Kendyl Fay

From Kid Dancers Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Kendyl Fay

Gender Female
Age 16
Birthdate February 25, 2008
Nationality American
Hometown Anaheim, California
Height 5'0"
Eye Color Green
Hair Color Blonde
School Grade 11th (24/25)
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Student
Cheerleader
Affiliations Crazy 8s
World of Dance
Dot2Dance
Discount Dance
Chelsea B Dancewear
CHS Varsity Song
Dance Studios Abby Lee Dance Company LA
Orange County Performing Arts Academy
Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet
Project 21
Titles Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2017
Friends and Family
Parents Lynn Fay (mother)
Nathan Fay (father)
Siblings Colton Fay (brother)
Friends Audrey Kim
Autumn Miller
Alexus Oladi
Alysa Owen
Ashlyn Blanpied
Ava Woinarowicz
Berkleigh Hernandez
Brynn Rumfallo
Coco Quinn
Elliana Walmsley
Gracyn French
JoJo Siwa
Kamryn Smith
Kate Dunst
Molly Long
Paris Moore
Peyton Evans
Pressley Hosbach
Sarah Georgiana
Savannah Kristich
Pets Kashew (dog)
Fiona (cat)
Nicknames {{{nicknames}}}

Kendyl Lynn Fay (born February 25, 2008) is a teenage dancer from California. She used to dance competitively and has trained at dance studios such as: Project 21, Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet, Orange County School of the Arts Commercial Dance and at Orange County Performing Arts Academy. She can also be seen in two episodes (6 and 17) of Season 6 of Dance Moms as part of the ALDC LA mini elite competition team.

In 2019, she competed with her team the Crazy 8's on season 3 of NBC's World of Dance.

Kendyl has a line from Chelsea B Dancewear called, The Kendyl Collection.[1]

Dances[edit | hide all | hide | edit source]

Solos[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2014 I'm Cute Jazz Rachel Miller KAR (Cypress) 2nd in Primary 8 & Under Solos
2015 A Dream is a Wish Lyrical Rachel Miller NextLevel (CA) 1st in Power 8 & Under Solos
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Primary 8 & Under Solos
KAR (Cypress) 4th in Primary 8 & Under Solos
Starpower (Ontario) 4th in Power 8 & Under Lyrical Solos
1st in Power 8 & Under Solos
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 5th in Future Hall of Famer Solos
2016 Queen Bee Jazz Amy Gold 24/7 (Ontario) 1st in Sidekick Solos
KAR (Pomona) 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
NextLevel (CA) 1st in Junior Pinnacle Solos
Starpower (Ontario) 1st in Power 8 & Under Solos
Showbiz (Riverside) 1st in Diamond Petite Solos
Hall of Fame Nationals
(Las Vegas)
2nd in Future Hall of Famer Solos
See Me Now Musical Theater Rachel Miller Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Solos
2017 Gonna Be My Girl Musical Theater Amy Gold Showstopper (Anaheim III) did not place
KAR Live! (Long Beach) 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
MOVE (Pomona) 1st in Mini Solos
NUVO (Anaheim) 9th in Mini Solos
Starpower (Long Beach) 2nd in Advanced 8 & Under Solos
Petite Miss Starpower
Silent Night Lyrical Rachel Miller Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Solos
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 4th in Junior Competitive Solos
24/7 (Los Angeles) 10th in Mini Solos
2018 Hit Me with Your Best Shot Jazz Amy Gold Hall of Fame (Ontario) 3rd in Junior American League Solos
JUMP (Anaheim) 3rd in Mini Solos
You Rocked
Hopelessly Devoted Open Rachel Miller Showstopper (Anaheim III) 4th in Junior Competitive Solos
Hall of Fame (Ontario) placed with other solo
2019 Weird Jazz Amy Gold Starpower (Ontario) 2nd in 9-11 Advanced Solos
Hall of Fame (Ontario) placed with other solo
Hold Your Breath Contemporary Amy Berokoff Hall of Fame (Ontario) 4th in Junior American League Solos
Starpower 2nd in Junior Advanced Solos
JUMP (Anaheim) 6th in Mini Solos
2020 Bohemian Rhapsody Lyrical Rachel Ruhe Studio Filmed, Never Competed
I Wanna Dance With Somebody Contemporary Amy Berokoff TDA (Live) did not place
2021 You’ll Find A Way Jazz Taylor Tsvyetkov 24/7 (Reno) 5th in Junior Solos
JUMP (Reno) 9th in Junior Solos
Hall of Fame (Riverside) placed with other solo
Radix Nationals
(Las Vegas)
Class Scholarship Winner
To Build A Home Contemporary Amy Berokoff Radix (Las Vegas) 5th in Junior Solos
Hall of Fame (Riverside) 6th in Teen American Solos
Radix Nationals
(Las Vegas)
Top 20 in Junior Female Core Performers
Class Scholarship Winner
The Dance Awards
(Las Vegas)
did not place
2022 Bulletproof Jazz Molly Long 24/7 (Long Beach)
Radix (San Francisco) 9th in Teen Solos
Teen Protégé
Beautiful, Dirty, Rich Jazz Timmy Blankenship Radix (Anaheim) 10th in Teen Solos
Teen Protégé
Radix Nationals
(Las Vegas)
2023 The Fleeting Light Contemporary Madi Hicks 24/7 (San Diego) 8th in Teen Solos
Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
NUVO (Anaheim) 9th in Teen Solos
Runner-Up Teen
Female BreakOut Artist
Look Jazz Molly Long 24/7 (Anaheim) 4th in Teen Solos
NYCDA (Santa Clara) 3rd in Teen Solos

Trios[edit | hide | edit source]

Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
Lose My Breath Jazz Audrey Kim
Jamieson Deacy
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 4th in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios
Starpower (Lakewood) 5th in Power 8 & Under Duos/Trios
Toy Soldier Jazz Jamieson Deacy
Ella Montano
KAR (Cypress) 1st in Primary 8 & Under Trios
NextLevel (CA) 1st in Mini Pinnacle Trios
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios
Starpower (Ontario) 5th in Power 8 & Under Duos/Trios
Candyman Jazz Jamieson Deacy
Ella Montano
NextLevel (CA) 1st in Junior Pinnacle Trios
Starpower (Ontario) 1st in Power 8 & Under Duos/Trios
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios

Groups[edit | hide | edit source]

with OCPAA[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2012 I Dream of Minis Jazz Rainbow (Ontario) 3rd in 8 & Under Small Groups
2013 Dinosaur Jazz
When You Wish Lyrical
Sesame Street Jazz KAR 1st in Primary 8 & Under Lines
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Lines
2014 Second Star to the Right Lyrical Starpower (Ontario) 1st in All-Star 8 & Under Small Groups
Showbiz 3rd in Ruby Petite Small Groups
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 5th in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 7th in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Low Riders Jazz Ava Brennan
Jamieson Deacy
Shab Ghafarri
Alyssa Grajeda
Audrey Kim
Haley Kosonen
Mia Rinaldi
Chloe Solinger
Small World Jazz KAR (Cypress) 1st in Primary 8 & Under Lines
2015 Bathing Beauties Musical Theatre KAR (Cypress) 1st in Mini Small Groups
Tea Party Jazz Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Ava Brennan
Brooklyn Burton
Jamieson Deacy
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Layla Farzad
Kendyl Fay
Shab Ghaffari
Alyssa Grajeda
Audrey Kim
Madelyn Laussade
Ella Montano
Mia Oronoz
Chloe Solinger
Brooke Volkert
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 5th in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Starpower (Ontario) 1st in All-Star 8 & Under Small Groups
KAR Nationals 1st in 8 & Under Large Groups
What's New at the Zoo Jazz KAR 1st in 8 & Under Lines
Starpower (Ontario) 3rd in Power 11 & Under Grand Lines
2016 I've Got Rhythm Musical Theater Delaney Bojorquez
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Audrey Kim
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Starpower (Ontario) 1st in Power 8 & Under Small Groups
Salute Jazz Jamieson Deacy
Sydney Fitzmaurice
Emma McGinnis
Ella Montano
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Jadyn Saigusa
Chloe Solinger
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside) 2nd in Diamond Petite Small Groups
Starpower (Ontario) 2nd in Power 8 & Under Small Groups
I've Got Rhythm Musical Theater Delaney Bojorquez
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Audrey Kim
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Starpower (Ontario) 1st in Power 8 & Under Small Groups
The Conductors Contemporary Delaney Bojorquez
Jamieson Deacy
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Audrey Kim
Ella Montano
Chloe Solinger
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 4th in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Starpower (Ontario) 3rd in Power 8 & Under Small Groups
Touchdown Jazz Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Brooklyn Burton
Jamieson Deacy
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Layla Farzad
Kelsey Gampol
Mackenzie Gregorio
Audrey Kim
Madelyn Laussade
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Kaedyn Toscano
Brooke Volkert
Leighton Werner
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Mary Poppins Jazz Delaney Bojorquez
Jamieson Deacy
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Layla Farzad
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
and Many Other Dancers
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Lines
Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Lines
KAR 1st in Mini Lines
Showbiz (Riverside) 1st in Mini Diamond Lines
Starpower (Ontario) 1st in 8 & Under Lines
2017 Vogue Jazz Delaney Bojorquez
Jamieson Deacy
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Kelsey Gampol
Ella Montano
Naia Parker
Laci Stoico
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 4th in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 8th in Mini Small Groups
All That Jazz Musical Theater Delaney Bojorquez
Jamieson Deacy
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 2nd in Mini Small Groups
Trendsetter Contemporary Delaney Bojorquez
Jamieson Deacy
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Laci Stoico
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 7th in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Proud Mary Jazz Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Sammi Chung
Jamieson Deacy
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Layla Farzad
Kendyl Fay
Kelsey Gampol
Mackenzie Gregorio
Madelyn Laussade
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Kaedyn Toscano
Brooke Volkert
Leighton Werner
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 2nd in Mini Large Groups
Beauty and the Beast Open OCPAA Many Dancers MOVE (Pomona) 2nd in Teen Line
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Teen Line
Starpower (Long Beach) 1st in Advanced 11 & Under Grand Lines
KAR 1st in Teen Line
2018 I'm A Brass Band Musical Theater Rachel Miller Delaney Bojorquez
Sammi Chung
Hope Edwards
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Laci Stoico
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 5th in Junior Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 3rd in Junior Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
D3 Contemporary Amy Berokoff Delaney Bojorquez
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Laci Stoico
Leighton Werner
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 1st in Mini Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Countdown (Lake Elsnore) 1st in Mini Competitive Small Groups
Le Jazz Hot Musical Theater Amy Gold Delaney Bojorquez
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Laci Stoico
Leighton Werner
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 2nd in Mini Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Countdown (Lake Elsnore) 2nd in Mini Competitive Small Groups
Phantom Jazz Amy Gold Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Mackenzie Gregorio
Alexa Hedlund
Arabella Kim
Madelyn Laussade
Ella Montano
Kayla Nagel
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Kaedyn Toscano
Brooke Volkert
Leighton Werner
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 1st in Mini Large Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Countdown (Lake Elsnore) 1st in Mini Competitive Large Groups
2019 Like This Contemporary Amy Berokoff Alyssa Park
Delaney Bojorquez
Ella Montano
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Naia Parker
Olivia Magni
Rylee Young
Sammi Chung
Starpower 2nd in Junior Advanced Small Groups
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Tomorrow Musical Theater Rachel Miller Alyssa Park
Delaney Bojorquez
Ella Montano
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Naia Parker
Olivia Magni
Rylee Young
Sammi Chung
Starpower 3rd in Junior Advanced Small Groups
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Junior Small Groups
Blank Space Lyrical Kelley Guise Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Sammi Chung
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Audrey Kim
Olivia Magni
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
Starpower 3rd in Junior Advanced Large Groups
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Junior Large Groups
I Won't Be Around Contemporary Chad McCall Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Sammi Chung
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Audrey Kim
Olivia Magni
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
Starpower 1st in Junior Advanced Large Groups
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Junior Large Groups
Rhythm Nation Jazz Amy Gold Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Sammi Chung
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Audrey Kim
Olivia Magni
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
Starpower 2nd in Junior Advanced Large Groups
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 5th in Junior Large Groups
2020 Your Attention Please Jazz Rachel Miller Laney Bojorquez
Savvi Carefoot
Hope Edwards
Zoey Garcia
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
24/7 (Anaheim) 1st in Junior Groups
Stop The Clock
11 O'Clock Junior
2021 Sing Sing Sing Specialty Taylor Tsvyetkov Laney Bojorquez
Hope Edwards
Mackenzie Kleveno
Olivia Magni
Bella Monge
Ella Montano
Naia Parker
Radix (Las Vegas) 3rd in Junior Specialty
3rd in Junior Groups
24/7 (Reno 2) 1st in Junior Groups
1st in Junior Specialty
11 O'Clock (Junior)
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 3rd in Junior Groups
2nd in Junior Specialty
Wind it Up Jazz Taylor Tsvyetkov Laney Bojorquez
Hope Edwards
Mackenzie Kleveno
Olivia Magni
Bella Monge
Ella Montano
Naia Parker
Radix (Las Vegas) 1st in Junior Groups
3rd in Junior Jazz
Best of Radix (Junior)
24/7 (Reno 2) 2nd in Junior Groups
1st in Junior Jazz
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Junior Groups
4th in Junior Jazz
6th Runner-Up in Best of Junior Radix
Highway 27 Contemporary Jaci Royal Many Dancers Radix (Las Vegas) did not place
2022 My Pumps Jazz 24/7 (Glendale) 1st in Junior Groups
Radix (Santa Clara)
Radix Nationals
NUVO (Salt Lake City)
P21 Showcase N/A
Hey Hi Hello Ballroom 24/7 (Glendale)
Radix (Santa Clara)
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 4th in Junior Extended Lines
1st in Junior Ballroom Lines
NUVO (Salt Lake City)
P21 Showcase N/A
Love Letter to Ari Jazz Many Dancers 24/7 (Glendale) 1st in Teen Production Lines
Radix (Santa Clara) 1st in Teen Production Lines
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Teen Production Lines
1st in Teen Jazz Lines
NUVO (Salt Lake City) 3rd in Teen Production Lines
P21 Showcase N/A

with ALDC LA[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2015 Cavemen Undercover Jazz Alexus Oladi
Alysa Owen
Areana Lopez
Peyton Evans
Devotion 2 Dance (Augora Hills) 1st in Small Wonders Groups
2nd Overall
Platinum
2016 That's What My Mama Said Jazz Alexus Oladi
Alysa Owen
Areana Lopez
Peyton Evans
Sheer Talent (Fresno) 1st in Small Wonders Groups

Dance Titles[edit | hide | edit source]

  • Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2016
  • Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2017
  • Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2017

Runner-Up Titles[edit | hide | edit source]

  • Runner-Up for Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2018

Additional Page[edit | hide | edit source]

Kendyl Fay/Gallery

References[edit | hide | edit source]

External Links[edit | hide | edit source]