Kya Massimino
From Kid Dancers Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Kya Massimino | |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Age | 13 |
Birthdate | July 17, 2010 |
Nationality | American |
Hometown | Florida |
Height | {{{height}}} |
Eye Color | Blue |
Hair Color | Blonde |
School Grade | {{{school grade}}} |
Professional Information | |
Profession | Dancer Model |
Affiliations | AS Dancewear |
Dance Studios | Stars Dance Studio Dance Universe The Art of Classical Ballet |
Titles | {{{titles}}} |
Friends and Family | |
Parents | Rebecca Massimino (Mother) Nick Massimino (Father) |
Siblings | Mia Massimino (sister) Eva Massimino (sister) |
Friends | Georgia Greene Erica Del Mazo Elliana Walmsley Ella Esquivel Emmy Esquivel Kassidy Esquivel Kaitlyn Esquivel |
Pets | {{{pets}}} |
Nicknames | {{{nicknames}}} |
She's currently in Radio City Music Hall's Nutcracker.
Dances[edit | hide all | hide | edit source]
Solos[edit | hide | edit source]
Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Dream | Lyrical | Traci-Ann Pearce Skinner | Shake the Ground | 1st in Petite Shakers Solos |
Starbound | |||||
Applause (Boca Raton) | 1st in First Call Tiny Tot Solos | ||||
Celebration (Boca Raton) | 2nd in Petite Rising Star Solos 1st in Lyrical Petite Rising Star Solos Platinum Judge's Choice Award | ||||
2017-8 | Ave Maria | Lyrical | Traci-Ann Pearce Skinner | Jump (Miami) | 1st in JUMPStart Solos |
Intrigue (West Palm Beach) | 1st in Petite Solos | ||||
Intrigue (Miami) | 2nd in Petite Solos | ||||
Starbound | |||||
Shake the Ground | |||||
2018 | Exquisite Lines | Lyrical | Traci-Ann Pearce Skinner | Velocity | 3rd in Mini Solos 2nd in Mini Lyrical Solos |
Intrigue (Miami) | 2nd in Petite Solos 1st in Petite Lyrical Solos | ||||
Intrigue (Orlando) | 1st in Petite Lyrical Solos Judge's Choice Award | ||||
Shake the Ground | |||||
Today Has Been Okay | Contemporary | Traci-Ann Pearce Skinner | Intrigue (Miami) | Platinum | |
Intrigue (Orlando) | 1st in Petite Solos | ||||
Leap (Fort Lauderdale) | 4th in Petite Solos | ||||
24/7 (Orlando) | 1st in Sidekicks Solos Stop the Clock | ||||
Radix (Orlando) | 1st in Rookie Solos Cutting Edge in Ballet | ||||
NUVO (Miami) | 4th in NUbie Solos StandOut in Musical Theater | ||||
2018-9 | Loading | Contemporary | Angel Armas Victor Smalley |
STG (West Palm Beach) | 1st in Petite Shakers Solos Petite Miss Shake the Ground |
Legacy (Fort Lauderdale) | 1st in Mini Competitive Solos | ||||
Intrigue (Orlando) | 1st in Petite Solos Judge's BEAST Award | ||||
24/7 (Kansas City) | 1st in Mini Solos Runner-Up for Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
Jump (Fort Lauderdale) | 1st in Mini Solos Ballroom Scholarship | ||||
Jump (Providence) | Runner-Up for Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||||
Jump (Orlando) | Runner-Up for Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||||
Jump (Miami) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
NUVO (Miami) | 2nd in Mini Solos Runner-Up for Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
NUVO (Orlando) | Runner-Up for Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
Radix (Tampa) | 2nd in Mini Solos On the Edge Runner-Up for Mini Female Core Performer | ||||
Radix (Orlando) | Runner-Up for Mini Female Core Performer | ||||
The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
2019 | Cease | Contemporary | STG (West Palm Beach) | ||
Legacy (Fort Lauderdale) | |||||
24/7 (Kansas City) | Runner-Up for Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
Jump (Fort Lauderdale) | Ballroom Scholarship | ||||
Jump (Providence) | 2nd in Mini Solos Runner-Up for Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||||
Jump (Orlando) | Runner-Up for Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||||
NUVO (Miami) | Runner-Up for Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
NUVO (Orlando) | 4th in Mini Solos Runner-Up for Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
Radix (Tampa) | Runner-Up for Mini Female Core Performer | ||||
Radix (Orlando) | Runner-Up for Mini Female Core Performer | ||||
The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
Starstruck | Jazz | STG (West Palm Beach) | |||
Legacy (Fort Lauderdale) | |||||
24/7 (Kansas City) | Runner-Up for Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
Jump (Fort Lauderdale) | Ballroom Scholarship | ||||
Jump (Providence) | Runner-Up for Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||||
Jump (Orlando) | 4th in Mini Solos Runner-Up for Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||||
NUVO (Miami) | 2nd in Mini Solos Runner-Up for Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
NUVO (Orlando) | Runner-Up for Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
Radix (Tampa) | 2nd in Mini Solos Runner-Up for Mini Female Core Performer | ||||
Radix (Orlando) | 4th in Mini Solos Runner-Up for Mini Female Core Performer | ||||
The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||||
2020 | H20 | Contemporary | Angel Armas Victor Smalley |
NUVO (Minneapolis) | 1st in Mini Solos DJs Pick |
NUVO (Orlando) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
Jump (Fort Lauderdale) | Runner-Up for Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||||
Radix (Charlotte) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
Radix (Tampa) | Runner-Up for Mini Female Core Performer | ||||
The Dance Awards Live | |||||
Palk | Contemporary | Victor Smalley | NUVO (Minneapolis) | ||
NUVO (Orlando) | |||||
Jump (Fort Lauderdale) | 3rd in Mini Solos Runner-Up for Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||||
Radix (Charlotte) | |||||
Radix (Tampa) | 1st in Mini Solos Runner-Up for Mini Female Core Performer | ||||
The Dance Awards Live | |||||
2021 | System Activated | Contemporary | Angel Armas Victor Smalley |
24/7 (Birmingham) | 1st in Mini Solos Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer |
Jump (Miami) | 1st in Mini Solos Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||||
Jump (St. Louis) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
NUVO (Minneapolis) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
NUVO (Tulsa) | 1st in Mini Solos Mini Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
Radix (Biloxi) | Closing Show | ||||
2022 | Operator | Contemporary | Victor Smalley | Radix Nationals | Top 10 Protege |
Youth American Grand Prix[edit | hide | edit source]
Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | City | Place Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Losss | Contemporary | Talia Flavia | Tampa | 1st Place |
Operator | Victor Smalley | Tampa | 1st Place | ||
Tampa (Finals) | Top 12 | ||||
Paquita | Classical | Marcus Petipa | Tampa | 2nd Place | |
Tampa (Finals) | did not place | ||||
La Esmeralda | Tampa | 2nd Place | |||
Tampa (Finals) | did not place | ||||
2023 | Graduation Ball | Classical | D.Lichine | Miami | did not place |
Tampa | 3rd Place | ||||
Tampa (Finals) | PGA Scholarship | ||||
Kitri Act III Don Quixote | Marcus Petipa | Miami | did not place | ||
Tampa | 3rd Place | ||||
Für Elise | Contemporary | Brady Farrar | Miami | did not place | |
Tampa | 1st Place | ||||
Borderline Delirium | Victor Smalley | Miami | did not place | ||
Tampa | 1st Place | ||||
2024 | Classical | New York | Top 12 | ||
Contemporary | New York | 1st Place |
Duets[edit | hide | edit source]
Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | Orphans | Mia Massimino Kassidy Esquivel (Alt) |
|||
2022 | Scherzo | Contemporary | Michael Savio | YAGP (Tampa) | 2nd in Ensamble Duets |
YAGP (Tampa (Finals)) | 3rd in Junior Contemporary Duets |