Katherine Narasimhan

From Kid Dancers Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Katherine Narasimhan

Gender Female
Age 26
Birthdate November 23, 1997
Nationality American
Hometown Pennsylvania
Height unknown
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Black
School Grade High School Class of 2015
College Class of 2019
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Student
Affiliations Delta Zeta Kappa Xi Chapter
Dance Studios Abby Lee Dance Company
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents unknown
Siblings Rachel Narasimhan (sister)
Friends Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
Nina Linhart
Brooke Hyland
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
Maddie Ziegler
Pets unknown
Nicknames Katie Mae

Katherine Maya Narasimhan (born on November 23, 1997 in Pennsylvania) is a former dancer from Pennsylvania. Katherine previously trained and competed with the Abby Lee Dance Company in Pittsburgh, PA and made several small appearances in episodes of Lifetime's hit reality series Dance Moms. Her sister, Rachel, also danced at the ALDC and graduated in 2009.

Dances[edit | hide all | hide | edit source]

Solos[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2007 unknown Acrobatic Abby Lee Miller Access Broadway (Pittsburgh) Gold
2008 unknown Acrobatic Abby Lee Miller Dance Masters of PA (Seven Springs Resort) 2nd in Division 2 9-10 Solos
DEA (Pittsburgh) did not place
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) did not place
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) Platinum
2009 Through the Eyes of Love Acrobatic Abby Lee Miller Dance Masters of PA (Butler) did not place
DEA Nationals (NYC) 1st Runner-Up for National Pre-Teen Miss DEA
Fire & Ice Nationals (Gatlinburg) 2nd Runner-Up for National Junior Miss Fire & Ice
Platinum
Starsystems (Pittsburgh) High Gold
DEA (Pittsburgh) Platinum
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) Platinum
DMP (Seven Springs) Gold
YAGP (Philadelphia) did not place
Variation from Talisman Ballet Cynthia Ridler
& Peter Merz
YAGP (Philadelphia) did not place
2010 DEA (Pittsburgh) 6th in Pre-Teen Solos
Platinum
DEA Nationals (NYC) did not place
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Junior Advanced Solos
Platinum
YAGP (Philadelphia) did not place
On Rainy Afternoons Acrobatic Gianna Martello Dance Masters of PA (Seven Springs Resort) Gold
DEA (Pittsburgh) 4th in Pre-Teen Solos
Platinum
DEA Nationals (NYC) National PreTeen Miss DEA
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Junior Solos
Platinum
JUMP (Pittsburgh) Gold
YAGP (Philadelphia) did not place
DMP (Butler) 11th for Junior Miss (Talent Award)
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) Regional Junior Miss Onstage
Platinum
2011 Blue Bird/Princess Florine Variation from Sleeping Beauty Ballet Peter Merz YAGP (Philadelphia) did not place
DEA (Pittsburgh) did not place
Free Specialty Gianna Martello DEA (Pittsburgh) did not place
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) did not place
JUMP (Pittsburgh) did not place
Dance Masters of PA Platinum
YAGP (Philadelphia) did not place
Amelie Specialty Gianna Martello NUVO (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Solos (Tied)
High Gold
2012 JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Solos
1st in Teen Open Solos
Platinum
Nexstar (Akron) 5th in Teen Solos
Starbound Nationals (Orlando) National Teen Miss Starbound
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) I unknown scoring
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) II did not place
Fire & Ice Elite (Pittsburgh) did not place
DEA (Pittsburgh) did not place
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Teen Solos
2013 Porcelain Specialty Gianna Martello DEA (Pittsburgh) 5th in Teen Solos
Platinum
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) Platinum
JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 8th in Advanced Teen Solos
Platinum
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 4th in Teen Solos
Platinum
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st Runner-Up for National Teen Miss Sheer Talent
Platinum
2014 Star of India Specialty James Washington JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 5th in Senior Solos
Platinum
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Senior Solos
Titanium
World Class Talent (Rockville) 10th in Teen World Solos
2015 Blackbird Specialty Gianna Martello NYCDA (Pittsburgh) did not place
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 4th in Senior Solos
Marvelous Balance Award
Titanium
Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) 3rd in Senior Female Solos

Duets[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2009 Who Wants to Live Forever Contemporary unknown Rachel Narasimhan YAGP (Philadelphia) did not place
DEA (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Duets
DEA Nationals (NYC) Gold
2011 Birds Acrobatic Abby Lee Miller Brooke Hyland JUMP (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Duos/Trios
WCDE (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Duos/Trios
5 Stars
DEA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Duets
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Teen Duets
Dance Masters of PA
(Seven Springs Resort)
Platinum
2012 Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Duets/Trios
Platinum

Trios[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2007 Sleep Tight, Mr. Sandman Acrobatic unknown Haley Grieco
Kassidy Leon
Access Broadway (Pittsburgh) 1st in Age 12 & Under Debut Division Duets/Trios
High Gold
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) did not place
2009 Within Acrobatic Abby Lee Miller Haley Grieco
Brooke Hyland
Dance Masters of PA
(Seven Springs Resort)
2nd in Division 2 9-10 Duos/Trios
Acro Award
DEA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Trios
DEA Nationals (NYC) 1st in Junior Trios
Gold
Dance Masters of PA 1st in Age 9-10 Duets/Trios
1st in Overall Acrobatic Routines
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) 1st in Advanced Junior Duos/Trios
1st in Overall Junior Division
2010 Bird's Eye View Acrobatic unknown Haley Grieco
Brooke Hyland
Dance Masters of PA
(Seven Springs Resort)
did not place
DEA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Trios
DEA Nationals (NYC) 1st in Teen Trios
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) Platinum
WCDE (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Duets/Trios
2013 Never Again Lyrical Gianna Martello Payton Ackerman
Auriel Welty
DEA (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Trios
Feminine Elegance Award
Choreography Award
Platinum
NUVO (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Senior Duets/Trios
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Teen Duos/Trios
High Gold
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) did not place
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Trios
Platinum
Sheer Talent Nationals
(Las Vegas)
1st in Teen Trios
Platinum
2014 Red Lyrical Gianna Martello Payton Ackerman
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Senior Duets/Trios
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Teen Trios
Sheer Talent Nationals
(Las Vegas)
3rd in Teen Trios
WCDE (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Lyrical Duets/Trios
2015 Islands Lyrical Gianna Martello Payton Ackerman
Ryan Nogy/Kendall Vertes (interchangeable)
JUMP (Pittsburgh) did not place
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Trios
Platinum
Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) 1st in Senior Trios

Groups[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2007 Beep unknown unknown Olivia Ice
Brandon Pent
Avery Coles
Alysha Matarazzo
Jazmine Phillips-Acie
Jessica Restano
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) did not place
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 1st in Advanced Mini Groups
Bug-a-Boo unknown unknown Brooke Hyland
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Gabrielle Casarcia
Alicia Geilfuss
Haley Grieco
Alysha Matarazzo
Jessica Restano
Sarah Restano
Natalie Secola
Jordan Thomas
and others
Access Broadway (Pittsburgh) High Gold
Dance Masters of PA
(Seven Springs Resort)
Best Costume Award in
Memory of Jane Cicci
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) 5th in Mini Large Groups
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 1st in Advanced Mini Lines
1st in Overall Advanced Mini Division
Mini Critics Award
WCDE (Pittsburgh) Mini/Junior Entertainment Award
2008 Pass the Pig Tap Matt Saffron Brooke Hyland
Olivia Ice
Jordan Thomas
DEA (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Junior Groups
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) did not place
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) Gold Award
Winter Lyrical unknown Taylor Breen
Maddie Brown
Gabrielle Casarcia
Haley Grieco
Brooke Hyland
Jessica Restano
Natalie Secola
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Mini High Score Advanced Groups
Mini Critics' Choice Award
Gold
2009 I've Got a Secret Acrobatic unknown Nick Dobbs
Haley Grieco
Brooke Hyland
Natalie Secola
Dance Masters of PA
(Seven Springs Resort)
1st in Division 2 9-10 Groups
DEA Nationals (New York City) Gold
Pop at the Hop Tap Matt Saffron Taylor Breen
Brooke Hyland
Olivia Ice
Jordan Thomas
Dance Masters of PA
(Seven Springs Resort)
3rd in Division 3 11-12 Groups
DEA Nationals (NYC) Gold
Toy Box Specialty unknown Nick Dobbs
Haley Grieco
Brooke Hyland
DEA (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Junior Group (tied)
DEA Nationals (NYC) 1st in Junior Group (tied)
Platinum
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Junior Groups
2nd in Junior Specialty Groups
Workin' 9 to 5 Tap Matt Saffron Brooke Hyland
Taylor Breen
Maddie Brown
Gabrielle Casarcia
Haley Grieco
Jessica Restano
Natalie Secola
DEA Nationals (New York City) Gold
Dance Masters of PA 2nd in Age 11-12 Lines
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 4th in Junior Groups
1st in Junior Tap
2010 5 Guys Named Moe Tap Matt Saffron Brooke Hyland
Olivia Ice
Nick Dobbs
Natalie Secola
DEA (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
DEA Nationals (NYC) 4th in PreTeen Groups
Dance Masters of PA
(Seven Springs Resort)
3rd in Age 11-12 Small Groups
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Boogie in the Barnyard Tap Matt Saffron Nick Dobbs
Brooke Hyland
Olivia Ice
Brandon Pent
Maddie Ziegler
Payton Ackerman
Taylor Breen
Gabrielle Casarcia
Avery Coles
Natalie Secola
Jordan Thomas
DEA (Pittsburgh) did not place
DEA Nationals (NYC) 1st in Pre-Teen Lines
Dance Masters of PA
(Seven Springs Resort)
3rd in Small Lines
Judges' Choice -
Best Costuming Award
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) Platinum
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy Musical Theater unknown Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
John Michael Fiumara
Brooke Hyland
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Brandon Pent
Haley Grieco
Taylor Breen
Gabrielle Casarcia
Avery Coles
Natalie Secola
Jordan Thomas
DEA (Pittsburgh) 4th in Pre-Teen Lines
Dance Masters of PA
(Seven Springs Resort)
1st in Age 13-14 Lines
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) Platinum
JUMP (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Note to God Specialty unknown Payton Ackerman
Brooke Hyland
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Haley Grieco
Taylor Breen
Gabrielle Casarcia
Avery Coles
Natalie Secola
BreeOnna Springer
Jordan Thomas
Dance Masters of PA
(Seven Springs Resort)
did not place
DEA (Pittsburgh) 5th in Pre-Teen Lines
Platinum
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Junior Lines
Gold
Stretched Out on Your Grave Jazz unknown Nick Dobbs
Brooke Hyland
Kassidy Leon
Haley Grieco
DEA (Pittsburgh) Gold
Dance Masters of PA
(Seven Springs Resort)
2nd in Age 11-12 Small Groups
2011 House of Love Contemporary unknown Nick Dobbs
Nia Frazier
Brooke Hyland
Paige Hyland
Chloe Lukasiak
Maddie Ziegler
Dance Masters of PA
(Seven Springs Resort)
Platinum
DEA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Pre-Teen Group
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Pre-Teen Group
Platinum
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) 1st in Advanced Junior Small Group
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Group
Best of JUMP Junior Award
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 4th in Advanced Junior Group
8th in Overall Advanced Junior Division
WCDE (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Groups
1st in Junior Contemporary Group
5 Stars
We Speak No Americano Tap Matt Saffron Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Maddie Genre
Olivia Ice
Brandon Pent
DEA (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Groups
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) 5th in Teen Groups
Dance Masters of PA Platinum Award
JUMP (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Bombay Dreams Acrobatic unknown Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
Brooke Hyland
Kassidy Leon
Brandon Pent
Regan Check
Natalie Genre
Natalie Secola
DEA (Pittsburgh) did not place
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
Dance Masters of PA Gold Award
JUMP (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Beautiful Flower Lyrical unknown Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Katie Genre
Maddie Genre
Brooke Hyland
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Hope Roberts
Jazmine Phillips-Acie
DEA (Pittsburgh) did not place
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
Too Cool Contemporary unknown Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
Katie Genre
Maddie Genre
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
Charleston Jazz unknown Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
Maddie Genre
Brooke Hyland
Paige Hyland
Kassidy Leon
Chloe Lukasiak
Brandon Pent
Hope Roberts
Regan Check
DEA (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Pre-Teen Lines
Color of Love Lyrical unknown Brooke Hyland
Brittany Pent
Elizabeth Rohm
Taylor Ackerman
Savanna Carrozzi
Malena Maust
DEA (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Teen Groups
Under the Weather Lyrical unknown Nick Dobbs
Nia Frazier
Maddie Genre
Brooke Hyland
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Chloe Lukasiak
Brandon Pent
Hope Roberts
Kennedy Trent
Maddie Ziegler
DEA (Pittsburgh) 5th in PreTeen Lines
2012 Civil War Lyrical unknown Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
Maddie Genre
Kassidy Leon
Nina Linhart
Hope Roberts
Auriel Welty
DEA (Pittsburgh) did not place
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Teen Group
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Advanced Teen Small Group
Nexstar (Akron) 12 & Over Choreography Award
WCDE (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Teen Lyrical Small Group
Jet Set Musical Theater unknown Payton Ackerman
Maddie Genre
Kassidy Leon
Chloe Lukasiak
Brandon Pent
Hope Roberts
Kendall Vertes
Maddie Ziegler
DEA (Pittsburgh) 1st in PreTeen Lines
JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) 1st in Advanced Teen Small Group
Nexstar (Akron) did not place
WCDE (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Musical Theatre Small Group
Technique Award
5 Stars
Piano Man Contemporary unknown Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
John Michael Fiumara
Katie Genre
Maddie Genre
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Nina Linhart
Brandon Pent
Brittany Pent
Stephanie Pittman
Hope Roberts
Elizabeth Rohm
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
DEA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Lines
Choreography Award
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Lines
Teen Best of JUMP Award
Nexstar (Akron) 4th in Nexstar Senior Large Groups
WCDE (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Teen Open Small Group
5 Stars
Doctor's Orders Musical Theater unknown Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
John Michael Fiumara
Katie Genre
Olivia Ice
Nina Linhart
Malena Maust
Brittany Pent
Stephanie Pittman
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
DEA (Pittsburgh) scratched
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Teen Line
1st in Teen/Senior Musical Theatre
High Gold
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 4th in Senior High Score Line
1st in Senior High Score Musical Theatre
Checkmate Contemporary unknown Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
Brooke Hyland
Paige Hyland
Olivia Ice
Chloe Lukasiak
Brandon Pent
Hope Roberts
Kendall Vertes
Auriel Welty
DEA (Pittsburgh) 5th in Pre-Teen Lines
Nexstar (Akron) 4th in Nexstar Teen Large Groups
Glam Jazz unknown Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
Nia Frazier
Brooke Hyland
Paige Hyland
Kassidy Leon
Chloe Lukasiak
Hope Roberts
Kendall Vertes
and 1 other
DEA (Pittsburgh) 5th in Pre-Teen Lines
WCDE (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Junior Jazz Large Group
5 Stars
Land Unforgiving Lyrical unknown Nia Frazier
Brooke Hyland
Paige Hyland
Nina Linhart
Chloe Lukasiak
Auriel Welty
Mackenzie Ziegler
Maddie Ziegler
Nexstar (Akron) 5th in Nexstar Junior Small Groups
Life of the Party Tap Matt Saffron Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Maddie Genre
Olivia Ice
Brandon Pent
Maddie Ziegler
DEA (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Groups
Great Depression Pointe unknown Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
Maddie Genre
Kassidy Leon
Hope Roberts
Americana Lyrical unknown Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
Nia Frazier
Brooke Hyland
Paige Hyland
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Nina Linhart
Chloe Lukasiak
Malena Maust
Brandon Pent
Hope Roberts
Elizabeth Rohm
Keara Sweeney
Alison Taylor
Kendall Vertes
Ryleigh Vertes
Eve Vinkler
Auriel Welty
Maddie Ziegler
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Teen Line
Titanium
Route 66 Tap Matt Saffron Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
John Michael Fiumara
Katie Genre
Maddie Genre
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Nina Linhart
Brandon Pent
Brittany Pent
Stephanie Pittman
Hope Roberts
Elizabeth Rohm
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
n/a n/a
unknown Contemporary unknown Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
John Michael Fiumara
Katie Genre
Maddie Genre
Olivia Ice
Nina Linhart
Malena Maust
Brandon Pent
Hope Roberts
Elizabeth Rohm
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
n/a n/a
unknown Acrobatic unknown Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
John Michael Fiumara
Nia Frazier
Brooke Hyland
Kassidy Leon
Malena Maust
Brandon Pent
Brittany Pent
Elizabeth Rohm
Kendall Vertes
Ryleigh Vertes
Maddie Ziegler
n/a n/a
2013 Maestro Man Musical Theater Abby Lee Miller Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Olivia Ice
Nina Linhart
Brandon Pent
Stephanie Pittman
Elizabeth Rohm
Keara Sweeney
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Advanced Teen Division
Teen Entertainment Award
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Lines
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 4th in Teen Lines
1st in Titanium Groups/Lines/Productions
Man of La Mancha Specialty Jennine Wedge Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
Kassidy Leon
Nina Linhart
Malena Maust
Brandon Pent
Elizabeth Rohm
Keara Sweeney
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
Maddie Ziegler
Nathan Beech
JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 5th in Teen Lines
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Teen Lines (Tied)
Titanium
Red Carpet Specialty James Washington Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
Olivia Ice
Nina Linhart
Malena Maust
Brandon Pent
Stephanie Pittman
Elizabeth Rohm
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Lines
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Senior Lines
Titanium
Reign Dance Lyrical James Washington Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nia Frazier
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Nina Linhart
Malena Maust
Stephanie Pittman
Hope Roberts
Elizabeth Rohm
Keara Sweeney
Kendall Vertes
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
Maddie Ziegler
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 4th in Teen Lines
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Teen Lines
Titanium
American Dream (aka "Americano") Lyrical unknown Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
Nia Frazier
Brooke Hyland
Paige Hyland
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Nina Linhart
Chloe Lukasiak
Malena Maust
Brandon Pent
Hope Roberts
Elizabeth Rohm
Keara Sweeney
Alison Taylor
Kendall Vertes
Ryleigh Vertes
Eve Vinkler
Auriel Welty
Maddie Ziegler
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Teen Lines
Titanium
King Porter Stomp Tap Matt Saffron Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
Olivia Ice
Nina Linhart
Malena Maust
Brandon Pent
Stephanie Pittman
Elizabeth Rohm
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold
Just Another Number Contemporary Gianna Martello Payton Ackerman
Kamryn Beck
Nia Frazier
Keara Sweeney
Kendall Vertes
Mackenzie Ziegler
NUVO (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Groups
Teen Best Nu Group Award
2014 Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 1st in PreTeen Groups
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in PreTeen Groups
WCDE (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Contemporary Small Groups
America Gone Lyrical Gianna Martello Payton Ackerman
Mariah Aivazis
Nia Frazier
Olivia Ice
Brooke Kosinski
Sammie Lenzi
Kassidy Leon
Hope Roberts
Ian Schmoke
Keara Sweeney
Alison Taylor
Kendall Vertes
Ryleigh Vertes
Eve Vinkler
Auriel Welty
Mackenzie Ziegler
Maddie Ziegler
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Teen Lines
Birds of a Feather Acrobatic unknown Mariah Aivazis
Nia Frazier
Brooke Kosinski
Sammie Lenzi
Kassidy Leon
Hope Roberts
Ian Schmoke
Keara Sweeney
Alison Taylor
Kendall Vertes
Ryleigh Vertes
Mackenzie Ziegler
n/a n/a
Garland Waltz Pointe unknown Payton Ackerman
Mariah Aivazis
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Hope Roberts
Ian Schmoke
Keara Sweeney
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
n/a n/a
Lucky One Specialty unknown Payton Ackerman
Mariah Aivazis
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Hope Roberts
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Senior Groups
Gold
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Senior Groups
In Time Contemporary James Washington Payton Ackerman
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Hope Roberts
Ian Schmoke
Keara Sweeney
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) did not place
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Senior Groups
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Senior Groups
Vampire Heart Lyrical Gianna Martello Payton Ackerman
Mariah Aivazis
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Hope Roberts
Ian Schmoke
Keara Sweeney
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) did not place
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 4th in Senior Groups
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Senior Lines
Prayer Lyrical unknown Brooke Kosinski
Hope Roberts
Keara Sweeney
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 10th in Teen Groups
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 3rd in PreTeen Groups
WCDE (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Lyrical Small Groups
Still Alive for Your Love Lyrical unknown Payton Ackerman
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Hope Roberts
Keara Sweeney
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Senior Small Groups
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Senior Groups
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 5th in Senior Groups
World Class Talent (Rockville) 5th in Teen World Groups
Crazy in Love Jazz James Washington Payton Ackerman
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Hope Roberts
Keara Sweeney
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
JUMP (Pittsburgh) Gold Award
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 9th in Teen Groups
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 5th in Senior Groups
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 4th in Senior Groups
Lost and Found Contemporary James Washington Payton Ackerman
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Small Groups
1st in Overall Senior Groups
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Senior Groups
Best in Studio Award
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Groups
1st in Senior Contemporary Groups
Senior Critics Choice Award
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Groups
Sheer Brilliance Award
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Titanium Groups/Lines/Productions
WCDE (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Senior Contemporary Small Groups
2015 Forget the Past Lyrical James Washington Payton Ackerman
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Hope Roberts
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Senior Small Groups
4th in Overall Senior Groups
Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) 3rd in Senior Groups
Everybody Goes Contemporary Gianna Martello Payton Ackerman
Maddie Bennett
Nia Frazier
Sarah Hunt
Olivia Ice
Brooke Kosinski
Kassidy Leon
Ryan Nogy
Madison Porter
Hope Roberts
Ian Schmoke
Keara Sweeney
Alison Taylor
Kendall Vertes
Carolyn Whitney
Mackenzie Ziegler
Maddie Ziegler
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Extended Lines
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Lines
Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) 4th in Teen Lines
I Forget Where We Were Lyrical Gianna Martello Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
Kassidy Leon
Keara Sweeney
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Teen Groups
1st in Teen Specialty Groups
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Groups
Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) 1st in Senior Groups
Never Gonna Change Contemporary Jesse Johnson Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Ryan Nogy
Hope Roberts
Ian Schmoke
Keara Sweeney
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Senior Small Groups
2nd in Overall Senior Groups
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) Senior Critics Choice Award
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Lines
Sheer Excellence Award
Remain Nameless Jazz Gianna Martello Payton Ackerman
Nia Frazier
Kalani Hilliker
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Ryan Nogy
Hope Roberts
Keara Sweeney
Alison Taylor
Kendall Vertes
Maddie Ziegler
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Lines
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Teen Lines
Fierce & Fabulous Award
Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) 3rd in Teen Lines
I Am Light Lyrical Gianna Martello Sarah Hunt
Brooke Kosinski
Hope Roberts
Maddie Ziegler
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Lyrical Groups
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 4th in Teen Groups
3rd in Teen Lyrical Groups
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Groups
Sheer Radiance Award
Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) 3rd in Teen Groups

Dance Titles[edit | hide | edit source]

  • Regional JUMP Jazz, Contemp. & Lyrical 2010
  • Regional Miss Junior Onstage NY 2010 (w/ "On Rainy Afternoons")
  • National Pre-Teen Miss DEA 2010 (w/ "On Rainy Afternoons")
  • National Teen Miss Starbound 2012 (w/ "Amelie")
  • Regional NUVO StandOut in Jazz 2012
  • Regional Sheer Talent BDC Semester Acceptance Scholarship 2015
  • Regional Sheer Talent Half Ballet Seminar Scholarship 2015

Runner-Up Titles[edit | hide | edit source]

  • 1st Runner-Up for National Pre-Teen Miss DEA 2009 (w/ "Though the Eyes of Love")
  • 2nd Runner-Up for National Junior Miss Fire and Ice 2009 (w/ "Though the Eyes of Love")
  • Top 10 Finalist for Junior Miss Dance of Pennsylvania 2010 (w/ "On Rainy Afternoons")
  • Runner-Up for Regional Teen Female JUMP VIP 2011
  • 1st Runner-Up for National Miss Teen Sheer Talent 2013 (w/ "Porcelain")

External Links[edit | hide | edit source]