Elliana Walmsley

From Kid Dancers Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Elliana Walmsley

Gender Female
Age 17
Birthdate June 23, 2007
Nationality American
Hometown Boulder, Colorado
Height 5'4"
Eye Color Blue
Hair Color Brown
Blonde (at one point)
Black
School Grade 12th (24/25)
Professional Information
Profession Cheerleader
Dancer
Student
Model
Actress
Affiliations Adrenaline Crew
Joffrey Ballet School
Cheer Central Suns
Werk Dancewear
Dance Studios ALDC LA (2016-2017)
ALDC PA (2019)
Elite Dance Academy (2009-2014)
The Dance Movement Colorado (2014-2016)
Michelle Latimer Dance Academy (2016)
Millennium Dance Complex (2016-present)
Master Ballet Academy (2017-2021)
The Rock Center For Dance (2019)
Project 21 (2019)
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents Yolanda Walmsley (mother)
Kevin Walmsley (father)
Siblings Jakeob Walmsley (brother)
Luke Walmsley (brother)
Friends Maesi Caes
Tegan Chou
Kami Couch
Katie Couch
Mackenzie Couch
Ava Cota
Emily Dobson
Peyton Evans
Kendyl Fay
Nia Frazier
Kalani Hilliker
Pressley Hosbach
Brooke Hyland
Jordyn Jones
Lilliana Ketchman
Savannah Kristich
Molly Long
Areana Lopez
Elliana Mannella
Ellie McGrady‎‎
Autumn Miller
Briar Nolet
Alexus Oladi
Alysa Owen
GiaNina Paolantonio
Asia Monet Ray
Piper Rockelle
Brynn Rumfallo
JoJo Siwa
Jenna Valenzuela
Kendall Vertes
Mackenzie Ziegler
Maddie Ziegler
Kiarra Waidelich
Izzy Howard
Easton Magliarditi
Gracyn French
Pets Lola (dog)
Nicknames Ellie
Elle

Elliana Kathryn Walmsley (born on June 23, 2007) is a dancer from Boulder, Colorado. Elliana started dancing when she was just eighteen months old. She made her big break in the dance world in 2016 when she joined season 6 of Dance Moms, and in turn became a member of ALDC LA's mini elite competition team. Since then, Elliana has gained recognition in the dance industry. She and the other members of the mini elite team have done joint modeling jobs throughout 2016. Elliana attended Michelle Latimer dance studio. She won Mini Female Best Dancer at The Dance Awards in 2018. Elliana is also one of the pros for Dancing with the Stars Juniors. She has also been in many Jordan Matter photo shoots. Elliana rejoined Dance Moms as a guest for Season 8. Ellie is known for her stunning technique and beautiful stage presence, resulting in the Hope Award at YAGP and she starred as Clara in the Radio City Christmas Spectacular starring the Rockettes.

Elliana started dancing at Elite Dance Academy in 2009, then switched to The Dance Movement Colorado in 2014, then immediately to Michelle Latimer Dance Academy. Two years later switched to Millennium Dance Complex in to which she still trains at today. In between those two studios, she went to the ALDC LA to be on Lifetime's hit reality show, Dance Moms in 2016, then after that season went to Master Ballet Academy in 2017. Finally, Ellie went back to the ALDC in Pittsburgh to be on Dance Moms season 8 in 2019, went to The Rock Center for Dance shortly after, and later Project 21.

In 2022, she started her own dancewear fashion line for Werk Dancewear.

Dances[edit | hide all | hide | edit source]

Solos[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer(s) Competition Place Awards
2014 Bigger Isn't Better Musical Theater unknown KAR (Denver) 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
Over the Rainbow Lyrical unknown KAR (Denver) 2nd Runner-Up for Petite Miss Dance
MOVE (Denver) 3rd in Mini Competitive Solos
NRG (Denver) Unknown Scoring
Starpower (Denver) 1st in Power 8 & Under Solos
2015 Don't Rain on My Parade Musical Theater Kelly Smith KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
1st in Overall 8 & Under Solos
1st in Overall 11 & Under Solos
MOVE (Denver) 1st in Mini Competitive Solos
NUVO (Denver) 1st in Mini Solos
Showstopper (Denver) did not place
StarQuest (Denver) 1st in Petite Classic Solos
Santa Baby Jazz Kelly Smith & Elliana Walmsley n/a n/a
Existence Contemporary Meghan Lawitz KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) Petite Miss Dance
Showstopper (Denver) 2nd in Mini Competitive Solos
2016 24/7 (Denver) 1st in Mini Solos
KAR (Gillette) 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
LA Dance Magic (Denver) 1st in Junior Prep Solos
High Gold
MOVE (Denver) did not place
Showbiz (Denver) did not place
Spotlight (Denver I) unknown scoring
Starpower (Denver) 1st in Power 8 & Under Solos
Chameleon Jazz Funk unknown NYDE (Riverside) 1st in Mini Solos
Sing for You Lyrical unknown Hollywood Vibe Nationals
(Las Vegas)
1st in Junior Lyrical Solos
Sheer Talent (Los Angeles) 1st in Small Wonders Solos
Satan's Little Lamb Jazz Kelly Smith Adrenaline Nationals
(Las Vegas)
1st in Mini Solos
KAR (Gillette) did not place
MOVE (Denver) 1st in Mini Competitive Solos
NRG Nationals
(Las Vegas)
1st in Mini Solos
Radix (Denver) 3rd in Mini Solos
Showbiz (Denver) 1st in Junior Diamond Solos
Showstopper (Denver) 2nd in Mini Competitive Solos
Spotlight (Denver I) 1st in Petite Solos
Breathe Contemporary Molly Long Adrenaline Nationals
(Las Vegas)
National Mini Miss Adrenaline
2017 24/7 (Denver) 2nd in Mini Solos
YAGP (Phoenix) 1st in Pre-Competitive
Men & Women Contemporary Dance
Am I Enough Lyrical unknown Fierce NDC (Placentia) 1st in Mini Solos
5th in Overall Solos
Aria Open unknown Fierce NDC (Upland) 1st in Mini Solos
Charlie Jazz Abby Lee Miller Fierce NDC (Phoenix) 2nd in Mini Solos
5th in Overall Solos
Kitri Variation Pointe unknown YAGP (Phoenix) Top 12 in Pre-Competitive
Men & Women Classical Dance
Munich Character unknown Starbound (Asbury Park) 2nd in Junior Solos
The Journey Contemporary Mark Meismer JUMP (Honolulu) 1st in Mini Solos
You Rocked!
NUVO (Phoenix) 3rd in Mini Solos
NUVO (Salt Lake City) 3rd in Mini Solos
The Last Bird Contemporary Krista Doherty YAGP (Phoenix) 1st in Pre-Competitive
Men & Women Contemporary Dance
T.K.O. Musical Theater unknown Devotion 2 Dance (Riverside) 1st in Junior Solos
2018 At the Mercy of the Waves Contemporary Chelsea Jennings The Dance Awards
Nationals (Las Vegas)
National Mini Female Best Dancer
Patterns Specialty Kayla Kalbfleisch 24/7 (Los Angeles) 4th in Mini Solos
Sticks Jazz Molly Long 24/7 (Billings) 1st in Mini Solos
The Path Contemporary Mark Meismer NUVO (Albuquerque) 1st in Mini Solos
NUVO (Anaheim) 2nd in Mini Solos
Radix (Denver) 1st in Mini Solos
Radix (Meadowlands) 1st in Mini Solos
The Dance Awards
Nationals (Las Vegas)
2nd in Mini Solos
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road Mark Meismer NUVO (Albuquerque) As the Reigning 2018 Mini
Female Best Dancer Winner
unknown JUMP (Ft. Lauderdale) As the Reigning 2018 Mini
Female Best Dancer Winner
2019 The Strangler Contemporary Gianna Martello Starbound (Fairfax) 1st in Junior Solos
Carrie Lyrical Gianna Martello Ignite Dance Live (Bethel Park) 3rd in Junior Solos
5th Overall
Castaway Lyrical Gianna Martello Sheer Elite (Cleveland) 2nd in Pre-Teen Solos
2019/20 Existence (Part 2) Contemporary Mark Meismer NUVO (Tulsa) 2nd in Junior Solos
The Dance Awards
(Las Vegas)
As the Reigning 2018 Mini
Female Best Dancer Winner
2020 Je suis malade Contemporary Josie Walsh YAGP (Indianapolis) 1st in Junior Solos
The Dance Awards (live) Top 10 Junior Female Best Dancer

Duets[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2016 Fan Favorite Open unknown JoJo Siwa Innovation (Oxnard) 1st in Junior Duet/Trios
Float Like a Butterfly Lyrical unknown Areana Lopez NYDE (Upland) Elite Gold in Mini Duet/Trios
Rise Up Specialty self co-choreographed Lilliana Ketchman n/a n/a
Reflections unknown unknown Camryn Hill Showstopper (Denver) 1st in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios
NUVO (Denver) 1st in Junior Duet/Trios
2017 Not Having It Hip Hop unknown Lilliana Ketchman Sheer Talent (Las Vegas) 3rd in Small Wonders Duet/Trios
Oceans 2 Specialty unknown Lilliana Ketchman Fierce NDC (Anaheim) 1st in Mini Duet/Trios
The Invaders Specialty unknown Maesi Caes Sheer Talent (Fresno) 2nd in Junior Duet/Trios
Twisted Two Jazz unknown Lilliana Ketchman Fierce NDC (Placentia) 1st in Mini Duet/Trios
We Can't Say Goodbye Lyrical unknown Lilliana Ketchman Devotion 2 Dance (Riverside) 1st in Mini Duet/Trios
2018 Flames of Paris Ballet unknown Misha Broderick YAGP (Phoenix) unknown scoring
2019 Judge Gia Jazz unknown GiaNina Paolantonio Drop The Beat (Ohio) 2nd in Junior Duet/Trios
Unknown Contemporary unknown Savannah Kristich Dancer Palooza

Trios[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2016 Bird's Whisper Contemporary unknown Maesi Caes
Lilliana Ketchman
Fierce NDC (Agoura Hills) 1st in Junior Duet/Trios
3rd in Overall Duet/Trios

Groups[edit | hide | edit source]

with Elite Dance Academy[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2015 Great Balls of Fire unknown unknown unknown NUVO (Denver) 1st in Mini Lines
Chasing the Sun unknown unknown unknown NUVO (Denver) 3rd in Mini Groups

with The Dance Movement Colorado[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2016 Dead in the Water Lyrical unknown Camryn Hill
Claudia Parsons
Elizabeth Soltis
24/7 (Denver) did not place
Le Temps de L'Armour Musical Theater unknown unknown 24/7 (Denver) 1st Place

with Michelle Latimer Dance Academy[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2018 Slay Jazz unknown Ayla Rodriquez
Lauren Cott
Maliah Howard
Lola Iglesias
Sofia Andrus
The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) 5th in Mini Groups
Coming Up For Air Specialty unknown unknown The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) 4th in Teen Production Lines

with ALDC LA[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2016 Cali Cuties Jazz unknown Peyton Evans
Lilliana Ketchman
Areana Lopez
Alexus Oladi
Sheer Talent (San Francisco) 1st in Small Wonders Groups
Cast the First Stone Contemporary unknown Peyton Evans
Lilliana Ketchman
Areana Lopez
Alexus Oladi
NYDE (Upland) 1st in Mini Small Groups
Electricity Jazz Kalani Hilliker Peyton Evans
Lilliana Ketchman
Areana Lopez
Alexus Oladi
n/a n/a
Flower Children Lyrical unknown Peyton Evans
Lilliana Ketchman
Areana Lopez
Alexus Oladi
Sheer Talent Invitational Nationals (Los Angeles) 1st in Small Wonders Groups
Going, Going, Gone Lyrical Gianna Martello Lilliana Ketchman
Areana Lopez
Alexus Oladi
Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Junior Small Groups
1st in Junior Lyrical Small Groups
Gossip Girls Jazz unknown Peyton Evans
Lilliana Ketchman
Areana Lopez
Alexus Oladi
Hollywood Vibe Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Mini Small Groups
1st in Mini Jazz Small Groups
Sheer Talent (Spokane) 1st in Small Wonders Groups
Invincible Open unknown Peyton Evans
Lilliana Ketchman
Areana Lopez
Alexus Oladi
Fierce NDC (Calabasas) 1st in Mini Small Groups
3rd in Overall Groups
Just Like Mama Said Jazz unknown Peyton Evans
Kendyl Fay
Areana Lopez
Alexus Oladi
Sheer Talent (Fresno) 1st in Small Wonders Groups
Mine Your Business Specialty unknown Peyton Evans
Lilliana Ketchman
Areana Lopez
Alexus Oladi
Innovation (Oxnard) 1st in Mini Groups
The Kisses Jazz unknown Peyton Evans
Areana Lopez
Alexus Oladi
NYDE (Riverside) 1st in Mini Small Groups
Wait for Me, Mom Lyrical unknown Peyton Evans
Lilliana Ketchman
Areana Lopez
Alexus Oladi
Fierce NDC (Phoenix) 1st in Mini Small Groups
2nd in Overall Groups
2017 Clowning Around Contemporary unknown Camryn Bridges
Maesi Caes
Nia Frazier
Kalani Hilliker
Lilliana Ketchman
Brynn Rumfallo
Kendall Vertes
Sheer Talent (Panorama City) 1st in Preteen Groups
Fight Camp Jazz unknown Nia Frazier
Kalani Hilliker
Lilliana Ketchman
Areana Lopez
Alexus Oladi
Brynn Rumfallo
Kendall Vertes
Sheer Talent (Las Vegas) 1st in Preteen Groups
Food for Thought Contemporary unknown Camryn Bridges
Maesi Caes
Nia Frazier
Kalani Hilliker
Brynn Rumfallo
Kendall Vertes
Sheer Talent (Phoenix) 1st in Preteen Groups
1st in Overall Groups/Lines/Productions
Sheer Brilliance Award
Judgment Day Jazz Funk unknown Camryn Bridges
Maesi Caes
Nia Frazier
Kalani Hilliker
Brynn Rumfallo
Kendall Vertes
Fierce NDC (Panorama City) 4th in Teen Small Groups
Notorious ALDC Hip Hop Guy Amir Camryn Bridges
Maesi Caes
Nia Frazier
Kalani Hilliker
Lilliana Ketchman
Brynn Rumfallo
Kendall Vertes
Fierce NDC (Agoura Hills) 3rd in Teen Small Groups
The Fairest of Them All Open unknown Camryn Bridges
Daviana Fletcher
Nia Frazier
Kalani Hilliker
Brynn Rumfallo
Kendall Vertes
Fierce NDC (Placentia) 1st in Teen Small Groups
The Thinner the Air, The Harder to Breathe Specialty unknown Camryn Bridges
Maesi Caes
Nia Frazier
Kalani Hilliker
Lilliana Ketchman
Brynn Rumfallo
Kendall Vertes
Sheer Talent (Denver) 1st in Preteen Groups
We Surrender Lyrical Miranda Maleski Maesi Caes
Lilliana Ketchman
Brynn Rumfallo
Fierce NDC (Anaheim) 1st in Junior Small Groups
2nd in Overall Groups
Where Have All the Children Gone Open unknown Maesi Caes
Lilliana Ketchman
Brynn Rumfallo
Darrion Sellman
Fierce NDC (Upland) 1st in Junior Small Groups
2nd in Overall Groups

with ALDC PA[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2019 Blue Bloods Contemporary GiaNina Paolantonio
Hannah Colin
Lilliana Ketchman
Pressley Hosbach
Sarah Georgiana
Drop The Beat (Akron) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Bermuda Triangle Contemporary Brady Farrar
GiaNina Paolantonio
Hannah Colin
Lilliana Ketchman
Pressley Hosbach
Sarah Georgiana
Ignite Dance Live (Bethel Park) 2nd in Junior Groups
4th Overall
Body and Soul Jazz GiaNina Paolantonio
Hannah Colin
Lilliana Ketchman
Pressley Hosbach
Sarah Georgiana
Fierce (Lancaster) 1st in Junior Small Groups
2nd Overall
Stone Faced Contemporary Brady Farrar
GiaNina Paolantonio
Hannah Colin
Lilliana Ketchman
Pressley Hosbach
Sarah Georgiana
Sheer Elite (Cleveland) 1st in Pre-Teen Groups
1st Overall
Diamond

Dance Titles[edit | hide | edit source]

  • Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2014
  • Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2015
  • Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2015
  • Regional Petite Miss StarQuest 2015
  • Regional WCDE Elite Mini Dancer 2015
  • National Petite Miss Dance America KAR 2015
  • Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2016
  • Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2016
  • Regional Radix Mini Female Core Performer 2016
  • National Mini Miss Adrenaline 2016
  • National NRG Junior Prodigy 2016
  • Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2017
  • Regional LA Dance Magic Dancer of the Weekend 2017
  • Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2017
  • Regional Radix Mini Female Core Performer 2017
  • Regional Radix Mini Female Core Performer 2018
  • National Mini Female Best Dancer 2018

Additional Pages[edit | hide | edit source]

Elliana Walmsley/Gallery
Elliana Walmsley/Filmography

External Links[edit | hide | edit source]

TikTok[edit | hide | edit source]