Ella Montano

From Kid Dancers Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Ella Claire Montano

Gender Female
Age 16
Birthdate June 21, 2007
Nationality American
Hometown California
Height 4'8"
Eye Color Blue
Hair Color Brown
School Grade 12th (24/25)
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Cheerleader
Affiliations Crazy 8s
World of Dance
◻️CHS Varsity Song
Dance Studios Orange County Performing Arts Academy (OCPAA)
Canyon Dance Company
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents Kristen Marie Montano (Mother)
Max Montano, Sr. (Father)
Siblings Grace Montano (sister)
Max Montano, Jr. (brother)
Friends Kendyl Fay
Naia Parker
Alyssa Park
Laney Bojorquez
Rylee Young
Sammi Chung
Hope Edwards
Jamieson Deacy
Layla Farzad
Pets {{{pets}}}
Nicknames Ella Bells

Ella Claire Montano (born on June 21, 2007) is a young teenage dancer with Orange County Performing Arts Academy (OCPAA) in Anaheim, California. She is the sister of fellow dancer Grace Montano.

In 2019, she competed with her team the Crazy 8's on season 3 of NBC's World of Dance.

Dances[edit | hide all | hide | edit source]

Solos[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2015 Born to Entertain Musical Theater Heather Chavarria Dance League 1st in Mini Solos
KAR (Cypress) 3rd in Primary 8 & Under Solos
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) 6th in Primary 8 & Under Solos
2016 Circus Jazz Amy Gold Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Solos
Showdown Champion
KAR (Pomona) 4th in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
Halo Lyrical Heather Chavarria Hall of Fame (Ontario) did not place
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) did not place
Showbiz (Riverside) 3rd in Petite Diamond Solos
2017 Dark Horse Contemporary Amy Berokoff KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) 24th in Secondary 9-11 Solos
24/7 (Los Angeles) did not place
MOVE (Pomona) did not place
NUVO (Anaheim) High Gold
Hall of Fame (Ontario) Platinum
Straight Up Jazz Amy Gold MOVE (Pomona) did not place
Hall of Fame (Ontario) Platinum
KAR Live! (Long Beach) 4th in Secondary 9-11 Solos
NUVO (Anaheim) 10th in Mini Solos
2018 Nature Boy Contemporary Amy Berokoff Hall of Fame (Ontario) 9th in Junior American Solos
Showstopper (Anaheim III)
Showstopper WCF 7th in Junior Solos
Big Spender Jazz Amy Gold Hall of Fame (Ontario)
Showstopper (Anaheim III)
Showstopper WCF 7th in Junior Solos
2019 Little Bird Jazz Amy Gold Hall of Fame (Ontario) 7th in Junior Solos
Grand Slam
KAR (Riverside) 4th in Secondary 9-11 Solos
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
Showbiz (Riverside) Top 10 Overall Diamond Solos
Wonder Contemporary Amy Berokoff Hall of Fame (Ontario) 7th in Junior Solos
KAR (Riverside)
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) 7th in Secondary 12-14 Solos
Showbiz (Riverside) Top 10 Overall Diamond Solos
2021 Lonely Contemporary Amy Berokoff Hall of Fame (Riverside) 13th in Teen Solos
KAR (Costa Mesa) 10th in Elite 12-14 Solos
Showbiz (Riverside) 10th in Teen Diamond Solos
Radix (Las Vegas) 5th in Teen Solos
Cutting Edge in Musical Theatre

Trios[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2014 Itsy Bitsy Spiders Hope Edwards
Kate Dunst
Showstopper (Anaheim) 7th in Mini Duets/Trios
Platinum
2015 Toy Soldier Kendyl Fay
Jamieson Deacy
KAR (Cypress) 1st in Primary 8 & Under Duos/Trios
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Primary 8 & Under Duos/Trios
NextLevel 1st in Petite Duos/Trios
Showbiz (Riverside) 2nd in Petite Diamond Duet/Trios
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios
2016 Candyman Kendyl Fay
Jamieson Deacy
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios
Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios
NextLevel 1st in Petite Duos/Trios
Showbiz (Riverside) 1st in Petite Diamond Duos/Trios
Starpower 1st in Power 8 & Under Duos/Trios

Groups[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2014 Pure Imagination Lyrical Laney Bojorquez
Ava Brennan
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Layla Farzad
Alyssa Grajeda
Aerowyn Jones
Rylee Young
Showstopper (Anaheim) 6th in Mini Small Groups
Double Platinum
2015 Bathing Beauties Jazz Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Jamieson Deacy
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Audrey Kim
Rylee Young
KAR Nationals 1st in Mini Small Groups
Material Girl Jazz Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Layla Farzad
Shab Ghaffari
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Alexa Pineda
Rylee Young
Tea Party Jazz Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Ava Brennan
Brooklyn Burton
Jamieson Deacy
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Layla Farzad
Kendyl Fay
Shab Ghaffari
Alyssa Grajeda
Audrey Kim
Madelyn Laussade
Mia Oronoz
Chloe Solinger
Brooke Volkert
Rylee Young
KAR Nationals 1st in Mini Large Groups
What's New At the Zoo
2016 I've Got Rhythm Musical Theater Delaney Bojorquez
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Audrey Kim
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
KAR (Pomona) 2nd in Mini Secondary Small Groups
Salute Jazz Jamieson Deacy
Kendyl Fay
Chloe Solinger
Ollivia Nguyen
Delanie Munger
Emma McGinnis
Sydney Fitzmaurice
Jadyn Saigusa
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside) 2nd in Petite Small Groups
Starpower (Ontario) 2nd in Power 8 & Under Small Groups
The Conductors Contemporary Delaney Bojorquez
Jamieson Deacy
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Audrey Kim
Chloe Solinger
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
KAR (Pomona) 2nd in Mini Secondary Small Groups
Touchdown Jazz Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Brooklyn Burton
Jamieson Deacy
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Layla Farzad
Kelsey Gampol
Mackenzie Gregorio
Audrey Kim
Madelyn Laussade
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Kaedyn Toscano
Brooke Volkert
Leighton Werner
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Mary Poppins Jazz Jamieson Deacy
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Layla Farzad
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
and Many Other Dancers
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Lines
Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Lines
Showbiz (Riverside) 1st in Mini Diamond Lines
KAR (Pomona) 1st in Mini Lines
2017 Vogue Jazz Delaney Bojorquez
Jamieson Deacy
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Kelsey Gampol
Ella Montano
Naia Parker
Laci Stoico
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 4th in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Mini Large Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 8th in Mini Small Groups
All That Jazz Musical Theater Delaney Bojorquez
Jamieson Deacy
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Mini Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 2nd in Mini Small Groups
Trendsetter Contemporary Delaney Bojorquez
Jamieson Deacy
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Laci Stoico
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 7th in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) 3rd in Mini Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 5th in Mini Small Groups
Proud Mary Jazz Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Sammi Chung
Jamieson Deacy
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Layla Farzad
Kendyl Fay
Kelsey Gampol
Mackenzie Gregorio
Madelyn Laussade
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Kaedyn Toscano
Brooke Volkert
Leighton Werner
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Mini Large Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 2nd in Mini Large Groups
Beauty and the Beast Open OCPAA Many Dancers MOVE (Pomona) 2nd in Teen Lines
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Teen Lines
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) 1st in Teen Lines
2018 I'm A Brass Band Musical Theater Delaney Bojorquez
Sammi Chung
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Laci Stoico
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 5th in Junior Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 3rd in Junior Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Dream State Open Michelle Cheng
Sammi Chung
Peyton Heitz
Ella Montano
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Jadyn Saigusa
Haley Stoico
Riley Willis
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 2nd in Junior Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Sweet Dreams Jazz Michelle Cheng
Sammi Chung
Peyton Heitz
Ella Montano
Delanie Munger
Ollivia Nguyen
Jadyn Saigusa
Haley Stoico
Riley Willis
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 7th in Junior Small Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 4th in Junior Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Under Control Open Sammi Chung
Jacine Davis
Kate Dunst
Audrey Kim
Madelyn Laussade
Olivia Magni
Isabella Monge
Ella Montano
Naia Parker
Chloe Solinger
Laci Stoico
Kaedyn Toscano
Abby Veiga
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Junior Large Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 4th in Junior Large Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Phantom Jazz Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Mackenzie Gregorio
Alexa Hedlund
Arabella Kim
Madelyn Laussade
Ella Montano
Kayla Nagel
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Kaedyn Toscano
Brooke Volkert
Leighton Werner
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups
Showstopper (Anaheim III) 1st in Mini Large Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
2019 Tomorrow Musical Theater Delaney Bojorquez
Sammi Chung
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Olivia Magni
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Junior Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Like This Contemporary Delaney Bojorquez
Sammi Chung
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Olivia Magni
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Blank Space Lyrical Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Sammi Chung
Hope Edwards
Kendyl Fay
Audrey Kim
Olivia Magni
Ella Montano
Alyssa Park
Naia Parker
Rylee Young
Hall of Fame (Ontario) 1st in Junior Large Groups
Showbiz (Riverside)
Cola Production Many Dancers Hall of Fame (Ontario) 2nd in Teen Lines
Showbiz (Riverside)
2021 Sushi Jazz Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Savvy Carefoot
Kate Dunst
Hope Edwards
Kylie Gonzalez
Mackenzie Gregorio
Arabella Kim
Mackenzie Kleveno
Michele Lam
Madelyn Laussade
Emma Marc
Ella Montano
Keira Pagaza
Naia Parker
Kaedyn Toscano
Brooke Volkert
Ivy Zimmerman
Hall of Fame (Riverside) 3rd in Junior Large Groups
Showbiz (Riverside) 4th in Diamond Junior Large Groups
Lionheart Contemporary Ashlyn Blanpied
Delaney Bojorquez
Savvy Carefoot
Kate Dunst
Brooke Edwards
Hope Edwards
Jasmine Follero
Kelsey Gampol
Mackenzie Gregorio
Arabella Kim
Mackenzie Kleveno
Madelyn Laussade
Emma Marc
Ella Montano
Kayla Nagel
Presslie Novits
Naia Parker
Kaedyn Toscano
Brooke Volkert
Hall of Fame (Riverside) 4th in Junior Large Groups
Showbiz (Riverside) 2nd in Diamond Junior Large Groups

Dance Titles[edit | hide | edit source]

  • National Hall of Fame Future Hall of Famer Solo Grand Champion 2016
  • National Hall of Fame Future Hall of Famer Inductee 2016

Runner-Up Placements[edit | hide | edit source]

  • Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2017

Additional Page[edit | hide | edit source]

Ella Montano/Gallery

External Link[edit | hide | edit source]