Lucas Triana

From Kid Dancers Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Lucas Triana

Gender Male
Age 22
Birthdate March 5, 2002
Nationality American
Hometown Florida (former)
Township, PA (current)
Height unknown
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Black
School Grade Class of 2020
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Student
Affiliations {{{affiliations}}}
Dance Studios Candy Apples Dance Center
Stars Dance Studio
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents Bridgette Tatiana (mother)
Oscar Triana (father)
Siblings Lex Tatiana (brother)
Logan Triana (brother)
Friends Gino Cosculluela
Nick Daniels
Mia Diaz
Sophia Lucia
Gavin Morales
McKenzie Morales
Lennon Torres
Pets unknown
Nicknames unknown

Lucas Triana (born on March 5, 2002) is a dancer from Florida who starred on the first and only season of Lifetime's spinoff reality series, Dance Moms: Miami as a member of Stars Dance Studio. One year later, Lucas began to be featured on the original Dance Moms series as a member of Candy Apples Dance Center. He was on the show for seasons 3-5. Lucas performed an improvisation solo at the 2013 Winter Showcase at Southwood Performing Arts School, where he then attended.

Dances[edit | hide all | hide | edit source]

Solos[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2011 First in Line Lyrical Angel Armas
Victor Smalley
Fire and Ice unknown scoring
Master Fire and Ice
Nexstar (Fort Lauderdale) 1st in Age 8 & Under Nexstar Solos
Regional Mini Mr. Nexstar
Nexstar Nationals
(Myrtle Beach)
1st in Age 8 & Under Nexstar Solos
Affect Contemporary Angel Armas
Victor Smalley
Nexstar (Fort Lauderdale) 1st in Age 8 & Under Nexstar Solos
Future of Dance Award
Nexstar Nationals
(Myrtle Beach)
National Mini Mr. Nexstar
2012 JUMP (Miami Beach) 1st in Mini Solos
I Believe in Something unknown Angel Armas
Victor Smalley
Starbound (Long Beach) 2nd in Junior Solos
Best Extensions Award
Meant Lyrical unknown Starbound did not place
The Underestimation of Denial Contemporary unknown Hall of Fame (Boca Raton) 1st in Junior American League Solos
Regional Junior HOF Inductee
Starbound 1st in Junior Solos
Truth Contemporary unknown Starbound (San Antonio) 1st in Junior Solos
Unchained Melody unknown unknown Onstage NY (Fort Lauderdale) 3rd in Advanced Mini Solos
Prison of Decision unknown Angel Armas
Victor Smalley
Intrigue (West Palm Beach) 1st in Age 12 & Under Solos
2013 JUMP (Miami Beach) 2nd in Mini Solos
NUVO (Orlando) 3rd in Mini Solos
To Build a Home Lyrical unknown Hall of Fame (Boca Raton) unknown scoring
Synthesis Contemporary Angel Armas
Victor Smalley
Hall of Fame (Boca Raton) unknown scoring
2014 NUVO (Santa Clara) 2nd in Junior Solos
High Gold Award
Bittersweet Contemporary Cathy Nesbitt-Stein Dance USA (Orlando) 2nd in Junior Solos
3rd in Overall Solos
Si Aun No Es Tarde Contemporary Blake McGrath Believe (Columbus) 4th in Age 9-11 Power Solos

Duets[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2012 If This is Real Lyrical unknown Hannah Epstein
Jessi Kennedy
Kimmy Kopke
Sammy Small
Access Broadway 1st in Age 12 & Under Duet/Trios
Tango Ethnic unknown Kimmy Kopke Hollywood Vibe (Miami) 1st in Junior Duet/Trios
2013 Always Lyrical Angel Armas
Victor Smalley
Mia Diaz Hall of Fame (Boca Raton) unknown scoring

Trios[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2012 She Goes Contemporary unknown Mia Diaz
Kimmy Kopke
iHollywood (Tulsa) 1st in Junior Duet/Trios
2013 Spies Like Them Musical Theatre Jazz Anthony Burrell & Cathy Nesbitt-Stein Brooke Shore
Nicaya Wiley
Believe (Lancaster) 7th in Age 9-11 Power Duet/Trios

Groups[edit | hide | edit source]

with Candy Apples Dance Center (on "Dance Moms")[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2013 Four Seasons Contemporary Anthony Burrell Mari Dudash
Brooke Shore
Hadley Walts
Nicaya Wiley
Believe (Lancaster) 3rd in Age 9-11 Power Small Groups
Phoenix Rising Contemporary Cathy Nesbitt-Stein & Yvette Walts Mari Dudash
Taylor O'Lear
Lennon Torres
Hadley Walts
Nicaya Wiley
Masters of Dance Arts (Charleston) 2nd in Elite Junior Small Groups
Voodoo Contemporary Blake McGrath Mari Dudash
Lennon Torres
Hadley Walts
Nicaya Wiley
Masters of Dance Arts Nationals (New Orleans) 2nd in Elite Junior Small Groups
2014 I Believe Lyrical Blake McGrath Mari Dudash
Lennon Torres
Hadley Walts
Nicaya Wiley
Believe (Columbus) 2nd in Age 9-11 Power Small Groups
Chandelier Contemporary Chehon Wespi-Tschopp Alyssa Chi
Evan Gorbell
Gavin Morales
McKenzie Morales
In10sity Nationals (Calabasas) 3rd in Junior Groups
5th in Overall Groups
Conspiracy Contemporary John Culbertson Alyssa Chi
Evan Gorbell
Gavin Morales
McKenzie Morales
In10sity (Olmsted Falls) 2nd in Elite Junior Small Groups
The Last Dance Contemporary Cathy Nesbitt-Stein & Erin Babbs Nick Daniels
Gavin Morales
McKenzie Morales
Lennon Torres
World Class Talent (Canton) 2nd in Class Junior Small Groups
The Love Letter Lyrical John Culbertson Alyssa Chi
Gino Cosculluela
Evan Gorbell
Gavin Morales
McKenzie Morales
Sheer Talent (Wayne) 4th in Pre-Teen Groups
Wild Party Musical Theatre Blake McGrath Nick Daniels
Gavin Morales
McKenzie Morales
Lennon Torres
DTI (Roanoke) 2nd in Level 2 Junior Small Groups
2nd in Overall Level 2 Small Groups
2015 Torn Contemporary Erin Babbs Alyssa Chi
Evan Gorbell
Gavin Morales
McKenzie Morales
Sheer Talent (Pompton Plains) 2nd in Pre-Teen Groups

with Stars Dance Studio[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2011 Come Home unknown unknown unknown Fire and Ice unknown scoring
Jungle unknown unknown unknown Fire and Ice unknown scoring
2012 Battle for Supremacy Contemporary unknown Hannah Epstein
Jessi Kennedy
Kimmy Kopke
Sammy Small
Access Broadway 1st in Junior Groups
Celebrities Jazz Funk unknown Mia Diaz
Hannah Epstein
Jessi Kennedy
Kimmy Kopke
Sammy Small
iHollywood (Tulsa) 3rd in Junior Groups
City Boy Jazz Funk unknown Hannah Epstein
Jessi Kennedy
Kimmy Kopke
Sammy Small
Starbound (Long Beach) 1st in Junior Groups
Devastated Lyrical unknown Hannah Epstein
Jessi Kennedy
Kimmy Kopke
Sammy Small
Starbound (San Antonio) 1st in Junior Groups
Get Dirty Jazz Funk unknown Hannah Epstein
Jessi Kennedy
Kimmy Kopke
Sammy Small
Hollywood Vibe (Miami) 1st in Intermediate Small Groups
Insecurities Contemporary unknown Hannah Epstein
Jessi Kennedy
Kimmy Kopke
Sammy Small
Starbound 5th in Junior Groups
Twisted Circus Contemporary unknown Hannah Epstein
Jessi Kennedy
Kimmy Kopke
Sammy Small
Starbound 1st in Junior Groups
Wipe Them Out Jazz unknown Hannah Epstein
Jessi Kennedy
Kimmy Kopke
Sammy Small
Energy NDC (Highland) 1st in Energy Junior Small Groups

Dance Titles[edit | hide | edit source]

  • Master Fire and Ice 2011
  • Regional Mini Mr. Nexstar 2011
  • National Mini Mr. Nexstar 2011
  • Regional JUMP Mini Male VIP 2012
  • Regional Junior Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2012
  • Regional Mini Mr. Onstage New York 2012
  • Regional JUMP Mini Male VIP 2013
  • Regional NUVO Mini Male Breakout Artist 2013

Runner-Up Titles[edit | hide | edit source]

  • Regional NYCDA Junior Male Outstanding Dancer 2014

External Links[edit | hide | edit source]