Gavin Morales

From Kid Dancers Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Gavin Morales

Gender Male
Age 19
Birthdate October 3, 2004
Nationality American
Hometown California
Height unknown
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Brown
School Grade Class of 2023
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Student
Affiliations unknown
Dance Studios Broadway Dance Academy
Candy Apples Dance Center
Dolce Dance Studio
Shirley Winter's Ballet
The Rage Entertainment Complex
Evolve Dance Company (Fresno)
Club Dance Studio
Stars Dance Studio
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents JoAnne Morales
Scott Morales
Siblings McKenzie Morales
Friends Ava Cota
Avery Gay
Maddie Ziegler
Alyssa Chi
Lucas Triana
Ashtin Roth
Chloe Smith
Tessa Wilkinson
Gino Cosculluela
Sophia Laufer
Kyla Laufer
Lily Rose Silver
Jayden Bartels
Pets none
Nicknames n/a

Gavin Morales (born on October 3, 2004 to Scott Morales and JoAnne Morales), is a famous young dancer. Gavin has appeared on Dance Moms as a guest dancer on Candy Apples Dance Center's elite competition team, along with his older sister, McKenzie. Gavin and McKenzie previously danced at Dolce Dance Studio, but following a rather rude email sent to JoAnne in mid-2014, they were kicked out of the studio and forced to find a new one.

Dances[edit | hide all | hide | edit source]

Solos[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer(s) Competition Place Awards
2012 Baby, I'm a Star Jazz unknown Showstopper (Anaheim II) Crystal Award
KAR (Fresno) 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
Rainbow (Ontario) 1st in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
Rainbow Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
Showbiz (Hayward) 1st in Petite Ruby Solos
Starpower (Fresno) 1st in Power 8 & Under Solos
StarQuest (Upland) 1st in Petite Solos
Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) 4th in Future Hall of Famer Solos
Rolling in the Deep Lyrical unknown Rainbow (Ontario) Double Platinum
Starpower (Fresno) entered in title competition
Showbiz Nationals (Palm Springs) 1st in Petite Diamond Solos
StarQuest (San Jose) 1st in Petite Solos
Showstopper (Anaheim II) 2nd in Mini Competitive Solos
Crystal Award
2013 Dr. Feelgood Jazz Melissa Aguilar MOVE (Upland) unknown scoring
KAR (Redondo Beach) 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
Showbiz (Pomoma) 1st in Petite Ruby Solos
Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Power 8 & Under Solos
Flashing Lights Jazz Keith Turk Rainbow (San Mateo) did not place
MOVE (Upland) 1st in Mini Competitive Solos
PrimeTime (Pasadena) 1st in Petite Xtreme Solos
Regional Petite Mr. PrimeTime
The Face Lyrical Chris Todar KAR (Redondo Beach) did not place
Showbiz Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Petite Diamond Solos
StarQuest (San Jose) 1st in Petite Solos
Showstopper (Anaheim) 1st in Mini Competitive Solos
Rainbow (San Mateo) 1st in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
Starpower (Fresno) 1st in Power 8 & Under Solos
Thunderstruck (Fresno) 1st in Petite Shining Star Solos
2014 Ain't Nothing Wrong Jazz Kendra Primavera MOVE (Upland) unknown scoring
Showbiz (San Jose) did not place
Showstopper (Anaheim I) did not place
Better When You're There Lyrical In10sity (Toledo) 1st in Mini Solos
Storm Lyrical Mark Meisner MOVE (Upland) unknown scoring
Starpower (Fresno) 2nd in Power 9-11 Solos
StarQuest (San Jose) 3rd in Select Junior Solos
You Move Away Lyrical Chris Todar Showstopper (Anaheim I) 1st in Junior Competitive Solos
Showbiz (San Jose) 2nd in Junior Diamond Solos
PrimeTime (Pasadena) 4th in Junior Xtreme Solos
2015 Dark Cry Contemporary Showstopper (Anaheim II) did not place
The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) National Mini Male Best Dancer
I Promise Lyrical Shelby Martin
Tiffany Rojas
Energy (Los Angeles) 1st in Petite Solos
3rd in Overall Solos
KAR Nationals (Anaheim) 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos
NUVO (Long Beach) 1st in Mini Solos
Showstopper (Anaheim II) 2nd in Junior Competitive Solos
Turn to Dust Lyrical Derek Piquette Countdown (Valencia) 1st in Junior Competitive Solos
KAR (Redondo Beach) 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos
2016 Another One Bites the Dust Jazz self-choreographed StarQuest (San Jose) did not place
Luminous Contemporary Victor Smalley Showbiz (Riverside) did not place
Spotlight Dance Cup 1st in Junior Diamond Solos
YAGP (San Francisco) Top 12 pre-competitive men & women
Hope Award
The Come Back Contemporary unknown Sheer Talent (Los Angeles) 2nd in Preteen Solos
Turning Page Lyrical Shelby Martin Spotlight Dance Cup did not place
Countdown (Valencia) 1st in Junior Solos
Starbound (Fresno) 1st in Junior Elite Solos
StarQuest (San Jose) 1st in Select Junior Solos
Starpower (Fresno) 1st in Power 9-11 Solos
Radix (Anaheim) 3rd in Junior Solos
Showbiz (Riverside) 5th in Junior Diamond Solos
unknown title Ballet unknown YAGP (San Francisco) Top 12 pre-competitive men & women
Hope Award
2017 No Excuses Jazz Ade KAR (Fresno) did not place
Pulse Lyrical Shelby Martin KAR (Fresno) 1st in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
Sheer Talent (Fresno) 1st in Preteen Solos
1st in Overall Solos
Showstopper (Anaheim II) 1st in Teen Competitive Solos
Starpower (San Mateo) 1st in Advanced 12-14 Solos
StarQuest (San Jose) 3rd in Select Teen Solos
Radix (Anaheim) 5th in Junior Solos
The Revolution unknown unknown Fierce (Fresno) 2nd in Junior Solos
4th in Overall Solos
Transcend Contemporary Victor Smalley Showstopper (Anaheim II) did not place
Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Advanced 12-14 Solos
2018 Destruction Contemporary Victor Smalley Starpower (Fresno) 1st in Advanced 12-14 Solos

Duets[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
Me and My Baby Jazz Claire Bringetto Showbiz (Hayward) 1st in Petite Ruby Duet/Trios
2013 Bats & Cats Jazz McKenzie Morales PrimeTime (Pasadena) 2nd in Junior Xtreme Duet/Trios
Showstopper (Anaheim) 8th in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios
Starpower (Fresno) 2nd in Age 9-11 Power Duet/Trios
Starpower (Las Vegas) 1st in Age 9-11 Power Duet/Trios
Thunderstruck (Fresno) 1st in Junior Shining Star Duet/Trios
2014 P.Y.T. Jazz Areana Lopez PrimeTime (Pasadena) 1st in Petite Xtreme Duet/Trios
Showbiz (San Jose) 1st in Petite Diamond Duet/Trios
Showstopper (Anaheim) 1st in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios
Starpower (Fresno) 1st in Age 8 & Under Power Duet/Trios
StarQuest (San Jose) 1st in Select Petite Duet/Trios
Bonnie vs. Clyde Jazz McKenzie Morales PrimeTime (Pasadena) 8th in Junior Xtreme Duet/Trios
Showbiz (San Jose) 1st in Junior Diamond Duet/Trios
Showstopper (Anaheim) 1st in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios
Starpower (Fresno) 1st in Age 9-11 Power Duet/Trios
StarQuest (San Jose) 1st in Select Junior Duet/Trios
2018 Infinity Contemporary Kaylee Quinn YAGP (San Francisco) 1st in Junior Pas de Deux

Groups[edit | hide | edit source]

with Broadway Dance Academy[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2016 The Waiting Room Contemporary Jeanette Cota Ava Cota
McKenzie Morales
Ashtin Roth
Chloe Smith
Tessa Wilkinson
Sheer Talent (Los Angeles) 2nd in Teen Groups

with Candy Apples Dance Center[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2014 Chandelier Lyrical unknown Alyssa Chi
Evan Gorbell
McKenzie Morales
Lucas Triana
In10sity Invitational Nationals (Calabasas) 3rd in Elite Junior Small Groups
5th in Overall Groups
Conspiracy Contemporary unknown Alyssa Chi
Evan Gorbell
McKenzie Morales
Lucas Triana
In10sity Invitational (Olmsted Falls) 2nd in Elite Junior Small Groups
The Last Dance Contemporary unknown Nick Daniels
McKenzie Morales
Lennon Torres
Lucas Triana
World Class Talent (Canton) 2nd in Junior World Groups
The Love Letter Lyrical unknown Alyssa Chi
Gino Cosculluela
Evan Gorbell
McKenzie Morales
Lucas Triana
Sheer Talent (Wayne) 4th in Junior Groups
Wild Party Jazz Blake McGrath Nick Daniels
McKenzie Morales
Lennon Torres
Lucas Triana
DTI (Woodbridge) 2nd in Junior Groups
2nd in Overall Groups
2015 Torn Contemporary unknown Alyssa Chi
Evan Gorbell
McKenzie Morales
Lucas Triana
Sheer Talent (Pompton Plains) 2nd in Preteen Groups

with Dolce Dance Studio[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2012 Can't Touch This Specialty unknown NUVO (Santa Clara) unknown scoring
Hit the Road, Jack Jazz unknown McKenzie Morales
and others
NUVO (Santa Clara) 2nd in Mini Groups
Mini Best Nu Group Award
StarQuest (Upland) 1st in Petite Small Groups
2017 Haterz Kendra Primavera Kennedy Paige
Anya Donaghy
Amanda Chun
Amara Duke
Jazlyn Williams
Frances Flores
Faye Flores
Keagan Pickett
Landynn Wilkes
Lexie Lopez
Nicki Zinkin
Riley Bell
Simona Donaghy
Sophie Carrera
Showstopper (Anaheim II) 2nd in Junior Large Groups
StarQuest (San Jose) 1st in Junior Large Groups

with The Rage[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2015 Woman's Work Hayley Houghton
Sophie Laufer
Trinity Littleton
Gavin Morales
McKenzie Morales
Hailey Paolillo
Showstopper (Anaheim II) 4th in Junior Small Groups
Crystal Award
Boss Rose Firmin
Anaisa Gorbea
Hayley Houghton
Kyla Laufer
Sophie Laufer
Trinity Littleton
Gavin Morales
McKenzie Morales
Hailey Paolillo
Showstopper (Anaheim II) 8th in Junior Small Groups
Crystal Award
Heaven Lyrical Tiffany Burton Rojas Valentina Hildago
Alejandra Del Prado
Payton Stevenson
Rose Firmin
Anaisa Gorbea
Hayley Houghton
Kyla Laufer
Sophie Laufer
Trinity Littleton
Gavin Morales
McKenzie Morales
Hailey Paolillo
Showstopper (Anaheim II) 3rd in Junior Competitive Large Groups
Runaway Baby Jazz Tiffany Burton Rojas Ella Thomas
Annie Mars
Kendall Mars
Zoe Taylor
Tatiana Reynoso
Maddie Nelson
Faith Stevenson
Miana Abramson
Rose Firmin
Anaisa Gorbea
Kyla Laufer
Sophie Laufer
Trinity Littleton
Brynnleigh Spens
Jayden Bartels
Cassidey Fralin
Gavin Morales
McKenzie Morales
Lily Rose Silver
Marissa Soto
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Age 9-11 Secondary Lines
Star Showcase Secondary Large Group/Line Grand Champion
Showstopper (Anaheim II) 1st in Junior Competitive Super Groups
Crystal Award

With Club Dance Studio[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2019 Noir Ballet Josie Walsh Avery Stamm
Reina Stamm
Avery Gay
Brian Hopper
Jump (Westminster)
Edge of Seventeen Contemporary Chelsea Jennings Jaycee Wilkins
Reina Stamm
Avery Stamm
Jenna Valenzuela
Brooke Judge
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)

Dance Titles[edit | hide | edit source]

  • Regional Petite Mr. Dance KAR 2012
  • Regional Petite Mr. Showbiz 2012
  • Regional Petite Mr. StarQuest 2012 - San Jose
  • Regional Petite Mr. StarQuest 2012 - Upland
  • Regional Little Mr. Starpower 2013
  • Regional Petite Mr. Rainbow Elite Starz DOY 2012
  • National Petite Mr. Rainbow Elite Starz DOY 2012
  • Regional NUVO Mini Male Breakout Artist 2013
  • Regional Petite Mr. PrimeTime 2013
  • Regional Petite Mr. Showbiz 2013
  • Regional Junior Mr. Showbiz 2014
  • Regional JUMP Mini Male VIP 2015
  • Regional Petite Mr. Energy 2015
  • National Mini Male Best Dancer 2015
  • Regional Radix Junior Male Core Performer 2016
  • Regional Radix Junior Male Core Performer 2017
  • Regional Teen Mr. Starpower 2017
  • National Teen Mr. Starpower 2017

Gallery[edit | hide | edit source]

External Links[edit | hide | edit source]