Brooke Shaw
From Kid Dancers Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Brooke Shaw | |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Age | 18 |
Birthdate | May 7, 2005 |
Nationality | American |
Hometown | California (birth) Michigan (current) |
Height | {{{height}}} |
Eye Color | Brown |
Hair Color | Brown |
School Grade | High School Class of 2023 College Class of 2027 |
Professional Information | |
Profession | Dancer Model Student Cheerleader |
Affiliations | MSA Agency University of Michigan Dance Team |
Dance Studios | West Coast School of the Arts |
Titles | see below |
Friends and Family | |
Parents | Jeff Shaw (father) Cris Shaw (mother) |
Siblings | Lauren Shaw (sister) Ryan Shaw (brother) |
Friends | Avery Gay Ella Horan Leila Meghdadi Kayla Kalbfleisch |
Pets | Calvin (Dog) |
Nicknames | Brookie |
Dances[edit | hide all | hide | edit source]
Solos[edit | hide | edit source]
Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2011 | U Got the Look | Jazz | KAR (Cypress) | entered in title competition | |
Rainbow (Upland) | did not place | ||||
2012 | Trouble | Jazz | Rainbow (Ontario) | 3rd in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos | |
KAR (Cypress) | 5th in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 4th in Mini Competitive Solos Double Platinum | ||||
Showstopper WCF | 10th in Mini Competitive Solos Platinum | ||||
2013 | Sweet Georgia Brown | Jazz | Brynne Becker | Rainbow (Riverside) | 1st in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos |
KAR (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
On My Own | Lyrical | Brynne Becker | KAR (Redondo Beach) | did not place | |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 2nd in Mini Competitive Solos Crystal Award | ||||
Showstopper WCF | 1st in Mini Competitive Solos Crystal Award | ||||
2014 | Songbird | Lyrical | Showbiz (Riverside) | did not place | |
KAR (Cypress) | 2nd in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
NUVO (Calgary) | 4th in Mini Solos | ||||
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 6th in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||||
W.O.M.A.N. | Jazz | Spotlight Dance Cup | unknown scoring | ||
Showbiz (Riverside) | 2nd in Petite Diamond Solos | ||||
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 7th in Junior Competitive Solos Crystal Award | ||||
Showstopper WCF | 8th in Junior Competitive Solos Crystal Award | ||||
2015 | Ain't No Other Man | Jazz | Brynne Becker | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place |
KAR (Cypress) | 2nd in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||||
Showbiz (Riverside) | unknown scoring | ||||
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||||
Showstopper WCF | 5th in Junior Competitive Solos | ||||
Dance With Somebody | Lyrical | Jamie Donovan | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 9th in Junior Competitive Solos | |
Showstopper WCF | did not place | ||||
Showbiz (Riverside) | unknown scoring | ||||
NUVO (Santa Clara) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
JUMP (Las Vegas) | 8th in Mini Solos | ||||
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 7th in Junior American League Solos | ||||
The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | entered in title competition | ||||
2016 | Emergency | Jazz | Brynne Becker | Showbiz (Riverside) | 4th in Junior Diamond Solos |
Showstopper WCF | 1st in Junior Competitive Solos | ||||
KAR (Pomona) | did not place | ||||
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | ||||
Try a Little Tenderness | Lyrical | Jamie Donovan | 24/7 (Las Vegas) | did not place | |
24/7 (Ontario) | 5th in Mini Solos | ||||
JUMP (New York) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
NUVO (Long Beach) | 1st in Mini Solos | ||||
Fields of Gold | Lyrical | Jamie Donovan | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 1st in Junior Competitive Solos | |
Showstopper WCF | did not place | ||||
Showbiz (Riverside) | did not place | ||||
KAR (Pomona) | 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||||
KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||||
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 4th in Junior American League Solos | ||||
2016-7 | Them | Lyrical | JUMP (Los Angeles) | 2nd in Junior Solos | |
NUVO (Anaheim) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
24/7 (Los Angeles) | 3rd in Junior Solos | ||||
Radix (Las Vegas) | 6th in Junior Solos | ||||
The Dance Awards Nationals (Orlando) | entered in title competition | ||||
2017 | Make You Feel My Love | Lyrical | Jamie Donovan | Mark of Exellence (Anaheim) | 1st in Junior Solos |
KAR (Riverside) | did not place | ||||
NUVO (Santa Clara) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 1st in Junior Competitive Solos | ||||
Showstopper (Anaheim III) | 3rd in Teen Competitive Solos | ||||
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 3rd in Junior American League Solos | ||||
One Night Only | Jazz | Cooper Zamorano | Showstopper (Anaheim I) | did not place | |
Showstopper WCF | 6th in Teen Competitive Solos | ||||
KAR (Riverside) | 2nd in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||||
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | ||||
Ancora Qui | Contemporary | Kayla Kalbfleisch | JUMP (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Junior Solos | |
Radix (Anaheim) | 10th in Junior Solos | ||||
Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | entered in title competition | ||||
The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | entered in title competition | ||||
2018 | Lent | Contemporary | Zak Ryan Schlegel | 24/7 (Los Angeles) | 1st in Junior Solos |
JUMP (Santa Clara) | 2nd in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||||
NUVO (Anaheim) | 6th in Junior Solos | ||||
YAGP (Los Angeles) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
House of the Rising Sun | Jazz | Cooper Zamorano | KAR (Riverside) | 4th in Elite 12-14 Solos | |
Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 1st in Teen Competitive Solos | ||||
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | ||||
Lalena | Open | Jamie Donovan | KAR (Riverside) | 5th Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance | |
KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | Miss Teen Dance | ||||
Showstopper (Anaheim III) | 2nd in Teen Competitive Solos | ||||
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 2nd in Teen American League Solos | ||||
2019 | Passacaglia | Contemporary | Zak Ryan Schlegel | 24/7 (Los Angeles) | 5th in Teen Solos |
Lost Without You | Lyrical | Jamie Donovan | Showstopper (Anaheim III) | 2nd in Teen Competitive Solos | |
Showstopper WCF | 2nd in Teen Competitive Solos | ||||
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | ||||
Wild is the Wind | Open | Jamie Donovan | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 2nd in Teen Competitive Solos | |
Showstopper WCF | 2nd in Teen Competitive Solos | ||||
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 2nd in Teen American League Solos | ||||
2022 | Can't Make You Love Me | Lyrical | Cooper Zamorano | KAR (San Gabriel) | |
Showstopper (Anaheim III) | 4th in Senior Competitive Solos | ||||
Showstopper WCF | 6th in Senior Competitive Solos | ||||
Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||||
Museum | Open | Jamie Donovan | KAR (San Gabriel) | 3rd in Elite 15-19 Solos Elite Miss Dance HDE All Stars | |
Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||||
Showstopper WCF | 6th in Senior Competitive Solos | ||||
Hall of Fame (Riverside) | 2nd in Senior Solos | ||||
2023 | Cum Dederit | Contemporary | Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||
Red Football | Open | Hall of Fame (Riverside) | 6th in Senior Solos | ||
The Letting Go | Lyrical | Hall of Fame (Riverside) |
Duets[edit | hide | edit source]
Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2011 | Too Many Fish | Ella Jackson | Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 6th in Mini Competitive Duo/Trios Gold | ||
2012 | My Daughter's Eyes | Lyrical | Lauren Shaw | Rainbow (Ontario) | 2nd in Rising Starz 8 & Under Duo/Trios | |
2015 | Everybody Hurts | Lyrical | Jamie Donovan | Lauren Shaw | Spotlight Dance Cup | unknown scoring |
Showbiz (Riverside) | unknown scoring | |||||
KAR (Cypress) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duo/Trios | |||||
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 2nd in Junior Competitive Duo/Trios | |||||
Showstopper WCF | 2nd in Junior Competitive Duo/Trios | |||||
2018 | Soul Sisters | Jazz | Alexa Kreider | Showstopper (Anaheim III) | 2nd in Teen Competitive Duo/Trios | |
Showstopper WCF | 7th in Teen Competitive Duo/Trios | |||||
2023 | Dance Me to the End of Love | Lyrical | Maya Krajicek | Hall of Fame (Riverside) | 4th in Senior Duets/Trios |
Trios[edit | hide | edit source]
Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Open Hands | Lyrical | Jamie Donovan | Bella Do Aleah Doone |
KAR (Pomona) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duo/Trios |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 1st in Junior Competitive Duo/Trios | |||||
Showstopper WCF | 3rd in Junior Competitive Duo/Trios | |||||
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 3rd in Junior American League Duo/Trios | |||||
2017 | Shelter | Contemporary | Chalatorn Ujamras | Bella Do Aleah Doone |
KAR (Riverside) | 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Duo/Trios |
Showstopper (Anaheim III) | 1st in Junior Competitive Duo/Trios | |||||
Showstopper WCF | 1st in Junior Competitive Duo/Trios | |||||
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 1st in Junior American League Duo/Trios | |||||
2019 | In for the Kill | Open | Chalatorn Ujamras | Emmy Cheung Taylor Nunez |
Showstopper (Anaheim III) | 1st in Teen Competitive Duo/Trios |
Showstopper WCF | 2nd in Teen Competitive Duo/Trios | |||||
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 1st in Teen American League Duo/Trios |
Groups[edit | hide | edit source]
Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | It's All About Me | Jazz | KAR (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | ||
Showstopper WCF | 9th in Mini Competitive Small Groups | |||||
Don't Tell Mama | Open | KAR (Redondo Beach) | 4th in Secondary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
Showstopper WCF | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||||
Hope | Lyrical | KAR (Redondo Beach) | 3rd in Secondary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
Showstopper WCF | did not place | |||||
The Prayer | Lyrical | KAR (Redondo Beach) | 3rd in Secondary 8 & Under Large Groups | |||
Showstopper WCF | 2nd in Mini Competitive Large Groups | |||||
I Gotcha | Open | KAR (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Large Groups | |||
Showstopper WCF | did not place | |||||
Jungle Style | Open | KAR (Redondo Beach) | 2nd in 8 & Under Lines | |||
Showstopper WCF | unknown scoring | |||||
2014 | Bathing Beauties | Musical Theater | KAR (Cypress) | 2nd in Secondary 8 & Under Large Groups | ||
Swallow | Jazz | Showstopper WCF | 1st in Mini Competitive Small Groups | |||
People Magazine | Open | KAR (Cypress) | 2nd in Secondary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
Showstopper WCF | 2nd in Mini Competitive Small Groups | |||||
Wicked Little Girls | Jazz | KAR (Cypress) | 3rd in Secondary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
Showstopper (Anaheim) | did not place | |||||
Showstopper WCF | 9th in Mini Competitive Small Groups | |||||
2015 | Magic | Lyrical | KAR (Cypress) | 3rd in Secondary 8 & Under Small Groups | ||
Showbiz (Riverside) | 4th in Petite Diamond Small Groups | |||||
Showstopper (Anaheim) | 2nd in Mini Competitive Small Groups | |||||
Showstopper WCF | 4th in Mini Competitive Small Groups | |||||
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 1st in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||||
You Make Me Feel So Young | Open | Brynne Becker | KAR (Cypress) | 5th in Secondary 8 & Under Small Groups | ||
Showbiz (Riverside) | 3rd in Petite Diamond Small Groups | |||||
Showstopper (Anaheim) | 1st in Mini Competitive Small Groups | |||||
Showstopper WCF | 3rd in Mini Competitive Small Groups | |||||
America Loves to Dance | 3rd in Mini Small Groups | |||||
Be Our Guest | Musical Theater | KAR (Cypress) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Lines | |||
Showstopper (Anaheim) | 2nd in Mini Competitive Large Groups | |||||
Showstopper WCF | 2nd in Mini Competitive Super Groups | |||||
Dear Future Husband | Jazz | Jamie Donovan Lindsey Costa |
Showbiz (Riverside) | 9th in Junior Diamond Small Groups | ||
Showstopper WCF | did not place | |||||
O Holy Night | Lyrical | KAR (Cypress) | 3rd in Secondary 8 & Under Large Groups | |||
Showstopper (Anaheim) | 4th in Mini Competitive Large Groups | |||||
Showstopper WCF | 4th in Mini Competitive Large Groups | |||||
America Loves to Dance | 3rd in Mini Large/Super Groups | |||||
Toy Soldier | Jazz | KAR (Cypress) | 2nd in Secondary 8 & Under Large Groups | |||
Showbiz (Riverside) | unknown scoring | |||||
Showstopper (Anaheim) | 2nd in Mini Competitive Large Groups | |||||
Showstopper WCF | 5th in Mini Competitive Large Groups | |||||
2016 | King | Lyrical | Chalatorn Ujamras | Ally Cheung Casey Cheung Gabi D'ambra Ava Kendall Emily McMills Ella Sheppard |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 2nd in Mini Competitive Small Groups |
Showstopper WCF | 5th in Mini Competitive Small Groups | |||||
KAR (Pomona) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||||
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 3rd in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||||
City Lights | Musical Theater | Brynne Becker | Audrey Antoyan Ally Cheung Casey Cheung Gabi D'ambra Ava Kendall Morgan McCormick Sophia Oppegard Ella Sheppard |
Showbiz (Riverside) | unknown scoring | |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 1st in Mini Competitive Small Groups | |||||
Showstopper WCF | 4th in Mini Competitive Small Groups | |||||
KAR (Pomona) | 4th in Secondary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||||
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 4th in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||||
Me and My Shadow | Musical Theater | Allie Antoyan Bea Catacutan Emmy Cheung Bella Do Aleah Doone Makaela Jarnagin Taylor Nunez |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 8th in Junior Competitive Small Groups | ||
Showstopper WCF | 2nd in Junior Competitive Small Groups | |||||
KAR (Pomona) | did not place | |||||
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 5th in Junior American League Small Groups | |||||
Sound of Silence | Lyrical | Jamie Donovan | Makena Angus Allie Antoyan Bea Catacutan Emmy Cheung Bella Do Cassidy Donaho Aleah Doone Makaela Jarnagin Lily Mohtashami Taylor Nunez Camille Rivera Julia Sanchez Alicia Yan |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 2nd in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |
Showstopper WCF | 1st in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |||||
America Loves to Dance | 2nd in Junior Large/Super Groups | |||||
KAR (Pomona) | 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Large Groups | |||||
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 2nd in Junior American League Large Groups | |||||
Diva | Jazz | Makena Angus Ashley Berdelis Emmy Cheung Bella Do Cassidy Donaho Aleah Doone Alexa Kreider Camille Rivera Julia Sanchez Brooke Shaw Shae-lin Turner Allie Antoyan Bea Catacutan Makaela Jarnagin Lily Mohtashami Taylor Nunez Alicia Yan |
KAR (Pomona) | 2nd in Intermediate 9-11 Large Groups | ||
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 3rd in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |||||
Showstopper WCF | 4th in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |||||
It Don't Mean A Thing | Many Dancers | KAR (Pomona) | 1st in Super Lines | |||
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 1st in Junior Competitive Super Groups | |||||
Showstopper WCF | 1st in Junior Competitive Super Groups |
Salute - Jazz - 2017 - Choreography by Paula Kessinger and Jamie Donovan
- 9th overall junior american league small group - Hall Of Fame Dance Challenge in Ontario, California
- 1st overall junior competitive small group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim III, California
- 1st overall intermediate 9-11 small group - KAR National Dance Competition in Riverside, California
- 3rd overall junior competitive small group - Showstopper Dance Competition West Coast Finals in Anaheim, California
- 1st runner-up junior small group - Showstopper's Sunday's America Loves to Dance Championship
In Your Eyes - 2017 - Choreographed by Cooper Zamorano
- 2nd overall junior american league small group - Hall Of Fame Dance Challenge in Ontario, California
- 3rd overall junior competitive small group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim III, California
- 6th overall intermediate 9-11 small group - KAR National Dance Competition in Riverside, California
- 5th overall junior competitive small group - Showstopper Dance Competition West Coast Finals in Anaheim, California
Nowdays - Open - 2017
- 9th overall junior american league small group - Hall Of Fame Dance Challenge in Ontario, California
- 1st overall junior small group - Mark Of Excellence in Anaheim, California
- 6th overall junior competitive small group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim III, California
- 7th overall intermediate 9-11 small group - KAR National Dance Competition in Riverside, California
- 4th overall junior competitive small group - Showstopper Dance Competition West Coast Finals in Anaheim, California
Hurt - Lyrical - 2017 - Choreography by Jamie Donovan
- 2nd overall junior american league large group - Hall Of Fame Dance Challenge in Ontario, California
- 1st overall junior competitive large group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim III, California
- 1st overall intermediate 9-11 large group - KAR National Dance Competition in Riverside, California
- 1st overall junior competitive large group - Showstopper Dance Competition West Coast Finals in Anaheim, California
- 1st overall juior large/super group, american dance champion - Showstopper's Sunday's America Loves to Dance Championship
Big Noise - Jazz - 2017 - Choreography by Paula Kessinger and Shelley Lawrence
- 1st overall junior large group - Mark Of Excellence in Anaheim, California
- 4th overall junior competitive large group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim III, California
- 2nd overall intermediate 9-11 large group - KAR National Dance Competition in Riverside, California
- 2nd overall junior competitive large group - Showstopper Dance Competition West Coast Finals in Anaheim, California
Play That Sax - Jazz - 2017 - Choreographed by Cooper Zamorano
- unknown - Mark of Excellence in Anaheim, California
- 2nd overall junior competitive super group - Showstopper Dance Competition in Anaheim III, California
- didn't place - KAR National Dance Competition in Riverside, California
- 2nd overall junior competitive super group - Showstopper Dance Competition West Coast Finals in Anaheim, California
Dance Titles[edit | hide | edit source]
- Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2013
- Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2014
- Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2014
- Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2015
- Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2016
- Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2016
- Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR 2016
- National Junior Miss Dance America KAR 2016
- Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2017
- Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2017
- Regional Radix Junior Female Core Perfomer 2017
- Regional 24/SEVEN Junior Female Nonstop Dancer 2018
- Regional Radix Junior Female Core Performer 2018
- Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2018
- Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2018
Runner-Up Titles[edit | hide | edit source]
- 4th Runner-Up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2011
- 2nd Runner-Up for Regional Petite Rising Starz DOY 2012
- 4th Runner-Up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2012
- 1st Runner-Up for Regional Rising Starz Petite DOY 2013
- 3rd Runner-Up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2013
- 1st Runner-Up for National Petite Miss Dance America KAR 2013
- 1st Runner-Up for Regional Petite Miss Dance KAR 2014
- Runner-Up for Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2015
- Runner-Up for Regional 24/SEVEN Junior Female Nonstop Dancer 2016
- Runner-Up for Regional 24/SEVEN Junior Female Nonstop Dancer 2017
- Top 10 Runner-Up for National Junior Female Best Dancer 2017
- Top 11 Runner-Up for National Radix Junior Female Core Performer 2017
- Regional Junior Female JUMP VIP 2018