Kylie Yamane
From Kid Dancers Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Kylie Yamane | |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Age | 26 |
Birthdate | February 15, 1998 |
Nationality | American |
Hometown | San Diego, California |
Height | {{{height}}} |
Eye Color | Brown |
Hair Color | Brown |
School Grade | High School Class of 2016 College Class of 2020 |
Professional Information | |
Profession | Dancer Cheerleader |
Affiliations | BlocLA |
Dance Studios | San Diego Dance Centre Element Dance Center |
Titles | see below |
Friends and Family | |
Parents | {{{parents}}} |
Siblings | {{{siblings}}} |
Friends | Sophia Lucia |
Pets | {{{pets}}} |
Nicknames | {{{nicknames}}} |
Dances[edit | hide all | hide | edit source]
Solos[edit | hide | edit source]
Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2006 | Me and My Baby | Tap | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 1st in Mini Solos Platinum | |
Showstopper WCF | 3rd in Mini Solos Platinum | ||||
Loved by You | Musical Theater | Showstopper WCF | 1st in Mini Solos Platinum | ||
2007 | Shall we Dance | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 10th in Junior Solos Platinum | ||
2008 | I've Got Rhythm | Tap | Erika Leedy | Showstopper (Anaheim) | 4th in Junior Solos Double Platinum |
Starquest (Long Beach) | 2nd in Junior Solos 1st Runner-Up for Junior Miss Starquest | ||||
KAR (San Diego) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos Miss Junior Dance | ||||
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||||
Hot Note | Jazz | Erika Leedy | Starquest (San Diego) | 2nd in Junior Solos Junior Miss Starquest | |
2009 | The Way You Make Me Feel | Jazz | Kristen Hibbs | Starquest (San Diego) | 1st in Junior Solos Junior Miss Starquest |
KAR (San Diego) | Miss Junior Dance | ||||
KAR (Ontario) | KAR Kids | ||||
Hall of Fame | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
Big Spender | Showstopper (Anaheim) | 1st in Junior Solos Double Platinum | |||
Bills | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 3rd in Junior Solos Double Platinum | |||
KAR (San Diego) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||||
KAR (Ontario) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||||
2010 | Ain't No Other Man | Showstopper (Anaheim) | 2nd in Junior Solos Double Platinum | ||
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 7th in Junior Solos Double Platinum | ||||
KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||||
Let Yourself Go | KAR (San Diego) | Miss Junior Dance | |||
KAR Nationals Purple (Las Vegas) | 2nd Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||||
2011 | Looking Good | KAR (Escondido) | 5th in Intermediate 12-14 Solos 1st Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance | ||
It Must Have Been Love | Lyrical | Kristen Hibbs | Bravo | ||
Rabbit Heart | Russell Corpis | Hall of Fame | |||
2012 | Tonight | Russell Corpis | Rainbow (Fallbrook) | ||
Indestructible | Kristen Hibbs | Rainbow (Fallbrook) | 3rd in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 10th in Teen Solos | ||||
Preacher Man | Tap | Michelle Miner | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 6th in Teen Solos Crystal Award | |
Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | 1st in Teen Solos | ||||
2013 | Disturbia | Rainbow (Escondido) | 2nd in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos | ||
KAR (Escondido) | 2nd in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||||
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 6th in Teen Solos | ||||
Stay | Rainbow (Escondido) | 1st Runner-Up for Elite Starz Teen DOY | |||
KAR (Escondido) | 1st Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance | ||||
KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||||
2014 | Meadow | Rainbow (Escondido) | NYC All-Stars | ||
I Will Wait | Rainbow (Escondido) | 3rd in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos Elite Starz Senior DOY Finalist | |||
KAR (Escondido) | 1st in Elite 15-19 Solos Miss Dance |
WCE Competitions[edit | hide | edit source]
Year | Competition | Place Awards |
---|---|---|
2013 | Westview | 2nd in Freshmen Solos |
5th in Regional Dancer of the Year | ||
WCE State Championships | 3rd in Freshmen Solos-Gold | |
2014 | Westview | 1st in Sophomore Solos (Group 3) |
7th in Regional Dancer of the Year | ||
Santiago | 4th in Sophomore Solos-Gold | |
2015 | Fountain Valley | 11th Grade - 2nd Place |
3rd in Improv Contemporary Solos | ||
5th in Dancer of the Year | ||
Westview | 11th Grade - 3rd Place | |
2nd in Improv Contemporary Solos | ||
6th in Dancer of the Year | ||
Dancer of the Year Nationals | 11th Grade - 5th Place | |
2016 | Westview | 12th Grade - 4th Place |
Improv Contemporary Finalist | ||
9th in Regional Dancer of the Year | ||
Esperanza | 12th Grade - 2nd Place | |
6th in Improv Contemporary Solos | ||
2nd in Regional Dancer of the Year | ||
WCE Nationals | 12th Grade - 1st Place-Gold | |
2016 National Dancer of the Year |
Groups[edit | hide | edit source]
Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2003 | Ding Dong the Witch is Dead | Monica Wilcox Holly Van Dohlen Annika Meurer Megan McGuire Sarah Lickert Valerie Evans Paige Burns Camillia Bariring |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 9th in Mini Small Groups Gold | |
2005 | Jailhouse Rock | Skyler Woodall Matthew Rogers Jasmine Pham Jenna Nastrini Tara Murphy Christina Ligi Rebecca Love Kendra Jones Sienna Gough Amanda Franklin |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 3rd in Mini Large Groups Gold | |
2006 | Do Your Thang | Sienna Gough Jenna Nastrini Ciara Dolph Jasmine Pham Amanda Franklin |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 5th in Junior Small Groups Platinum | |
Hit the Road Jack | Jasmine Pham Christina Ligi Skyler Woodall Jenna Nastrini Sara Miller Brooke Miller Kendra Jones Emily Johnson Sienna Gough Amanda Franklin Ciara Dolph Alysha Burks |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 6th in Junior Large Groups Platinum | ||
2007 | Riverdeep | Jasmine Pham Kimberly Villwock Hayley Bohart Kelly Madden Gina Ligi Alex La Scala Summer Kosinski Rachael Hyer Veronica Gough Sienna Gough AmandaFranklin Jessica Fellow Juliet Elwood |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 3rd in Junior Large Groups Gold | |
2009 | Cut | Christina Ligi Emily Johnson Megan Gessner Rebecca Love Sequoyah Tate Amanda Franklin |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 3rd in Junior Small Groups Double Platinum | |
Nine in Time | Christina Ligi Ciara Dolph Jenna Nastrini Kayla Folts Lauren Clark Megan Gessner Rebecca Love Sequoyah Tate |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 4th in Junior Small Groups Double Platinum | ||
Rockstar | Christina Ligi Emily Johnson Rebecca Love Sequoyah Tate Megan Gessner Amanda Franklin |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 6th in Junior Small Groups Double Platinum | ||
2010 | Fascinate | Ana Cherry Christina Ligi Ciara Dolph Jenna Nastrini Rebecca Love Talia Hill Yazmin Richter |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 7th in Teen Small Groups Double Platinum | |
2011 | Burlesque | Christina Ligi Emily Johnson Megan Gessner Rebecca Love Sequoyah Tate Sarah Chou Natalie Keelan Yazmin Richter |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 8th in Teen Small Groups Crystal Award | |
Poker Face | Jenna Nastrini Sequoyah Tate Lauren Clark Megan Gessner Kayla Folts Christina Ligi Natalie Keelan Rebecca Love Emily Johnson Yazmin Richter Paige Novak Talia Hill Sarah Chou Holly VonDohlen |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 6th in Teen Large Groups Double Platinum | ||
2012 | For You I Will | Sequoyah Tate Rebecca Love Rachel Hyer Alix Edge Kayla Folts Sophia Lucia |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 9th in Teen Small Groups Double Platinum |