Haley Huelsman

From Kid Dancers Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Haley Huelsman

Gender Female
Age 22
Birthdate January 17, 2002
Nationality American
Hometown Madison, Connecticut
Height 5'4"
Eye Color Green
Hair Color Brown
School Grade {{{school grade}}}
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Singer
Actress
Gymnast
Affiliations {{{affiliations}}}
Dance Studios New England Dance and Gymnastics Centers
Candy Apples Dance Center
Jeanette Cota's Broadway Dance Company
Titles {{{titles}}}
Friends and Family
Parents Melanie Huelsman (mother)
Siblings {{{siblings}}}
Friends Ashtin Roth
Chloe Smith
Chloe Lang
Tessa Wilkinson
Kaycee Rice
Tara Johnson
Kalani Hilliker
Jade Cloud
Gianna Newborg
Trinity Inay
McKaylee True
Sarina Jassy
Sarah Reasons
Tea Adamson
Veronica Crespo
Pets {{{pets}}}
Nicknames {{{nicknames}}}

Haley Amelia Huelsman (born on January 17, 2002) in Madison, Connecticut) is a dancer, singer, actress and gymnast.

Haley started dancing when she was only one year old. At age 11, she was a contestant on the second season of Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition where she placed 9th. Later, she appeared as a guest dancer on Series 5 of Dance Moms where she danced for the Candy Apples Dance Center. She also danced for Jeanette Cota's Broadway Dance Company.

Currently, she's in the national tour of Jesus Christ Superstar.

Dances[edit | hide all | hide | edit source]

Solos[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2011 Goldilocks Musical Theater
2013 Gypsy Jazz OnStage America (Long Island) 3rd in Advanced Junior Solos
Believe Nationals (Lancaster) 5th in Power 9-11 Solos
August Rush Lyrical
My Parade Musical Theater
2014 Fly Lyrical Star Systems Nationals (Hartford) 1st in Junior Superstar Solos
OnStage America (Long Island) 2nd in Advanced Junior Solos
NYCDA (Meadowlands) didn't place
Open Call (Warren) 2nd Company Pre-Teen Solos
Edge National Talent (Long Island) 2nd 9-12 Competitive Solo
OnStage America Nationals (Cape May) entered
Edge Nationals (Hershey) 1st Lyrical Solo
River Deep Jazz Star Systems Nationals (Hartford) High Score Jazz Solo
Edge National Talent (Long Island) 1st in Jazz Solo
OnStage America Nationals (Cape May) 4th in Advanced Junior Solos
Edge Nationals (Hershey) 1st in Jazz Solo
I'm Fabulous Baby Open Tremaine Dance Convention (NYC) 1st in Teen Open Solos
JUMP (NYC) didn't place
NYCDA (Meadowlands) didn't place
Open Call (Warren) didn't place
Edge National Talent (Long Island) 1st in Open Solo
OnStage America Nationals (Cape May) didn't place
Edge Nationals (Hershey) 1st in 9-12 Competitive Solos
2015 A Thousand Years Lyrical John Culbertson In10sity (New Providence) 2nd in Junior Solos
Sheer (LA) didn't place
NYCDA (Boston) 5th in Junior Solos
Tremaine (NYC) 1st in Teen Solos
KAR (Concord) 3rd in Elite 12-14 Solos
US Tournament of Dance (Englewood) entered
Sheer (Stamford) 1st in 9-12 Competitive Solos
US Tournament of Dance Nationals (Atlantic City) Top 4 Junior Solos
Habanera Jazz Hayley Cloud KAR (Concord) didn't place
US Tournament of Dance (Englewood) 1st in Solos
Sheer (Stamford) didn't place
2016 Breathe Lyrical John Culbertson Intrigue (Newark) 2nd in Advanced Teen Solos
Hall of Fame (Worcester) 2nd in Teen American League Solos
NUVO (Meadowlands) 2nd in Teen Solos
Diva Dance unknown
His Daughter Lyrical John Culbertson 24/7 (Meadowlands) didn't place
ASH (Worcester) unknown
Intrigue (Newark) didn't place
Hall of Fame (Worcester) didn't place
Star Systems Nationals (Worcester) 4th in Teen Superstar Solos
Legacy (Springfield) 1st in Advanced Teen Solos
2017 Turn to Dust Contemporary Chris Amedee JUMP (Albany) 5th in Teen Solos
Dance Makers Inc (Daytona Beach) 3rd in Teen Solos
NYCDA (Boston) 14th in Teen Solos
RADIX (Boston) 5th in Teen Solos
Tremaine (NYC) 2nd in Senior Solos
Diva Dance 1st in Teen Solos
Adrenaline (New Brunswick) unknown
ADA (Worcester) 3rd in Teen Solos
KAR (Torrington) 1st in Elite 12-14 Solos
Legacy (Springfield) 2nd in Advanced Teen Solos
OnStage NY (Lowell) 4th in Advanced Teen Solos
NUVO (Meadowlands) 5th in Teen Solos
Prelude to Kiss John Culbertson Dance Makers Inc (Richmond) 3rd in Teen Solos
KAR (Torrington) entered
Starpower (Springfield) 4th in Advanced 12-14 Solos
Enter One John Culbertson Legacy Dance (Springfield) didn't place
Dancers Inc (Springfield) 1st in Teen Solos
JUMP (Providence) 7th in Teen Solos
Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) 4th in Advanced 12-14 Solos
Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) entered
2018 No Trust Contemporary Chris Amedee JUMP (Albany) 6th in Teen Solos
RADIX (Atlantic City) 2nd in Teen Solos

Duet/Trios[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer(s) Partner Competition Place
2016 Under My Skin Open Cathy Nesbitt-Stein
Erin Stein-Rich
Ava Cota Fierce (San Diego) 3rd in Teen Duet/Trio

Groups[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer(s) Partner Competition Place
2015 Ethereal Contemporary Lyrical Chehon Wespi-Tschopp Ashtin Roth
Chloe Smith
Kaycee Rice
Tessa Wilkinson
Energy (Detroit) 2rd in Teen Small Group
3rd Overall Small Group
Stand Up Open Cathy Nesbitt-Stein
Erin Stein-Rich
Ashtin Roth
Chloe Smith
Kaycee Rice
Tessa Wilkinson
WCTE (Cleveland) 1st in Class Teen Small Group
1st in Class Small Group
295.6
The Patriot Contemporary Cathy Nesbitt-Stein
Erin Stein-Rich
Ashtin Roth
Chloe Smith
Tara Johnson
Tessa Wilkinson
Vivi-Anne Stein
Starbound (Butler) 1st in Senior Group
2nd Overall Group
2016 I'm Back! I'm Your Nightmare! Contemporary Cathy Nesbitt-Stein
Erin Stein-Rich
Ava Cota
Tara Johnson
Nicaya Wiley
Fierce (San Diego) 3rd Overall Group
My One Lyrical Cathy Nesbitt-Stein
Erin Stein-Rich
Ava Cota
Tara Johnson
Vivi-Anne Stein
Madeline Underwood
Nicaya Wiley
NYDE (Dublin) did not place
Build a Wall Contemporary Cathy Nesbitt-Stein
Erin Stein-Rich
Ava Cota
Chloe Smith
Tara Johnson
Nicaya Wiley
Sheer Talent (Wheeling) 2nd in Teen Groups
Abduction Contemporary Cathy Nesbitt-Stein
Erin Stein-Rich
Ava Cota
Chloe Smith
Tara Johnson
Vivi-Anne Stein
Lennon Torres
Starbound (Asbury Park) 4th in Senior Groups

Dance Titles[edit | hide | edit source]

  • Regional Junior Miss OnStage America 2014
  • Regional Pre-Teen Miss Edge 2014
  • National Pre-Teen Miss Edge 2014
  • Regional USTD Junior Miss Dance 2015
  • Regional Ash Apprentice 2016
  • Regional Teen Miss Diva 2016
  • Regional Teen Female JUMP VIP 2016
  • Regional Teen Female Core Performer 2017
  • Regional Teen Miss Diva 2017
  • Regional Teen Female Core Performer 2017

Runner-Up Titles[edit | hide | edit source]

  • 2nd Runner-Up for Junior Miss Believe 2013
  • 1st Runner-Up for Regional Junior Miss Superstar 2014
  • Regional Junior JUMP VIP 2014
  • Regional Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2014
  • 1st Runner-Up for Regional Junior Miss Open Call 2014
  • Regional Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer 2016
  • 1st Runner-Up for Regional Teen Miss Superstar 2016
  • Regional Teen Female Breakout Artist 2016
  • 2nd Runner-Up for Regional Teen Miss Dance Makers Inc 2016
  • 2nd Runner-Up for Regional Teen Female Dancer Of The Year 2017
  • 2nd Runner-Up for Regional Teen Miss Dance Makers Inc 2017
  • 2nd Runner-Up for Regional Teen Miss KAR 2017
  • Regional Teen Female Breakout Artist 2017
  • 4th Runner-Up for National Teen Miss Dance Makers Inc 2017
  • 3rd Runner-Up for National Teen Miss Starpower 2017
  • Regional Teen Female JUMP VIP 2017
  • Regional Teen Female Core Performer 2017

Fun Facts[edit | hide | edit source]

  • Haley began dancing when she was 19 months old.
  • Haley's role model as a dancer is Kalani Hilliker.
  • Haley attends a regular brick-and-mortar school.
  • Haley, Ashtin Roth and Chloe Smith have their own YouTube channel where they have released videos.

Additional Page[edit | hide | edit source]

Haley Huelsman/Gallery

External Links[edit | hide | edit source]