Johanna Jessen

From Kid Dancers Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Johanna "JoJo" Jessen

Gender Female
Age 19
Birthdate February 28, 2005
Nationality American
Hometown Illinois
Height {{{height}}}
Eye Color Blue
Hair Color Brown
School Grade {{{school grade}}}
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Affiliations {{{affiliations}}}
Dance Studios Studio One Dance Company
DIFFERENCE dance company
Titles {{{titles}}}
Friends and Family
Parents {{{parents}}}
Siblings {{{siblings}}}
Friends Elle Tosh
Sophie Tosh
Olivia Drumm
Pets {{{pets}}}
Nicknames {{{nicknames}}}

Johanna "JoJo" Jessen (born on February 28, 2005) is a young dancer from Illinois, who trains at the Studio One Dance Company and the DIFFERENCE dance company.

She competed with her team in season four of World of Dance.

Dances[edit | hide all | hide | edit source]

Solos[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2017 Hello Jazz Hall of Fame (Virginia Beach)
Rainbow (Milwaukee)
Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells)
I'm in Here Lyrical Morgan "Mo" Williams Hall of Fame (Virginia Beach) 4th in Junior Solos
Rainbow (Milwaukee) 1st in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos
Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells) 1st in Teen Solos
2018 Farewell Contemporary Daniel Terrell
Allison Slamann
Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
Hall of Fame (Detroit (East))
Hall of Fame (Orlando) 11th in Teen Solos
LOC (Chicago) 5th in Teen Solos
Platinum
Rainbow (Milwaukee) HDI All Stars
Free Me Lyrical Morgan "Mo" Williams 24/7 (Chicago)
Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
LOC (Chicago)
Rainbow (Milwaukee)
Inhale Open Hall of Fame (Orlando)
Rainbow (Milwaukee)
You Get My Love Lyrical Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) 8th in Teen Solos
Hall of Fame (Detroit (East))
Rainbow (Milwaukee) 4th in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos
The Dance Awards (Orlando)
2019 Elegy Contemporary Angel Armas Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
LOC (Chicago) Platinum
Legacy (St. Charles) Hollywood Summer Tour
Legacy (Wisconsin Dells)
For Family Open Melissa Lobes Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) 3rd in Teen Solos
LOC (Chicago) 2nd in Teen Solos
Legendary
Legacy (St. Charles) 2nd in Teen Solos
Hollywood Summer Tour
Legacy (Wisconsin Dells) 1st in Teen Solos
The Dance Awards (Orlando)
Dance with Somebody Lyrical Brian Rabenda Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
LOC (Chicago)
Legacy (St. Charles) Hollywood Summer Tour
Legacy (Wisconsin Dells)
2020 The Funeral Contemporary NUVO (Omaha)
The Party's Over Contemporary Melissa Lobes 24/7 (Knoxville) 6th in Teen Solos
2021 Sugar Contemporary Melissa Lobes NUVO (Nashville) 4th in Teen Solos
DJ's Pick
Radix (Chicago)
Wicked Games Contemporary Melissa Lobes NUVO (Nashville)
NUVO (Dallas)

Trios[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2019 Towers Contemporary Kaja Chow
Addison Sadowski
Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) 6th in Teen Duets/Trios

Groups[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2017 Sing Hailey Karns
Carter Lurvey
Ashlyn Schmidt
Allison Beneker
Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells) 3rd in Junior Small Groups
When I Was Your Man Contemporary Emma Domacinovich
Gabby Holzhauer
Mia Jones
Norah Mantey
Madalyn Shaver
Hall of Fame (Virginia Beach) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells)
Beautiful Day Tap Emma Domacinovich
Isabelle Gaudion
Maddie Mcaboy
Ashlyn Schmidt
Hannah Van Voorhis
Hall of Fame (Virginia Beach)
Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells)
Stand by Me Lyrical Madison Davis
Shay Dorff
Becky Erickson
Alena Lippold
Maddie Mcaboy
Raechel Panella
Michelle Poquette
Ashlyn Schmidt
Madalyn Shaver
Rebecca Stimac
Vivien Ulrich
Hannah Van Voorhis
Malia Westlake
Hall of Fame (Virginia Beach) 7th in Teen Large Groups
Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells) 3rd in Teen Large Groups
Big Spender Jazz Madison Davis
Shay Dorff
Becky Erickson
Alena Lippold
Maddie Mcaboy
Raechel Panella
Michelle Poquette
Ashlyn Schmidt
Madalyn Shaver
Rebecca Stimac
Vivien Ulrich
Hannah Van Voorhis
Malia Westlake
Hall of Fame (Virginia Beach)
Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells) 8th in Junior Small Groups
Twilight Contemporary Madison Davis
Shay Dorff
Becky Erickson
Alena Lippold
Maddie Mcaboy
Raechel Panella
Michelle Poquette
Ashlyn Schmidt
Madalyn Shaver
Rebecca Stimac
Vivien Ulrich
Hannah Van Voorhis
Malia Westlake
Hall of Fame (Virginia Beach) 2nd in Teen Large Groups
Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells) 5th in Teen Large Groups
The 80s Hip Hop Kaja Chow
Emma Domacinovich
Julia Guettel
Gabby Holzhauer
Mia Jones
Kamryn Kindred
Norah Mantey
Kaitlin Menz
Hayden Mitcham
Addison Sadowski
Ansley Schaak
Ashlyn Schmidt
Madalyn Shaver
Zoey Straka
Hall of Fame (Virginia Beach)
Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells) 6th in Junior Small Groups
Rise Up Lyrical Kaja Chow
Anna Coufal
Emma Domacinovich
Shay Dorff
Isabelle Gaudion
Gabby Holzhauer
Mia Jones
Grace Legrand
Norah Mantey
Ella McCarthy
Kaitlin Menz
Diana Meyer
Raechel Panella
Michelle Poquette
Addison Sadowski
Ansley Schaak
Alyssa Schmidt
Madalyn Shaver
Hannah Van Voorhis
Hall of Fame (Virginia Beach) 3rd in Teen Lines
Showstopper (Wisconsin Dells)
2018 Happy Tap Hailey Karns
Carter Lurvey
Ashlyn Schmidt
Hall of Fame (Detroit (East)) N/A
Hall of Fame (Orlando) 7th in Teen Small Groups
Almost Faded Contemporary Kaylah Harris
Norah Mantey
Arianna Stadler
Elle Tosh
Hall of Fame (Detroit (East)) 4th in Teen Small Groups
Hall of Fame (Orlando) did not place
Cavalier Contemporary Josie Fox
Zoe Hanson
Kaylah Harris
Gabrielle Koenig
Norah Mantey
Hall of Fame (Detroit (East)) 5th in Teen Small Groups
Hall of Fame (Orlando) 10th in Teen Small Groups
Vivaldi Contemporary Josie Fox
Zoe Hanson
Kaylah Harris
Gabrielle Koenig
Norah Mantey
Allison Slamann
Arianna Stadler
Elle Tosh
Sophie Tosh
Hall of Fame (Detroit (East)) 3rd in Teen Large Groups
Hall of Fame (Orlando) 3rd in Teen Large Groups
Mon Dieu Open Josie Fox
Zoe Hanson
Kaylah Harris
Gabrielle Koenig
Norah Mantey
Allison Slamann
Arianna Stadler
Elle Tosh
Sophie Tosh
Hall of Fame (Detroit (East)) 10th in Teen Large Groups
Hall of Fame (Orlando) 7th in Teen Large Groups
Doomed Modern Josie Fox
Zoe Hanson
Kaylah Harris
Gabrielle Koenig
Norah Mantey
Allison Slamann
Arianna Stadler
Elle Tosh
Sophie Tosh
Hall of Fame (Detroit (East)) N/A
Hall of Fame (Orlando) did not place
Fair and the Weak Jazz Josie Fox
Zoe Hanson
Kaylah Harris
Gabrielle Koenig
Norah Mantey
Allison Slamann
Arianna Stadler
Elle Tosh
Sophie Tosh
Hall of Fame (Detroit (East)) 5th in Teen Large Groups
Hall of Fame (Orlando) 7th in Teen Large Groups
Fair Game Contemporary Kaja Chow
Anna Coufal
Emma Domacinovich
Gabby Holzhauer
Mia Jones
Ella McCarthy
Kaitlin Menz
Hayden Mitcham
Addison Sadowski
Ansley Schaak
Zoey Straka
Hall of Fame (Detroit (East)) N/A
Hall of Fame (Orlando) 6th in Junior Large Groups
Ice Cream Hip Hop Sierra Andrae
Myles Brewster
Kaja Chow
Anna Coufal
Emma Domacinovich
Julia Guettel
Gabby Holzhauer
Mia Jones
Ella Kreinz
Norah Mantey
Ella McCarthy
Kaitlin Menz
Jessica Mickler
Hayden Mitcham
Riley O'Keefe
Kate Olson
Addison Sadowski
Ansley Schaak
Ashlyn Schmidt
Zoey Straka
Hall of Fame (Detroit (East)) N/A
Hall of Fame (Orlando) 1st in Junior Lines
2019 Divas Hip Hop Kaja Chow
Anna Coufal
Emma Domacinovich
Julia Guettel
Ella McCarthy
Hayden Mitcham
Addison Sadowski
Zoey Straka
Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
Vienna Lyrical Kaja Chow
Anna Coufal
Emma Domacinovich
Julia Guettel
Ella McCarthy
Hayden Mitcham
Addison Sadowski
Zoey Straka
Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
Cherry Wine Contemporary Kaja Chow
Anna Coufal
Emma Domacinovich
Julia Guettel
Ella McCarthy
Hayden Mitcham
Addison Sadowski
Zoey Straka
Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)

Additional Page[edit | hide | edit source]

Johanna Jessen/Gallery

External Links[edit | hide | edit source]