Kalea Hidalgo

From Kid Dancers Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Kalea Hidalgo

Gender Female
Age 19
Birthdate June 4, 2005
Nationality American
Hometown California
Height {{{height}}}
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Brown
School Grade High School Class of 2023
College Class of 2027
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Affiliations Clear Talent Group
BLOC LA
Kidz Bop
IAF
Dance Studios Avi's Dance Project (Formerly)
Project 21 (Formerly)
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents {{{parents}}}
Siblings Raymi Hidalgo (sister)
Journey Hidalgo (sister)
Friends Perris Amento
Mackenzie Auger
Selena Hamilton
Katie Couch
Kami Couch
Kenzie Couch
Abbey Choi
Nina Choi
Gwen Choi
Madi Beerer
Dyllan Blackburn
Pets {{{pets}}}
Nicknames {{{nicknames}}}

Kalea Hidalgo (born on June 4, 2005) is a teenage dancer who trains with The Brea Space and YLAB. She previously danced with Project 21 for the 2016-2017 season.

Dances[edit | hide all | hide | edit source]

Solos[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2017 Back at my Cliff Contemporary Easton Payne ASH (Los Angeles) did not place
24/7 (Los Angeles) did not place
Radix (Anaheim) 4th in Junior Solos
Radix Nationals
(Las Vegas)
1st in Junior Solos
NUVO (Anaheim) 2nd in Junior Solos
Dreaming Awake Contemporary Talia Flavia Radix Nationals
(Las Vegas)
1st Runner-Up Junior
Female Core Performer
NUVO (Phoenix) did not place
2018 Fire in my Bones Contemporary Teddy Forance Radix (Anaheim) 3rd in Junior Solos

Groups[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2017 Can You Do This Jazz Molly Long Aleena Aoun
Madi Beerer
Dyllan Blackburn
Kenzie Couch
Zoe Rossi
24/7 (Los Angeles) 1st in Mini Small Groups
Radix (Anaheim) 1st in Mini Small Groups
Radix Nationals
(Las Vegas)
1st in Mini Small Groups
NUVO (Anaheim) 1st in Mini Small Groups
The Dance Awards
Nationals (Las Vegas)
3rd in Mini Small Groups
Unbroken Contemporary Alexa Moffett Madi Beerer
Dyllan Blackburn
Kami Couch
Katie Couch
Mackenzie Couch
Zoe Rossi
24/7 (Los Angeles) 2nd in Mini Small Groups
Radix (Anaheim) unknown scoring
Radix Nationals
(Las Vegas)
2nd in Mini Small Groups
NUVO (Anaheim) 3rd in Mini Small Groups
The Dance Awards
Nationals (Las Vegas)
did not place
Dance Like Yo Daddy Jazz Molly Long Aleena Aoun
Madi Beerer
Dyllan Blackburn
Gwen Choi
Kami Couch
Katie Couch
Selena Hamilton
Zoe Rossi
24/7 (Los Angeles) 1st in Mini Lines
1st in Mini/Junior Jazz
Mini 11 O’Clock Award
Radix (Anaheim) 1st in Mini Lines
1st in Mini Jazz
Mini Best of Radix Award
Radix Nationals
(Las Vegas)
1st in Mini Lines
NUVO (Anaheim) 1st in Mini Lines
1st in Mini Jazz
Mini Best Nu Group Award
The Dance Awards
Nationals (Las Vegas)
1st in Mini Lines
1st in Mini Jazz
Judge’s Pick Award
Bird Set Free Contemporary Alexa Moffett Aleena Aoun
Madi Beerer
Dyllan Blackburn
Gwen Choi
Kami Couch
Katie Couch
Mackenzie Couch
Selena Hamilton
Zoe Rossi
24/7 (Los Angeles) 2nd in Mini Lines
Radix (Anaheim) 2nd in Mini Lines
Radix Nationals
(Las Vegas)
2nd in Mini Lines
NUVO (Anaheim) 2nd in Mini Lines
The Dance Awards
Nationals (Las Vegas)
unknown scoring
Bohemian Rhapsody Jazz Molly Long Aleena Aoun
Dyllan Blackburn
Gwen Choi
Selena Hamilton
Zoe Rossi
Kimberly Tobias
24/7 (Los Angeles) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Radix (Anaheim) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Radix Nationals
(Las Vegas)
1st in Junior Small Groups
NUVO (Anaheim) 2nd in Junior Small Groups
The Dance Awards
Nationals (Las Vegas)
3rd in Junior Small Groups
The Singer Contemporary Easton Payne Perris Amento
Aleena Aoun
Dyllan Blackburn
Gwen Choi
Selena Hamilton
Zoe Rossi
24/7 (Los Angeles) 2nd in Junior Small Groups
Radix (Anaheim) 3rd in Junior Small Groups
Radix Nationals
(Las Vegas)
2nd in Junior Small Groups
NUVO (Anaheim) 1st in Junior Small Groups
The Dance Awards
Nationals (Las Vegas)
4th in Junior Small Groups
A Kind of Cruelty Contemporary Easton Payne Many Dancers 24/7 (Los Angeles) 1st in Teen Lines
Radix Nationals
(Las Vegas)
1st in Teen Lines

Dance Titles[edit | hide | edit source]

Runner-Up Titles[edit | hide | edit source]

  • 1st runner up for National Radix Junior Female Core Performer 2017

External Links[edit | hide | edit source]