Kennedy Rae Thompson

From Kid Dancers Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Kennedy Rae Thompson

Gender Female
Age 12
Birthdate November 9, 2010
Nationality American
Hometown New York City, New York
Height
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Brown
School Grade 6th (22/23)
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Actress
Model
Affiliations Clear Talent Agency
Tiger Friday
Dance Studios Amyclae Dance Academy
Studio Bleu Dance Center
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents Justin Thompson (Father)
Dana Thompson (Mother)
Siblings 1 brother
Friends Molly Long
Pets {{{pets}}}
Nicknames Ken

Kennedy Rae Thompson (born on November 9, 2010) is a dancer/actress/model from California, who trains and competes with Studio Bleu Dance Center. She competed with her father Justin on CBS' Come Dance with Me. She was one of the performers in NBC's Annie Live!

Dances[edit | hide all | hide | edit source]

Solos[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2018 Into the Open Air Lyrical Emma Brentzel Headliners 2nd in Petite Solos
Judge's Award
Elite Gold
WCTE 2nd in Petite Solos
Judge's Award
In10sity (Woodbridge) 1st in Elite Mini Solos
Platinum
On Point Nationals
(Woodbridge)
3rd in Petite Solos
1st in Lyrical Solos
Platinum
2019 Wildfire Lyrical Tina Singer In10sity (Woodbridge) 1st in Elite Mini Solos
In10se Mini Award
Platinum
On Point
Radix (Bethesda) Cutting Edge in Ballet
Choice Artist
Hype (Woodbridge) 1st in Petite Solos
Platinum
Star Talent (Roanoke) 1st in Elite Petite Solos
1st in Lyrical Solos
Platinum
Revolution (Woodbridge) 3rd in Advanced 9-11 Solos
Judge's Award
Power Pak
2020 Carmen Ballet Troy Brown UBC (Atlanta) 10th in Pre=Competitive Classical Solos
To Where You Are Lyrical Gloria Hampton Tremaine (Washington D.C.) Junior MVP
UBC (Atlanta) 8th in Pre=Competitive Contemporary Solos
Tremaine Nationals 1st in Junior Solos
2020-1 Light of the Seven Contemporary Gloria Hampton NUVO (Pittsburgh) 5th in Mini Solos
Tremaine (Cleveland) 1st in Junior Solos
Junior MVP
Imagine (Woodbridge) 1st in Advanced 9-11 Solos
1st in Advanced Age 11 Open Solos
Solo Technique Award
DreamMaker (Woodbridge) 1st in Advanced Age 11 Open Solos
5 Star Elite
Tremaine Nationals (Orlando) 1st Place Adjudication
2021 My Heart Will Go On Contemporary Gloria Hampton Imagine (Woodbridge) 1st in Advanced Age 11 Lyrical Solos
Junior Miss Imagine
5 Star Elite
Tremaine (Chicago) 1st in Junior Solos
DreamMaker (Woodbridge) 1st in Advanced 9-11 Solos
1st in Advanced Age 10 Lyrical Solos
5 Star Elite
Tremaine Nationals (Orlando) 1st in Junior Solos
Ne Me Quitte Pas Lyrical Gloria Hampton Tremaine (New Orleans) Faculty Show Performance
Whose Side Contemporary Gloria Hampton Tremaine (Winston-Salem) 1st in Junior Solos
2022 Born from Ashes Contemporary Self-Choreographed Starpower (Woodbridge) 5 Star Elite
Imagine (Woodbridge II) 1st in Advanced Age 11 Contemporary Solos
5 Star Elite
Power Pak
Je Suis Malade Lyrical Gloria Hampton Imagine (Woodbridge I) 3rd in Advanced 9-11 Solos
1st in Advanced Age 11 Lyrical Solos
5 Star Elite
DreamMaker (Woodbridge) 1st in Advanced 9-11 Solos
Junior Miss DreamMaker
5 Star Elite
Believe (Woodbridge) 1st in Advanced 9-11 Solos
Junior Miss Believe
WDP Scholarship
Power Pak Invitation
Diamond
Starpower (Woodbridge) 2nd in 9-11 Advanced Solos
Junior Miss Starpower
Wild One Scholarship
5 Star Elite
Imagine (Woodbridge II) 5 Star Elite
Woman Jazz Emily Brown Imagine (Woodbridge I) 1st in Advanced Age 11 Jazz Solos
Power Pak $250 Scholarship
5 Star Elite
DreamMaker (Woodbridge) 5 Star Elite
Believe (Woodbridge) Diamond
Starpower (Woodbridge) Discovery Spotlight
Power Pak Invite
5 Star Elite
Imagine (Woodbridge II) 2nd in Advanced 9-11 Solos
3rd for Junior Miss Imagine
1st in Advanced Age 11 Jazz Solos
5 Star Elite
2023 Caruso Lyrical Gloria Hampton Imagine (Woodbridge I) 5 Star Elite
Revolution (Woodbridge) Revolutionary
Believe (Woodbridge) Diamond
Starpower (Woodbridge) 5 Star Elite
Imagine (Woodbridge II) 1st in Level 3 Age 12 Lyrical Solos
5 Star Elite
Free Your Body Jazz Derrick Schrader Imagine (Woodbridge I) 1st in Level 3 12-14 Solos
1st in Level 3 Age 12 Jazz Solos
12-14 Solo Technique Award
5 Star Elite
Revolution (Woodbridge) 6th in Level 3 12-14 Solos
Revolutionary
Believe (Woodbridge) 9th in Level 3 12-14 Solos
Battle On The Seas $100 Choice Award
Diamond
Starpower (Woodbridge) Power Pak Invite
5 Star Elite
Imagine (Woodbridge II) 1st in Level 3 Age 12 Jazz Solos
5 Star Elite
Graduation Ball Ballet Troy Brown UBC (Atlanta) High Gold
UBC (Pittsburgh) High Gold
2023-4 The Architect Contemporary Ashley Canterna Hardy UBC (Atlanta) 9th in Junior Contemporary Solos
UBC Platinum
Imagine (Woodbridge I) 1st in Level 3 Age 12
Contemporary Solos
Power Pak Invite
5 Star Elite
UBC (Pittsburgh) 6th in Junior Contemporary Solos
UBC Platinum
Revolution (Woodbridge) Revolutionary
Believe (Woodbridge) Power Pak Invitation
Diamond
Starpower (Woodbridge) 5th in 12-14 Level 3 Solos
1st in Level 3 Age 12
Contemporary Solos
5 Star Elite
Imagine (Woodbridge II) 2023 6th in Level 3 12-14 Solos
1st in Level 3 Age 12
Contemporary Solos
Power Pak $250 Scholarship
Power Pak Invite
5 Star Elite
Imagine (Woodbridge II) 2024 10th in Level 3 12-14 Solos
Power Pak Invite
5 Star Elite
24 Seven (Myrtle Beach) 7th in Teen Solos
STOP THE CLOCK!
2024 Carmen Ballet Troy Brown UBC (Atlanta) 13th in Junior Classical Solos
UBC Platinum
Don't Take It Jazz Amanda Rambler Imagine (Woodbridge I) 1st in Level 3 Age 13 Jazz Solos
5 Star Elite
Starpower (Woodbridge II) Scratched
Imagine (Woodbridge II) 5 Star Elite
Paquita Ballet Troy Brown UBC (Atlanta) UBC Platinum
Stormy Weather Open Kaeli Ware Imagine (Woodbridge I) 5 Star Elite
Starpower (Woodbridge II) Scratched
Imagine (Woodbridge II) Scratched
The Betrayal Contemporary Ashley Canterna Hardy UBC (Atlanta) 12th in Junior Contemporary Solos
UBC Platinum
Imagine (Woodbridge I) 5th in Level 3 12-14 Solos
Power Pak Invite
5 Star Elite
They All Turned Away Contemporary unknown Starpower (Woodbridge II) Scratched

Youth American Grand Prix[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer City Place Awards
2024 Paquita Ballet Troy Brown Philadelphia did not place
The Betrayal Contemporary Ashley Canterna Hardy Philadelphia Top 12 in Junior Contemporary Solos

Duets[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2019 The Mix Jazz unknown Ava Garcia In10sity (Woodbridge) 1st in Elite Mini Duets/Trios
High Gold
On Point
Radix (Bethesda)
Hype (Woodbridge) 2nd in Petite Duos/Trios
Star Talent (Roanoke)
Revolution (Woodbridge)
2024 Hot Honey Rag Jazz Kaeli Ware Audrina Brudner Imagine (Woodbridge I) 2nd in Level 3 12-14 Duets/Trios
1st in Level 3 Age 13 Jazz Duets/Trios
Power Pak Invite
5 Star Elite
Starpower (Woodbridge II) 2nd in 12-14 Level 3 Duets/Trios
1st in Level 3 Age 13 Jazz Duets/Trios
5 Star Elite
Imagine (Woodbridge II) 7th in Level 3 12-14 Duets/Trios
1st in Level 3 Age 13 Jazz Duets/Trios
5 Star Elite
Somewhere Lyrical Gloria Hampton Abigail Daisy Imagine (Woodbridge I) 1st in Level 3 12-14 Duets/Trios
1st in Level 3 Age 13 Lyrical Duets/Trios
12-14 Duet/Trio Technique Award
5 Star Elite
Starpower (Woodbridge II) 3rd in 12-14 Level 3 Duets/Trios
1st in Level 3 Age 13 Lyrical Duets/Trios
5 Star Elite
Imagine (Woodbridge II) 3rd in Level 3 12-14 Duets/Trios
1st in Level 3 Age 13 Lyrical Duets/Trios
12-14 Duet/Trio Technique Award
5 Star Elite

Dance Titles[edit | hide | edit source]

  • 2021 Junior Miss Imagine
  • 2022 Junior Miss Believe
  • 2022 Junior Miss Dreammaker
  • 2022 Junior Miss Starpower

Runner-Up Titles[edit | hide | edit source]

  • 2022 2nd Runner-Up for Junior Miss Imagine

Additional Page[edit | hide | edit source]

Kennedy Rae Thompson/Gallery

External Links[edit | hide | edit source]