Izzy Howard

From Kid Dancers Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Isabella "Izzy" Howard
Izzy Howard 2.jpg
Gender Female
Age 15
Birthdate November 23, 2007
Nationality American
Hometown Las Vegas, Nevada
Height 5' 2.5"
Eye Color Green
Hair Color Blonde
School Grade 9th (22/23)
Professional Information
Profession Dance
Model
Student
Affiliations World of Dance
MSA Talent Agency
America's Got Talent
Dance Studios Westside Dance Project
Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy
The Rock Center for Dance (former)
Nevada School of Dance (former)
Titles {{{titles}}}
Friends and Family
Parents Shelby Howard (father)
Emily Howard (mother)
Siblings Emma Howard (sister)
Lily Grace Howard (sister)
Asher Howard (brother)
Friends Savannah Kristich
Brooklin Cooley
Summer Montenegro
Kennedy Kahler
Easton Magliarditi
Pets {{{pets}}}
Nicknames Izzy
Isabella "Izzy" Howard (born on November 23, 2007) is a young dancer from Las Vegas, Nevada, who dances at Westside Dance Project and formerly trained at The Rock Center for Dance. She competed on World of Dance in 2018 & in 2019 she competed on America's Got Talent.

Dances[edit | edit source | hide | hide all]

Solos[edit | edit source | hide]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2014 We Are Gonna Be Friends Rainbow (Las Vegas) 2nd in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
Spotlight (Las Vegas) 2nd in Petite Solos
Las Vegas Dance Festival 1st in 8 & Under Solos
2016 Circus Apocalypse Jazz Starpower (Las Vegas) 1st in Advanced 8 & Under Solos
KAR (Las Vegas) 2nd in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
1st Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance
24/7 (Las Vegas) 7th in Mini Solos
Runner-Up Mini
Female Non-Stop Dancer
Jump (Las Vegas) Musical Theatre & Ballroom
NUVO (Phoenix) Runner-Up Mini
Female BreakOut Artist
WCTE (Las Vegas) 1st in Advanced 8 & Under Solos
Adrenaline (Las Vegas) 1st in Mini Solos
Adrenaline Nationals
(Las Vegas)
Top 7 National Mini Miss Adrenaline
2017 The Lily Girl Contemporary Quinn Callahan 24/7 (Las Vegas) 3rd in Mini Solos
Weekend Warrior
Runner-Up Mini
Female Non-Stop Dancer
Jump (Las Vegas) 3rd in Mini Solos
Runner-Up Mini
Female JUMP VIP
NUVO (Anaheim) 4th in Mini Solos
Runner-Up Mini
Female BreakOut Artist
The Dance Awards
(Las Vegas)
6th in Mini Solos
The Sound of Silence Lyrical Mark Meismer The Dance Awards
(Las Vegas)
did not place
Medora Variation Ballet Sheer Talent (Las Vegas) 1st in Junior Solos
2018 Penny Dreadful Contemporary Quinn Callahan 24/7 (Glendale) 1st in Mini Solos
Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer
Jump (Las Vegas) 1st in Mini Solos
Runner-Up Mini
Female JUMP VIP
Radix (Las Vegas) 3rd in Mini Solos
Mini Female Core Performer
NUVO (Salt Lake City) 1st in Mini Solos
Mini Female BreakOut Artist
Radix Nationals
(Las Vegas)
Top 11 Mini Female Core Performer
The Dance Awards
(Las Vegas)
Top 12 for Mini Female Best Dancer
Dancerpalooza N/A
Silence Contemporary Pointe The Dance Awards
(Las Vegas) 2018
9th in Mini Solos
Judge's Pick
2019 Soar Away Little Bird Contemporary Alexa Moffet Jump (Las Vegas) 4th in Junior Solos
Junior Female JUMP VIP
Jump (Phoenix) 3rd in Junior Solos
Radix (Provo) 2nd in Junior Solos
On the Edge
Junior Female Core Performer
NYCDA (Las Vegas) 2nd in Junior Solos
NUVO (Mesa) 5th in Junior Solos
Junior Female BreakOut Artist
Radix Nationals
(Las Vegas)
2nd Runner-Up Junior
Female Core Performer
The Dance Awards
(Las Vegas)
Top 11 for Junior Female Best Dancer
My Only Friend Contemporary Katy Tate 24/7 (Denver) 5th in Junior Solos
Medora Variation Ballet Radix Nationals
(Las Vegas)
2nd in Junior Solos
The Dance Awards
(Las Vegas)
1st in Junior Solos
Judge's Pick
2020 Static Contemporary Zoï Tatopoulos 24/7 (Anaheim) 4th in Junior Solos
Radix (Provo) 2nd in Junior Solos
The Dance Awards Live 2nd Runner-Up for Junior
Female Best Dancer
Radix Nationals Live  3rd Runner-Up for Junior
Female Core Performer
Dream Tape Contemporary Alexa Moffett NUVO (Bellevue) 1st in Junior Solos
StandOut in Tap
Esmeralda Variation Ballet 24/7 (Albuquerque) 1st in Junior Solos
Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer
The Precipice Contemporary Stacey Tookey 24/7 (San Diego) 3rd in Junior Solos
NUVO (Long Beach) 3rd in Junior Solos
Junior Female Breakout Artist
Labyrinth Contemporary Jessie Riley Jump (Las Vegas) 2nd in Junior Solos
Junior Female JUMP VIP
Radix (Anaheim) 3rd in Junior Solos
Junior Female Core Performer
Radix Nationals Live 2nd in Junior Solos
2021 24/7 (Provo) 2nd in Teen Solos
Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
Jump (St. Louis) 1st in Teen Solos
Teen Female JUMP VIP
Radix (Las Vegas) 1st in Teen Solos
NUVO (Omaha) 1st in Teen Solos
Teen Female BreakOut Artist
The Dance Awards
(Las Vegas) 2021
Top 13 for Teen Female Best Dancer
9 Crimes Contemporary Talia Favia Radix Nationals
(Las Vegas)
3rd in Runner-Up for Teen
Female Core Performer
Amen Contemporary Pointe Tara Foy Radix (Las Vegas) 5th in Teen Solos
Transcendence Contemporary Krista King-Doherty 24/7 (Glendale) 2nd in Teen Solos
Mer de Velours Contemporary Krista King-Doherty Jump (Anaheim) 5th in Teen Solos
Radix Nationals
(Las Vegas)
1st in Teen Solos
On the Edge
3rd Runner-Up for Teen Female Core Performer
The Dance Awards
(Las Vegas)
4th in Teen Solos
Medicina Contemporary Zoi Tatopolous Radix (Biloxi) 5th in Teen Solos
Teen Female Core Performer
2022 Black Coffee Musical Theatre Al Blackstone Revive (Las Vegas) 1st in Teen Solos
Honored Dancer
24/7 (Long Beach) 2nd in Teen Solos
Jump (Las Vegas) 3rd in Teen Solos
Teen Female JUMP VIP
Jump (Provo) 1st in Teen Solos
Radix (Anaheim) 1st in Teen Solos
Teen Protégé
Radix Nationals
(Las Vegas)
Top 16 Teen Protege
NUVO (Anaheim) 3rd in Teen Solos
Teen Female Breakout Artist
The Dance Awards
(Las Vegas)
1st Runner-Up for Teen Female Best Dancer
Undisclosed Location Contemporary Timmy Blankenship 24/7 (San Diego) 4th in Teen Solos
Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
Adveniat Contemporary Maria Konrad Radix Nationals
(Las Vegas)
1st Runner-Up for Teen Top Soloist
NUVO (Glendale) 1st in Teen Solos
The Dance Awards
(Las Vegas)
3rd in Teen Solos
2023 This Bitter Earth Musical Theatre Al Blackstone NUVO (Anaheim) 1st in Teen Solos
Teen Female BreakOut Artist
NYCDA (Las Vegas) 2nd in Teen Solos
Score above 297/300
Outro Contemporary Ethan Colangelo 24/7 (Anaheim) 1st in Teen Solos
Teen Non-Stop Dancer
Harlequinade Variation Ballet Adrenaline (Los Angeles) 1st in Teen Solos
Teen Elite Honored Dancer Nominee
Cupid Variation Ballet Revive (Las Vegas) 4th in Teen Solos
Teen Honored Dancer Nominee

Youth American Grand Prix[edit | edit source | hide]

Year Dance Name Dance Style City Place Awards
2017 The Lily Girl Contemporary Las Vegas 2nd Place
Phoenix
New York City 3rd Place
Medora Classical Las Vegas
Phoenix 2nd Place
New York City
2018 Penny Dreadful Contemporary Las Vegas 3rd Place
New York City Top 12
Cupid Classical Las Vegas
Coppelia Classical Las Vegas
New York City Top 12
2019 Soar Away Little Bird Contemporary San Diego 2nd Place
Tampa Hope Award
Harlequinade Classical Tampa
Coppelia Classical Tampa
Le Corsaire Classical Tampa
San Diego 2nd Place
2020 Talisman Classical San Diego Top 12
The Precipice Contemporary San Diego 1st Place
Labyrinth Contemporary San Diego
Medicina Contemporary San Diego
2021 Walpurgis Nacht Classical Salt Lake City 2nd Place
San Diego Top 12
Tampa (Finals) Top 35 Finalist
Mer de Velours Contemporary Salt Lake City 1st Place
San Diego 2nd Place
Tampa (Finals) Top 35 Finalist
La Fille Mal Gardee Classical Salt Lake City 1st Place
San Diego 2nd Place
Le Corsaire Classical Salt Lake City 1st Place
San Diego 2nd Place
Labyrinth Contemporary Salt Lake City 1st Place
San Diego 2nd Place
Medicina Contemporary Salt Lake City 1st Place
San Diego 2nd Place
Amen Contemporary Salt Lake City 1st Place
San Diego 2nd Place
Cupid Classical Salt Lake City 1st Place
San Diego 2nd Place
2022 Medora Classical Tampa (Finals) Top 12
Las Vegas Youth Grand Prix Award
Raymonda Classical Las Vegas
Black Coffee Contemporary Las Vegas
Adveniat Contemporary Las Vegas
Tampa (Finals) Top 12
2023 Harlequinade Classical Los Angeles 1st Place
Cupid Classical
This Bitter Earth Contemporary 1st Place
Outro Contemporary
Grande Notte Contemporary
Harlequinade Classical Tampa (Finals) Top 12
Cupid Classical
Outro Contemporary

Duets[edit | edit source | hide]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2017 Hopak Ballet Shane Wexelman Jump (Las Vegas) 2nd in Mini Duets/Trios
NUVO (Anaheim)
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) 2nd in Mini Duets/Trios
2018 The Heat Soared to 163 Contemporary Savannah Kristich 24/7 (Glendale) 1st in Mini Duets/Trios
Jump (Las Vegas)
Radix (Las Vegas)
NUVO (Salt Lake City) 1st in Mini Duets/Trios
2019 Purpose Contemporary Easton Magliarditi Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
Enchanted Matrix Ballet Easton Magliarditi Jump (Las Vegas) 1st in Junior Duets/Trios
NUVO (Mesa) 3rd in Junior Duets/Trios
NYCDA (Las Vegas) 1st in Junior Duets/Trios

Score above 299/300

Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Junior Duets/Trios
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) 1st in Junior Duets/Trios
2020 Nova Ballet Easton Magliarditi 24/7 (Anaheim) 1st in Teen Duets/Trios
Jump (Las Vegas) 1st in Teen Duets/Trios
Radix (Anaheim) 1st in Teen Duets/Trios
NUVO (Bellevue) 1st in Teen Duets/Trios
Make Me High Contemporary Easton Magliarditi 24/7 (Anaheim)
Jump (Las Vegas)
Radix (Biloxi) 1st in Teen Duets/Trios
2021 Last Light Contemporary Easton Magliarditi 24/7 (Provo) 1st in Teen Duets/Trios
24/7 (Glendale) 2nd in Teen Duets/Trios
Jump (St. Louis) 1st in Teen Duets/Trios
Radix
2022 Surrender Contemporary Easton Magliarditi NUVO (Anaheim)

Trios[edit | edit source | hide]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2020 Get Happy Musical Theatre Crystal Huang
Kennedy Kahler
24/7 (Anaheim) 1st in Junior Duets/Trios

Additional Page[edit | edit source | hide]

Izzy Howard/Gallery

External Links[edit | edit source | hide]