Jadyn Saigusa

From Kid Dancers Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Jadyn Saigusa

Gender Female
Age 18
Birthdate May 20, 2006
Nationality American
Hometown California
Height 5'5.5"
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Brown
School Grade High School Class of 2024
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Cheerleader
Affiliations Yorba Linda Yarsity Song
OCPro
Dance Studios OCPAA
Titles {{{titles}}}
Friends and Family
Parents Bonnie Schwandt Saigusa (Mother)
Siblings Jessie Saigusa
Julianna Saigusa
Friends Michelle Cheng
Aleena Aoun
Emily Park
Peyton Heitz
Raven Alanes
Pets {{{pets}}}
Nicknames Jay, JD

Jadyn Saigusa (born on May 20, 2006) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Orange County Performing Arts Academy. She was part of a dance team called the Quad Squad; they were season two contestants on NBC's World of Dance.

Dances[edit | hide all | hide | edit source]

Solos[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2012 Always Love You Lyrical Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Solos
KAR (Claremont) 3rd in Primary 8 & Under Solos
Miss Petite Dance
Rainbow (Ontario) 2nd in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
1st Runner-Up for Elite Starz Petite DOY
Rainbow Nationals
(Las Vegas)
2nd in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
2013 Raise Me Up Lyrical Rachel Miller Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) 4th in Future Hall of Famer Solos
KAR (Redondo Beach) 1st in Primary 8 & Under Solos
1st Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance
Rainbow (Upland) 1st in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
2014 Colors of the Wind Contemporary Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Solos
KAR (Cypress) 3rd in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
Rainbow (Upland) 2nd in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
Showstopper (Anaheim) 3rd in Mini Solos
Crystal Award
2015 Send in the Clowns Lyrical Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Solos
KAR (Cypress) 4th Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance
KAR Nationals
(Las Vegas)
1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
24/7 (Los Angeles) 1st in Mini Solos
2016 Feed the Birds Lyrical Rachel Miller Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) 3rd in Junior Solos
Showbiz 6th in Junior Solos
Save Me Open Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) did not place
KAR (Pomona) 4th in Secondary 9-11 Solos
6th Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance
2017 Somewhere Over the Rainbow Contemporary Amy Berokoff Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Junior Solos
KAR Nationals
(Las Vegas)
6th in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
Starpower
24/7 (Los Angeles) 7th in Mini Solos
MOVE (Pomona) 5th in Junior Solos
NUVO (Anaheim) 9th in Mini Solos
2018 Trust in Me Contemporary Amy Berokoff Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Junior Solos
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 5th in Teen Solos
Showstopper WCF 8th in Teen Solos
Showbiz (Riverside) 1st in Junior Diamond Solos
2019 Joga Contemporary Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
KAR (Riverside) 4th in Elite 12-14 Solos
Showbiz (Riverside) 2nd in Pre-Teen Solos
Starpower (Ontario) 9th in Teen Solos
2021 Wonderlust Contemporary Radix (Las Vegas) 3rd in Teen Solos
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 6th in Teen Solos
Hall of Fame (Riverside) 3rd in Teen Solos
Showbiz (Riverside) 2nd in Diamond Teen Solos
24/7 (Reno Ⅱ) 5th in Teen Solos
KAR (Anaheim) 3rd in Elite 12-14 Solos
Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) did not place
2022 Bohemian Rhapsody Open Amy Berokoff Hall of Fame (Riverside) 9th in Senior Solos
Radix (Santa Clara) 2nd in Teen Solos
Jump (Anaheim) 10th in Senior Solos
NUVO (Santa Clara) 2nd in Teen Solos
Showstopper (Anaheim Ⅰ) 6th in Senior Solos
Velocity (Anaheim)

Duets[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2012 Baby Mine Lyrical Michelle Cheng Rainbow Dance 1st in Mini Duos/Trios
Beautiful Lyrical Michelle Cheng Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios
2014 My Heart Will Go On Lyrical Michelle Cheng Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios
Showstopper (Anaheim) 2nd in Mini Duos/Trios
Double Platinum
2015 Home on the Range Lyrical Michelle Cheng KAR National Finals Blue Room (Las Vegas) 1st in Mini Duos/Trios
Showbiz 1st in Mini Diamond Duos/Trios
2016 New York Open Michelle Cheng Starpower (Ontario) 1st in Power 9-11 Duos/Trios
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Junior Duos/Trios

Groups[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2010 Mama, I'm a Big Girl Now Darya Motadel
Olivia Nguyen
Ceanna Johnson
Delanie Munger
Maya Chisick
Asia Monet Ray
Aleena Aoun
Savanah Cicero
Sierra Jones
Showstopper (Anaheim II) 10th in Mini Large Groups
Gold
2014 Surprise Reese Willis
Ella Cron
Annika Zaborniak
Raven Alanes
Michelle Cheng
Aleena Aoun
Showstopper (Anaheim) 4th in Mini Small Groups
Crystal Award
Ride the Train Lauren Lanning
Carissa Ojeda
Annika Zaborniak
Raven Alanes
Michelle Cheng
Aleena Aoun
Showstopper (Anaheim) 5th in Mini Small Groups
Crystal Award
Royals Reese Willis
Lauren Lanning
Carissa Ojeda
Raven Alanes
Michelle Cheng
Aleena Aoun
Showstopper (Anaheim) 6th in Mini Small Groups
Crystal Award
In the Ring Reese Willis
Olivia McGinnis
Kyla Moore
Jordan Simon
Joie Cavanaugh
Emily Park
Ella Cron
Carissa Ojeda
Cameron Chen
Ashley Kosonen
Annika Lee
Annika Zaborniak
Sydney Fitzmaurice
Raven Alanes
Ollivia Nguyen
Michelle Cheng
Makayla Abadie
Madison Beerer
Haven Ward
Emma Kang
Emma McGinnis
Delanie Munger
Alexa Martinez
Aleena Aoun
Brooklynn Downey
Riley Willis
Showstopper (Anaheim) 2nd in Mini Super Groups
Double Platinum
2016 The Dolls Contemporary Michelle Cheng
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Aleena Aoun
Riley Willis
Annika Zaborniak
Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) 3rd in Junior Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Salute Jazz Kendyl Fay
Chloe Solinger
Ella Montano
Ollivia Nguyen
Delanie Munger
Emma McCinnis
Sydney Fitzmaurice
Jamieson Deacy
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside) 2nd in Petite Small Groups
Starpower (Ontario) 2nd in Power 8 & Under Small Groups
Peter Perry Open Michelle Cheng
Sydney Fitzmaurice
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Emily Park
Aleena Aoun
Reese Willis
Riley Willis
Annika Zaborniak
Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) 4th in Junior Small Groups
Ocean Contemporary Makayla Abadie
Joie Cavanaugh
Ella Cron
Sydney Fitzmaurice
Faith McCain
Emma McGinnis
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Michelle Cheng
Jordan Simon
Reese Willis
Riley Willis
Sarah Wu
Annika Zaboniak
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Junior Large Groups
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Junior Large Groups
2017 Change is Everything Contemporary Michelle Cheng
Peyton Heitz
Ava McLarand
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Emily Park
Reese Willis
Riley Willis
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 5th in Junior Small Groups
Express Jazz Michelle Cheng
Peyton Heitz
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Haley Stoico
Reese Willis
Riley Willis
Annika Zaborniak
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 3rd in Junior Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 7th in Junior Small Groups
Swing Break Musical Theatre Cameron Chen
Michelle Cheng
Ella Cron
Sydney Fitzmaurice
Peyton Heitz
Faith McCain
Kyla Moore
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Haley Stoico
Reese Willis
Riley Willis
Sarah Wu
Annika Zaborniak
MOVE (Pomona) 4th in Junior Large Groups
Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 9th in Junior Large Groups
Look After You Contemporary Makayla Abadie
Joie Cavanaugh
Ashley Cravens
Ella Cron
Sydney Fitzmaurice
Peyton Heitz
Jenae Holmes
Faith McCain
Emma McGinnis
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Lana Salem
Haley Stoico
Reese Willis
Riley Willis
Sarah Wu
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 3rd in Junior Large Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 7th in Junior Large Groups
Beauty and the Beast Open Michelle Cheng
Sammi Chung
Jamieson Deacy
Brooke Edwards
Hope Edwards
Layla Farzad
Kendyl Fay
Delaney Haye
Libby Haye
Lilah Haye
Peyton Heitz
Ella Montano
Grace Montano
Alyssa Park
Emily Park
Naia Parker
Chloe Solinger
Haley Stoico
Laci Stoico
Rylee Young
and many other dancers
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Teen Lines
KAR Nationals 1st in Teen Production Lines
MOVE (Pomona) 2nd in Teen Production Lines
2018 Dream State Open Michelle Cheng
Sammi Chung
Peyton Heitz
Ella Montano
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Haley Stoico
Riley Willis
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 2nd in Junior Small Groups
Showstopper WCF 5th in Junior Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside) 1st in Junior Diamond Small Groups
Revolution (Riverside) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Countdown (Lake Elsinore) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Sweet Dreams Jazz Michelle Cheng
Sammi Chung
Peyton Heitz
Ella Montano
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Haley Stoico
Riley Willis
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 7th in Junior Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 4th in Junior Small Groups
Showstopper WCF 7th in Junior Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Revolution (Riverside) 3rd in Junior Small Groups
Countdown (Lake Elsinore)
Prison Contemporary Cameron Chen
Michelle Cheng
Ashley Cravens
Ella Cron
Peyton Heitz
Jenae Holmes
Faith McCain
Kyla Moore
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Emily Park
Reese Willis
Riley Willis
Sarah Wu
Annika Zaborniak
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Teen Large Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) did not place
Showstopper WCF 7th in Junior Large Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Revolution (Riverside) 6th in Teen Large Groups
Countdown (Lake Elsinore)
You Gotta Get a Gimmick Jazz Cameron Chen
Michelle Cheng
Ella Cron
Sydney Fitzmaurice
Peyton Heitz
Jenae Holmes
Kyla Moore
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Lana Salem
Chloe Solinger
Haley Stoico
Claire Tidwell
Riley Willis
Sarah Wu
Annika Zaborniak
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 7th in Teen Large Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 5th in Teen Large Groups
Showstopper WCF
Showbiz (Riverside)
Revolution (Riverside) 2nd in Teen Large Groups
Countdown (Lake Elsinore)
2019 Breathe Contemporary Michelle Cheng
Sammi Chung
Peyton Heitz
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Claire Tidwell
Riley Willis
Kaitlyn Wu
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Teen Small Groups
KAR (Riverside) 3rd in Elite 12-14 Small Groups
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Elite 12-14 Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside) 1st in Teen Small Groups
Diamond
Starpower (Ontario) 4th in Teen Small Groups
Don't Stop Contemporary Fiorella Baclit
Michelle Cheng
Darby Cron
Diana De La Paz
Caitlyn Guntle
Aleialanee Ponce De Leon
Ava Siniscalchi
Reese Willis
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 3rd in Senior Small Groups
MVP Award
KAR (Riverside) 1st in Elite 15-19 Small Groups
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Elite 15-19 Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside) 1st in Senior Small Groups
Diamond
Starpower (Ontario) 1st in Senior Small Groups
A Night I Will Not Forget Contemporary Fiorella Baclit
Cameron Chen
Michelle Cheng
Darby Cron
Diana De La Paz
Caitlyn Guntle
Peyton Heitz
Amberly Higgins
Delanie Munger
Aleialanee Ponce De Leon
Ava Siniscalchi
Reese Willis
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 5th in Teen Large Groups
KAR (Riverside) did not place
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
Showbiz (Riverside) 7th in Teen Large Groups
Diamond
Starpower (Ontario) 6th in Teen Large Groups
2021 Ramalama Contemporary Sammi Chung
Delaney Haye
Libby Haye
Peyton Heitz
Alina Marquez
Delanie Munger
Claire Tidwell
Riley Willis
Showbiz (Riverside) 3rd in Diamond Teen Small Groups
KAR (Costa Mesa) 1st in Top Elite Small Groups 12-14
Hall of Fame (Riverside) 2nd in Teen Small Groups
Best in Subject
MVP Award
KAR (Anaheim) 2nd in Top Elite Small Groups 12-14
Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) 2nd in Diamond Teen Small Groups
1st in Diamond Teen Small Groups
(Grand Finals)
Ciara Jazz Cameron Chen
Ashley Cravens
Stephanie Dy
Peyton Heitz
Morgan Landrigan
Kyla Moore
Delanie Munger
Aleialanee Ponce De Leon
Reese Willis
Riley Willis
Annika Zaborniak
Hall of Fame (Riverside) did not place
Showbiz (Riverside) 5th in Diamond Senior Large Groups
KAR (Anaheim) did not place
Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) did not place
KAR (Costa Mesa) did not place
No Ordinary Love Contemporary Cameron Chen
Sammi Chung
Berlynn Gonzalez
Libby Haye
Aleialanee Ponce De Leon
Reese Willis
Annika Zaborniak
24seven (Reno Ⅱ) 3rd in Teen Groups
3rd in Teen Contemporary Groups
Showbiz (Riverside) 2nd in Diamond Senior Small Groups
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
Radix (Las Vegas) Best of Radix Teen
Boom Pow Open Cameron Chen
Sammi Chung
Berlynn Gonzalez
Libby Haye
Aleialanee Ponce De Leon
Reese Willis
Annika Zaborniak
24seven (Reno Ⅱ) 2nd in Teen Groups
1st in Teen Jazz Groups
11 O'Clock Teen
Showbiz (Riverside) 1st in Diamond Senior Small Groups
Top Regional Choreographer
Diamond Group Icon
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 5th in Teen Groups
4th in Teen Jazz Groups
Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) 2nd in Diamond Senior Small Groups
1st in Diamond Senior Small Groups
(Grand Finals)
Top Regional Choreographer
Hall of Fame (Riverside) 3rd in Senior Small Groups
Highway 27 Contemporary Delaney Bojorquez
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Mackenzie Kleveno
Olivia Magni
Bella Monge
Ella Montano
Naia Parker
Cameron Chen
Sammi Chung
Berlynn Gonzalez
Libby Haye
Aleialanee Ponce De Leon
Reese Willis
Annika Zaborniak
24seven (Reno Ⅱ) 2nd in Teen Extended Lines
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
2022 I'm Just Calling To Say It's Me Contemporary Delaney Bojorquez
Cameron Chen
Ashley Cravens
Hope Edwards
Berlynn Gonzalez
Delaney Haye
Libby Haye
Mackenzie Kleveno
Ella Montano
Britton Moore
Naia Parker
Annika Zaborniak
Hall of Fame (Riverside) 4th in Senior Large Groups
Jump (Anaheim) 2nd in Teen Specialty Groups
Best of Jump Teen
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
Nuvo (Santa Clara) 2nd in Teen Line
2nd in Teen Contemporary Groups
Best NU Group Teen
Radix (Santa Clara) 3rd in Teen Jazz
Best of Radix Teen
Like A Movie Open Cameron Chen
Ashley Cravens
Berlynn Gonzalez
Delaney Haye
Libby Haye
Britton Moore
Annika Zaborniak
Hall of Fame (Riverside) 3rd in Senior Small Groups
MVP Award
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
Nuvo (Santa Clara) 3rd in Senior Specialty Groups
Best of Radix Senior
Radix (Santa Clara) 3rd in Senior Groups
2nd in Senior Specialty Groups
Best of Radix Senior
Velocity (Anaheim)
Jump (Anaheim) 1st in Senior Specialty Groups
Best of Jump Senior
Women Jazz Cameron Chen
Ashley Cravens
Berlynn Gonzalez
Delaney Haye
Libby Haye
Britton Moore
Annika Zaborniak
Hall of Fame (Riverside) 4th in Senior Small Groups
Jump (Anaheim) 3rd in Senior Jazz Groups
Nuvo (Santa Clara) 2nd in Senior Jazz Groups
Radix (Santa Clara) 2nd in Senior Jazz Groups
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
Mine Contemporary Delaney Bojorquez
Cameron Chen
Ashley Cravens
Hope Edwards
Berlynn Gonzalez
Delaney Haye
Libby Haye
Mackenzie Kleveno
Bella Machado
Olivia Magni
Bella Monge
Ella Montano
Britton Moore
Naia Parker
Annika Zaborniak
Hall of Fame (Riverside) 3rd in Teen Large Groups
Nuvo (Santa Clara) did not place
Radix (Santa Clara) did not place
Jump (Anaheim) did not place
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place

Dance Titles[edit | hide | edit source]

  • Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2012
  • Regional Elite Starz Petite DOY Rainbow 2013

Runner-Up Titles[edit | hide | edit source]

  • 1st Runner-Up for Regional Elite Starz Petite DOY Rainbow 2012 with "Always Love You"
  • 1st Runner-Up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2013 with "Raise Me Up"
  • 6th Runner-Up for Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR 2016 with "Save Me"

Additional Page[edit | hide | edit source]

Jadyn Saigusa/Gallery

External Link[edit | hide | edit source]