Eye Color Hazel
Hair Color Black
School Grade High School Class of 2015
College Class of 2019
Professional Information
Profession Choreographer
Dancer
Actress
Singer
Affiliations n/a
Dance Studios Abby Lee Dance Company
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents Christine Ice (mother)
James Ice (father)
Siblings Jessica Ice (sister)
Joshua Ice (brother)
Friends Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
Nina Linhart
Chloe Lukasiak
Gianna Martello
Katherine Narasimhan
Brandon Pent
Kendall Vertes
Jennine Wedge
Auriel Welty
Mackenzie Ziegler
Maddie Ziegler
Pets unknown
Nicknames Liv

Olivia Ice (born on September 28, 1996) is a dancer from Pennsylvania. She began taking dance lessons at Reign Dance Productions, the recreational branch of the Abby Lee Dance Company, when she was young. Her two older siblings, Jessica Ice and Josh Ice, had already danced and trained at the ALDC for several years. In 2003, at the age of seven, Olivia began competing with the Abby Lee Dance Company.

Olivia graduated from high school and, consequently, the ALDC in 2015. Since then, she has been continuing her education at James Madison University with a major in Musical Theatre. She graduated in June 2019.

Dances[edit | hide all | hide | edit source]

Solos[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2005 Little Egypt Jazz Abby Lee Miller DEA (Covington) Small Fry Miss DEA
DEA Nationals (NYC) 3rd in Petite Miss
AAA (Pittsburgh) High Silver
Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland) Gold
SummerDanse (Pittsburgh) Silver
2006 The Trolley Song Tap Matt Saffron Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) 4th in Mini Solos
Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland) Gold
DEA (Pittsburgh) Silver
2007 Put a Lid on It Tap Matt Saffron Access Broadway (Pittsburgh) High Gold
Dance Masters of PA Gold
OSNY (Pittsburgh) Gold
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) did not place
2008 Hit That Jack Jive Tap Matt Saffron Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) did not place
DEA (NYC) Platinum
Dance Masters of PA (Butler) did not place
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) Gold
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) Gold
2009 Big Noise Tap Matt Saffron Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) 4th in Junior Solos
Dance Masters of PA (Butler) did not place
Dance Masters of PA Gold
DEA (Pittsburgh) Gold
DEA Nationals (NYC) Gold
OSNY (Pittsburgh) Gold
2010 Just You, Just Me Tap Matt Saffron DEA (Pittsburgh) Gold
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) Gold
DEA Nationals (NYC) did not place
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) Gold
A Tisket, A Tasket Song & Dance unknown OSNY (Pittsburgh) Gold
2011 Is You Is or Is You Ain't My Baby Tap Matt Saffron JUMP (Pittsburgh) did not place
DEA (Pittsburgh) did not place
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) did not place
Dance Masters of PA (Champion) Gold
OnStage NY (Pittsburgh) High Gold
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
2012 Hanuman Tap Matt Saffron DEA (Pittsburgh) Hats Off to You Award
DEA Nationals (NYC) 1st Runner-Up for National Teen Miss DEA
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) did not place
Nexstar (Akron) did not place
JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold
2013 Who Will Comfort Me Tap Matt Saffron DEA (Pittsburgh) Platinum
JUMP (Pittsburgh) Gold
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) did not place
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 10th in Advanced Senior Solos
2014 Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Tap Solos
JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold
Oh My My Tap Matt Saffron DEA (Pittsburgh) did not place
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) did not place
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
2015 How Will I Know Tap Matt Saffron 24/7 (Pittsburgh) 4th in Senior Solos
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Tap Solos
JUMP (Pittsburgh) Gold
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) did not place
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) Sheer Sophistication Award
Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) 1st Runner-Up for National Senior Miss Sheer Talent

Groups[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2007 Beep unknown unknown Katherine Narasimhan
Brandon Pent
and others
Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) did not place
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 1st in Advanced Mini Groups
Bug-a-Boo unknown unknown Brooke Hyland
Kassidy Leon
Katherine Narasimhan
and others
Access Broadway (Pittsburgh) High Gold
Dance Masters of PA Best Costume Award
Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) 5th in Mini Large Groups
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 1st in Advanced Mini Groups
1st in Overall Advanced Mini Division
Mini Critic’s Choice Award
WCDE (Pittsburgh) Mini/Junior Entertainment Award
2008 Pass the Pig Tap Matt Saffron Brooke Hyland
Katherine Narasimhan
and others
DEA (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Junior Groups
Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) Gold
Wheel of Fortune Jazz unknown Nina Linhart
Stephanie Pittman
and others
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 4th in Advanced Junior Groups
Platinum
Precision Award
2009 Boy Meets Girls Jazz unknown unknown DEA Nationals (NYC) 3rd in Preteen Lines
Dance Masters of PA 3rd in Age 11-12 Lines
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Junior Lines
4th in Junior Jazz Lines
Captain Planet unknown unknown Katherine Narasimhan
and others
Rockin’ Robin Tap Matt Saffron unknown
Workin’ 9 to 5 Tap Matt Saffron Brooke Hyland
Katherine Narasimhan
Brandon Pent
Stephanie Pittman
and others
Dance Masters of PA 2nd in Age 11-12 Lines
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 4th in Junior Lines
2nd in Junior Tap Lines
2010 5 Guys Named Moe Tap Matt Saffron Brooke Hyland
Katherine Narasimhan
and others
DEA (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
DEA Nationals (NYC) 4th in Preteen Groups
Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Barnyard Tap Matt Saffron Nick Dobbs
Brooke Hyland
Katherine Narasimhan
Brandon Pent
Maddie Ziegler
and others
DEA (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
DEA Nationals (NYC) 1st in Preteen Lines
Dance Masters of PA 3rd in Age 11-12 Lines
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy Musical Theater unknown Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
John Fiumara
Brooke Hyland
Kassidy Leon
Katherine Narasimhan
Brandon Pent
and others
DEA (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Dance Masters of PA 1st in Age 13-14 Lines
Corners Lyrical Gianna Martello Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
Paige Hyland
Chloe Lukasiak
Maddie Ziegler
and others
DEA Nationals (NYC) 2nd in Junior Lines
Four Seasons Ballet unknown unknown n/a n/a
Note to God Specialty unknown Payton Ackerman
Brooke Hyland
Kassidy Leon
Katherine Narasimhan
and others
DEA (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
JUMP (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
2011 Beautiful Flower Lyrical unknown Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Maddie Genre
Brooke Hyland
Katherine Narasimhan
Hope Roberts
and others
DEA (Pittsburgh) did not place
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
Funny Valentine Lyrical unknown Nina Linhart
Brittany Pent
Stephanie Pittman
Elizabeth Rohm
and others
DEA (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) 4th in Teen Lines
Dance Masters of PA Platinum
Stars and Stripes Ballet unknown Maddie Genre
and others
n/a n/a
The Mating Game unknown unknown John Fiumara
Jesse Johnson
Nina Linhart
Stephanie Pittman
and others
DEA (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Teen Lines
Dance Masters of PA Platinum
Under the Weather Lyrical unknown Nick Dobbs
Nia Frazier
Maddie Genre
Brooke Hyland
Kassidy Leon
Chloe Lukasiak
Katherine Narasimhan
Brandon Pent
Hope Roberts
Kennedy Trent
Maddie Ziegler
DEA (Pittsburgh) 5th in Preteen Lines
Americano Tap Matt Saffron Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Maddie Genre
Katherine Narasimhan
Brandon Pent
DEA (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Groups
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) 5th in Teen Groups
Dance Masters of PA Platinum
JUMP (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
2012 NUVO (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Groups
1st in Teen/Senior Tap
Teen Best Nu Group Award
Addicted to Love Jazz unknown Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Katie Genre
Nina Linhart
Brittany Pent
Stephanie Pittman
Elizabeth Rohm
Kendall Vertes
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
DEA (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Senior Groups
JUMP (Pittsburgh) did not place
Checkmate Contemporary unknown Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
Brooke Hyland
Paige Hyland
Chloe Lukasiak
Katherine Narasimhan
Brandon Pent
Hope Roberts
Kendall Vertes
Auriel Welty
DEA (Pittsburgh) 5th in Preteen Lines
Nexstar (Akron) 4th in Nexstar Teen Large Groups
Journey to the Altar Lyrical unknown Elissa Berardi
John Fiumara
Katie Genre
Nina Linhart
Malena Maust
Brittany Pent
Stephanie Pittman
Elizabeth Rohm
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
DEA (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Senior Lines
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Lines
Nexstar (Akron) 1st in Nexstar Senior Large Groups
FDC People’s Choice Award
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Senior Lines
3rd in Senior Contemporary
WCDE (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Large Groups
Overall Highest Score Routine of Competition
Superstar Award
Life of the Party Tap unknown Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Maddie Genre
Katherine Narasimhan
Brandon Pent
Maddie Ziegler
DEA (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Groups
Piano Man Tap Matt Saffron Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
John Fiumara
Katie Genre
Maddie Genre
Kassidy Leon
Nina Linhart
Katherine Narasimhan
Brandon Pent
Brittany Pent
Stephanie Pittman
Hope Roberts
Elizabeth Rohm
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
DEA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Lines
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Extended Lines
Nexstar (Akron) 4th in Nexstar Senior Large Groups
2013 The American Dream Lyrical unknown Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
Nia Frazier
Brooke Hyland
Paige Hyland
Kassidy Leon
Nina Linhart
Chloe Lukasiak
Malena Maust
Katherine Narasimhan
Brandon Pent
Hope Roberts
Elizabeth Rohm
Keara Sweeney
Alison Taylor
Kendall Vertes
Ryleigh Vertes
Eve Vinkler
Auriel Welty
Maddie Ziegler
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 3rd in Teen Lines
King Porter Stomp Tap Matt Saffron Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
Nina Linhart
Malena Maust
Katherine Narasimhan
Brandon Pent
Stephanie Pittman
Elizabeth Rohm
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold
Maestro Musical Theater unknown Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nina Linhart
Katherine Narasimhan
Brandon Pent
Stephanie Pittman
Elizabeth Rohm
Keara Sweeney
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Large Groups
Most Entertaining Award
Platinum
JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Overall Adavnced Teen Division
Teen Entertainment Award
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Lines
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 4th in Teen Lines
Red Carpet Specialty unknown Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
Nina Linhart
Malena Maust
Katherine Narasimhan
Brandon Pent
Stephanie Pittman
Elizabeth Rohm
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Lines
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Senior Lines
Titanium Award
Reign Dance Lyrical unknown Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nia Frazier
Kassidy Leon
Nina Linhart
Malena Maust
Katherine Narasimhan
Stephanie Pittman
Hope Roberts
Elizabeth Rohm
Keara Sweeney
Kendall Vertes
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
Maddie Ziegler
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 4th in Teen Lines
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Teen Lines
2014 America Gone Lyrical Gianna Martello Payton Ackerman
Mariah Aivazis
Nia Frazier
Brooke Kosinski
Sammie Lenzi
Kassidy Leon
Katherine Narasimhan
Hope Roberts
Ian Schmoke
Keara Sweeney
Alison Taylor
Kendall Vertes
Ryleigh Vertes
Eve Vinkler
Auriel Welty
Mackenzie Ziegler
Maddie Ziegler
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Teen Lines
Crazy in Love Jazz James Washington Payton Ackerman
Kassidy Leon
Katherine Narasimhan
Hope Roberts
Keara Sweeney
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) Gold
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 5th in Senior Groups
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 4th in Senior Groups
In Time Contemporary James Washington Payton Ackerman
Kassidy Leon
Katherine Narasimhan
Hope Roberts
Ian Schmoke
Keara Sweeney
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) did not place
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Senior Groups
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Senior Groups
Lucky One Contemporary unknown Payton Ackerman
Mariah Aivazis
Kassidy Leon
Katherine Narasimhan
Hope Roberts
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Senior Groups
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Senior Groups
Still Alive for Your Love Lyrical unknown Payton Ackerman
Kassidy Leon
Katherine Narasimhan
Hope Roberts
Keara Sweeney
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Senior Small Groups
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Senior Groups
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 5th in Senior Groups
World Class Talent (Rockville) 5th in Teen World Groups
Vampire Heart Lyrical Gianna Martello Payton Ackerman
Mariah Aivazis
Kassidy Leon
Katherine Narasimhan
Hope Roberts
Ian Schmoke
Keara Sweeney
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) did not place
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 4th in Senior Groups
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Senior Lines
2015 Everybody Goes Contemporary Gianna Martello Payton Ackerman
Maddie Bennett
Nia Frazier
Sarah Hunt
Brooke Kosinski
Kassidy Leon
Katherine Narasimhan
Ryan Nogy
Madison Porter
Hope Roberts
Ian Schmoke
Keara Sweeney
Alison Taylor
Kendall Vertes
Carolyn Whitney
Mackenzie Ziegler
Maddie Ziegler
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Extended Lines
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Lines
Titanium Award
Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) 4th in Teen Lines
Titanium Award
Forget the Past Lyrical unknown Payton Ackerman
Kassidy Leon
Katherine Narasimhan
Hope Roberts
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Senior Small Groups
4th in Overall Senior Groups/Lines
Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) 3rd in Senior Groups
Titanium Award
Never Gonna Change Contemporary Jesse Johnson Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
Kassidy Leon
Katherine Narasimhan
Ryan Nogy
Hope Roberts
Ian Schmoke
Keara Sweeney
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Senior Small Groups
2nd in Overall Senior Groups/Lines
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) Senior Critic’s Choice Award
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Lines
Sheer Excellence Award
Titanium Award
Remain Nameless Jazz Gianna Martello Payton Ackerman
Nia Frazier
Kalani Hilliker
Kassidy Leon
Katherine Narasimhan
Ryan Nogy
Hope Roberts
Keara Sweeney
Alison Taylor
Kendall Vertes
Maddie Ziegler
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Lines
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Teen Lines
Fierce and Fabulous Award
Titanium Award
Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) 3rd in Teen Lines
Titanium Award

Dance Titles[edit | hide | edit source]

  • Regional Small Fry Miss Dance Educators of America 2005

Runner-Up Titles[edit | hide | edit source]

  • 1st runner up for National Teen Miss Dance Educators of America 2012
  • 1st runner up for National Senior Miss Sheer Talent 2015

External Links[edit | hide | edit source]