Bella Jeanne Klassen (born on June 4, 2004) is a dancer who trained and competed with YYC Dance Project in Canada. In the 2021-2022 season, she trained and competed with Club Dance Studio.

Bella Jeanne Klassen

Gender Female
Age 20
Birthdate June 4, 2004
Nationality Canadian
Hometown Calgary, Alberta,
Scootsdale, Arizona
Orange County, California
Height 5'4"
Eye Color Blue
Hair Color Brown
School Grade Class of 2022
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Student
Affiliations Launch Program
Dance Studios YYC Dance Project
Club Dance Studio
Titles National Junior Female Best Dancer 2017
Friends and Family
Parents Christine Klassen (mom)
Siblings 2 older brothers
Friends Sophia Lucia
Taryn Miller
Tate McRae
Elliana Mannella
Ella Horan
Avery Gay
Alexis De Lucas
Pets one dog
Nicknames {{{nicknames}}}

She competed with YYC team called the Movement Society in season three of World of Dance.

Last year, Bella joined The Launch program in California, which was run by Krista Miller.

Dances Edit

Solos Edit

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2015 Clown Contemporary Alexa Moffett 24/7 (Glendale) 2nd in Mini Solos
JUMP (Phoenix) 3rd in Mini Solos
You Rocked
NUVO (Calgary) 1st in Mini Solos
NUVO (Orlando) 1st in Mini Solos
Amnesia Contemporary unknown The Dance Awards
Nationals (NYC)
1st Runner-Up for National
Mini Female Best Dancer
Brain Open Kelley Guise NYCDA (Phoenix)
Opportunity Lyrical unknown 24/7 (Las Vegas) 1st in Mini Solos
Tomorrow's Song Contemporary Tanja Rosner NYCDA (Phoenix)
2016 I Became a Storm Contemporary Jessie Riley 24/7 (Seattle) 1st in Junior Solos
Stop the Clock
NUVO (Phoenix) 2nd in Junior Solos
DJ's Pick
NUVO (Santa Clara) 1st in Junior Solos
Radix (Chicago) 1st in Junior Solos
Rise Up Improv n/a 24/7 (Ontario) 1st in Mini Solos
Sinking Contemporary Danny Lawn JUMP (Los Angeles) 3rd in Junior Solos
You Rocked
NUVO (Meadowlands) 1st in Junior Solos
The Dance Awards
Nationals (Orlando)
1st Runner-Up for National
Junior Female Best Dancer
Tell Me Your Name Contemporary Mark Meismer JUMP (Las Vegas) 3rd in Junior Solos
NUVO (Calgary) 2nd in Junior Solos
2017 Between Two Places Contemporary Kristen Carcone NUVO (Phoenix) 3rd in Junior Solos
YAGP (Houston)
I'm Falling and
I Can't Turn Back
Contemporary Andrew Winghart JUMP (Las Vegas) 2nd in Junior Solos
Radix (Las Vegas) 2nd in Junior Solos
The Dance Awards
Nationals (Orlando)
National Junior Female Best Dancer
Inside the Nightmare Contemporary Tate McRae 24/7 (Glendale) 2nd in Junior Solos
Savage Beauty Contemporary Michelle Dawley JUMP (Phoenix) 2nd in Junior Solos
Unspoken Arguments Contemporary unknown 24/7 (Houston) 1st in Junior Solos
JUMP (Los Angeles) 2nd in Junior Solos
2018 Back to Me Contemporary Danny Lawn n/a n/a
The Middle Improv n/a n/a n/a
Glass & Patron Contemporary Michelle Dawley n/a n/a
November Rain Contemporary Kayla Kabfleisch The Dance Awards (Orlando) Performance as Junior Best Dancer
2019 Rattlesnake Contemporary Lucy Vallely Jump (Anaheim) did not place
Drowning Contemporary Tyce Diorio Radix (Toronto) did not place
2020 Your Voice is Loud Contemporary Kirsten Russell Jump (Portland) 1st in Teen Solos
Have Mercy Contemporary Lex Ishimoto NUVO (Bellevue) 2nd in Teen Solos
Jump (Houston) 4th in Teen Solos
2021 I Love You Contemporary unknown 24/7 (Dallas) 4th in Senior Solos
2022 I Will Follow Contemporary Will Loftis Jump (Phoenix) 2nd in Senior Solos

Duets Edit

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2016 Out of Depths Contemporary Chantel Aguirre Tate McRae JUMP (Los Angeles) 1st in Junior Duet/Trios
You Rocked
NUVO (Phoenix) 1st in Junior Duet/Trios
DJ's Pick

Groups Edit

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2015 Kero Kero Jazz unknown Jade Marion-Suciu
Tate McRae
Taryn Miller
NUVO (Calgary) 2nd in Junior Groups
Junior Best Nu Group
Flock of Birds Contemporary unknown Jade Marion-Suciu
Tate McRae
Taryn Miller
NUVO (Phoenix) 1st in Mini Groups
2022 No Solace Contemporary Nick Meola Avery Gay
Brooke Judge
Kate Kingsley
Summer O'Haver
Chloe Slone
Brooklin Cooley
Paige Kracht
Sara Allen
JUMP (Phoenix) 3rd in Senior Groups
And So It Is Lyrical Colby Rich
Amaya Weeks
Avery Gay
Brooke Judge
Brooklin Cooley
Paige Kracht
Summer O'Haver
Sara Allen
NUVO (Phoenix) 3rd in Teen Groups

Dance Titles Edit

  • Regional 24/7 Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2015
  • Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2016
  • Regional Radix Junior Female Core Performer 2016
  • National Junior Female Best Dancer 2017

Runner-Up Titles Edit

  • 1st runner up for National Mini Female Best Dancer 2015
  • 1st runner up for National Junior Female Best Dancer 2016

Additional Page Edit

Bella Klassen/Gallery

External Links Edit