Alexandra DiCastro

From Kid Dancers Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Alexandra DiCastro
Alexandra DiCastro.jpg
Gender Female
Age 20
Birthdate September 8, 2002
Nationality American
Hometown Florida
Height {{{height}}}
Eye Color Blue
Hair Color Blonde
School Grade High School Class of 2021
College Class of 2025
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Model
Choreographer
Affiliations {{{affiliations}}}
Dance Studios Central Florida Dance Center
Skyra Studios
FSU School of Dance
Titles {{{titles}}}
Friends and Family
Parents Terry Twitchell DiCastro (mother)
 ? (father)
Siblings Amanda DiCastro (sister)
unknown brother
Friends Anna Gunn
Emma Gunn
Abby Barberio
Ava Barberio
Sydney Tozzi
Pets {{{pets}}}
Nicknames {{{nicknames}}}
Alexandra DiCastro (born on September 8, 2002) is a dancer & choreographer from Florida, who trains at the Central Florida Dance Center with her little sister Amanda. Today she trains at the FSU School of Dance.

Dances[edit | edit source | hide | hide all]

Solos[edit | edit source | hide]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Competition Place Awards
2013 Girl on Fire Showstopper (Lakeland) 9th in Junior Solos
Double Platinum
Starpower Nationals (Orlando)
Applause (Lakeland) 3rd in Encore Junior Solos
KAR (Jacksonville) 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Solos
2014 Juliet Showstopper (Lakeland) 3rd in Junior Solos
Crystal Award
Starpower (Lakeland)
2015 Je Sui Malade Lyrical Showstopper (Lakeland) 7th in Teen Solos
Double Platinum
Showstopper SCF 1st in Junior Lyrical Solos
5th in Junior Solos
Nexstar (Lakeland) 1st in Advanced 12-14 Solos
Platinum
Nexstar Nationals (Orlando) Miss Teen Nexstar
Applause (Lakeland) 1st in Encore Teen Solos
1st Runner-Up for Teen Miss Applause
2016 Bird Bath 24/7 (Orlando) High Five in Ballet
Radix (Orlando) Teen Female Core Performer
Legacy (Lakeland) 6th in Teen Advanced Solos
BDC Scholarship
Showstopper (Lakeland) 5th in Teen Solos
Showstopper SCF 9th in Teen Solos
2017 When He Came Back Lyrical 24/7 (Orlando) High Five in Ballet
Legacy (Lakeland) 5th in Teen Advanced Solos
Applause (Lakeland) 5th in Encore Teen Solos
2nd Runner-Up for Encore Teen Miss Applause
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) did not place
2018 Million Eyes Contemporary Hall of Fame (Lakeland) did not place
Hall of Fame (Orlando) did not place
Showstopper (Orlando) did not place
StarQuest (Lakeland) did not place
I'm Going Back Lyrical Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 10th in Senior Solos
Hall of Fame (Orlando) did not place
Showstopper (Orlando) 4th in Senior Solos
StarQuest (Lakeland) 3rd in Senior Solos
2019-20 Ara Batur (Cellophane) Contemporary StarQuest (Lakeland II) 6th in Senior Solos
Elite 8 Miss StarQuest
StarQuest (Lakeland I) 10th in Senior Solos
StarQuest (Lakeland I) 2020 did not place
StarQuest (Orlando) did not place
Nexstar (Lakeland)
24/7 (Orlando) 8th in Senior Solos
Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer

Groups[edit | edit source | hide]

with NYC Dance[edit | edit source | hide]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2010 If Your Happy You Know It Kayleigh Gray
Hailey Hansen
Darylann Johnson
Summer Locke
Molly McGonnell
Haley Ramos
Cayman Scaletta
Elle Sullivan
Nina Thornton
Sydney Wald
Morghan Williams
Showstopper (Lakeland) 10th in Mini Large Groups
Gold
Bingo Daniel Mendez
Tori Campbell
Kayleigh Gray
Lisanne Hamilton
Hailey Hansen
Darylann Johnson
Katie Kovar
Michaela Kovar
Summer Locke
Molly McGonnell
Kiera McKeever
Colby Milchin
Haley Ramos
Madison Sherbondy
Elle Sullivan
Grace Taylor
Nina Thornton
Sydney Wald
Morghan Williams
Showstopper (Lakeland) 4th in Mini Super Groups
Platinum
Party Time Many Dancers Showstopper (Lakeland) 2nd in Teen Super Groups
Platinum
You Should Be Dancin' Many Dancers Showstopper (Lakeland) 3nd in Teen Super Groups
Platinum

with Central Florida Dance Center[edit | edit source | hide]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2013 Let's Hear it for the Bear Tiffany Johnson
Carrington Clark
Anna Gunn
Kiley McDermott
Abby Barberio
Ava Johnson
Susan Foster
DeJah Salgado
Showstopper (Lakeland) 1st in Mini Small Groups
Crystal Award
Petshop Jenna Eichman
Megan Eichman
Addison Hollander
Hannah Koch
Hope Koch
Shae Rodriguez
Ariana Roebuck
Alice Rose Stanley
Leyla Symphorien
Madison Taylor
Skye Arcia
Showstopper (Lakeland) 2nd in Mini Large Performance Groups
Double Platinum
New Day Brianna Adamson
Katyanna Arrington
Abby Barberio
Ava Barberio
Addison Bernier
Meghan Brown
Kennedy Clark
Carrington Clark
Anna Gunn
Joanna Daley
Susan Foster
Tiffany Johnson
Ava Johnson
Amanda Martinez
Kechauna Presley
DeJah Salgado
Kiley McDermott
Briana McDermott
Showstopper (Lakeland) 1st in Mini Large Groups
Crystal Award
Charlie's Angels Tiffany Johnson
Sabrina Williams
Carrington Clark
Kennedy Clark
Anna Gunn
Kechauna Presley
Joanna Daley
Amanda Martinez
Abby Barberio
Brianna Adamson
Ava Johnson
Ava Barberio
Addison Bernier
Katyanna Arrington
Susan Foster
DeJah Salgado
Meghan Brown
Kiley McDermott
Showstopper (Lakeland) 2nd in Mini Large Competitive Groups
Crystal Award
Take Control Meghan Brown
Michaela Adams
Brianna Adamson
Abby Barberio
Ashley Benson
Kennedy Clark
Joanna Daley
Alexandra DiCastro
Anna Gunn
Emma Gunn
Alissa Johnson
Amanda Martinez
Kiley McDermott
Rachael McNeil
Kechauna Presley
Cody Robbins
Amanda Vail
Hanna Vanderley
Showstopper (Lakeland) 4th in Junior Large Groups
Crystal Award
2013-4 Prison Break (The Final Break) Many Dancers Showstopper (Lakeland) 1st in Teen Super Groups
Crystal Award
2014 Respect Jenna Eichmann
Ava Johnson
Tiffany Johnson
Carrington Clark
Anna Gunn
Hannah Koch
Maya Krajicek
Katyana Arrington
Kiley McDermott
Abby Barberio
Susan Foster
Showstopper (Lakeland) 1st in Mini Large Groups
Double Platinum
Queen B Kennedy Clark
Anna Gunn
Kechauna Presley
Kiley McDermott
Joanna Daley
Abby Barberio
Brianna Adamson
Showstopper (Lakeland) 6th in Junior Small Groups
Crystal Award
Gravity Jenna Eichmann
Ava Johnson
Tiffany Johnson
Carrington Clark
Kennedy Clark
Anna Gunn
Kechauna Presley
Addison Bernier
Maya Krajicek
Kiley McDermott
Joanna Daley
Abby Barberio
Ava Barberio
Katyana Arrington
Susan Foster
Showstopper (Lakeland) 1st in Junior Large Groups
Crystal Award
Mr. Big Stuff Ava Johnson
Tiffany Johnson
Carrington Clark
Anna Gunn
Hannah Koch
Hope Koch
Kiley McDermott
Abby Barberio
Ava Barberio
Susan Foster
Showstopper (Lakeland) 4th in Junior Large Groups
Double Platinum
You Belong With Me Michaela Adams
Kennedy Clark
Alexandra DiCastro
Anna Gunn
Emma Gunn
Rachael McNeil
Kiley McDermott
Abby Barberio
Showstopper (Lakeland) 9th in Teen Small Groups
Double Platinum
Coney Island Cuties Many Dancers Showstopper (Lakeland) 1st in Mini Super Groups
Crystal Award
2015 Happy Ending Tiffany Johnson
Carrington Clark
Maya Krajicek
Hannah Koch
Hope Koch
Abby Barberio
Ava Johnson
Ava Barberio
Showstopper (Lakeland) 4th in Junior Smasll Groups
Crystal Award
Spell Block Tango Tiffany Johnson
Carrington Clark
Anna Gunn
Shaelynn Rodriguez
Maya Krajicek
Katyana Arrington
Jenna Eichmann
Addison Hollander
Hannah Koch
Hope Koch
Sarah Gonzalez
Gabriella Badua
Abby Barberio
Ava Johnson
Ava Barberio
Addison Bernier
Susan Foster
Showstopper (Lakeland) 1st in Junior Large Groups
Crystal Award
The Climb Tiffany Johnson
Carrington Clark
Kennedy Clark
Anna Gunn
Kechauna Presley
Maya Krajicek
Katyana Arrington
Jessie Roddy
Hannah Koch
Hope Koch
Sarah Gonzalez
Joanna Daley
Abby Barberio
Brianna Adamson
Ava Johnson
Ava Barberio
Addison Bernier
Susan Foster
Showstopper (Lakeland) 3rd in Junior Large Groups
Crystal Award
What You Came For Michaela Adams
Amanda Vail
Chloe Dalton
Rebecca Dalton
Kennedy Clark
Alexandra DiCastro
Anna Gunn
Emma Gunn
Kechauna Presley
Molly Smith
Jessie Roddy
Yasmin Bacchus
Gabriella Badua
Rachael McNeil
Ariana Albaladejo
Joanna Daley
Abby Barberio
Avree Hutchison
Brianna Adamson
Showstopper (Lakeland) 3rd in Teen Large Groups
Crystal Award
Red Michaela Adams
Amanda Vail
Chloe Dalton
Rebecca Dalton
Kennedy Clark
Alexandra DiCastro
Anna Gunn
Emma Gunn
Kechauna Presley
Jessie Roddy
Yasmin Bacchus
Alissa Johnson
Hanna Vanderley
Rachael McNeil
Ariana Albaladejo
Joanna Daley
Abby Barberio
Avree Hutchison
Brianna Adamson
Showstopper (Lakeland) 7th in Teen Large Groups
Crystal Award
The Purge Many Dancers Showstopper (Lakeland) 2nd in Teen Super Groups
Crystal Award
River Many Dancers Showstopper (Lakeland) 5th in Teen Super Groups
Crystal Award
Tokyo Takeover Many Dancers Showstopper (Lakeland) 7th in Teen Large Groups
Crystal Award
2016 Halo Katyana Arrington
Ava Barberio
Addison Bernier
Cate Calvert
Carrington Clark
Alexandra DiCastro
Amanda DiCastro
Susan Foster
Addison Hollander
Naomi Hutchison
Kylee Howell
Ava Johnson
Tiffany Johnson
Taylor Kieffer
Kara McNeil
Shaelynn Rodriguez
Gabrielle Marie Vuini
Showstopper (Lakeland) 2nd in Junior Large Groups
Michael Meets Mozart Brianna Adamson
Katyana Arrington
Gabriella Badua
Addison Bernier
Kennedy Clark
Susan Foster
Sarah Gonzalez
Addison Hollander
Tiffany Johnson
Naya Patterson
Ashley Phillips
Shaelynn Rodriguez
Abby Rule
Rachel Segovia
Jessie Stroup
Avery Thornton
Sydney Tozzi
Gabrielle Marie Vuini
Carlin Whitney
Showstopper (Lakeland) 5th in Junior Super Groups
Goodbye Kiss Michaela Adams
Yasmin Bacchus
Abby Barberio
Kennedy Clark
Alexandra DiCastro
Anna Gunn
Emma Gunn
Rachael McNeil
Amanda Vail
Showstopper (Lakeland) 6th in Teen Small Groups
Women's Work Michaela Adams
Yasmin Bacchus
Abby Barberio
Alexandra DiCastro
Anna Gunn
Emma Gunn
Rachael McNeil
Amanda Vail
Showstopper (Lakeland) 7th in Senior Small Groups
The Others Michaela Adams
Brianna Adamson
Yasmin Bacchus
Gabriella Badua
Abby Barberio
Sydney Brooks
Hartley Brooks
Kennedy Clark
Alexandra DiCastro
Anna Gunn
Emma Gunn
Naya Patterson
Nicole Rodriguez
Abby Rule
Rachel Segovia
Avery Thornton
Amanda Vail
Showstopper (Lakeland) 3rd in Teen Large Groups
Home Michaela Adams
Brianna Adamson
Gabriella Badua
Abby Barberio
Kyla Brannigan
Kennedy Clark
Alexandra DiCastro
Bryleigh Fincham
Anna Gunn
Emma Gunn
Ashley Phillips
Nicole Rodriguez
Abby Rule
Rachel Segovia
Avery Thornton
Showstopper (Lakeland) 4th in Teen Large Groups
You. Are. Loved. Many Dancers Showstopper (Lakeland) 2nd in Teen Production Lines
2017 Save Our Souls Contemporary Michaela Adams
Brianna Adamson
Abby Barberio
Ava Barberio
Kyla Brannigan
Hartley Brooks
Sydney Brooks
Ava Calvert
Alissa Johnson
Hope Koch
Rachael Mcneil
Brandie Morales
Ashley Phillips
Nikki Rodriguez
Rachel Segovia
Madison Shendok
Jessica Stroup
Avery Thornton
Sydney Tozzi
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 5th in Teen Lines
Forgiven Open Michaela Adams
Brianna Adamson
Abby Barberio
Alexandra DiCastro
Anna Gunn
Emma Gunn
Rachael McNeil
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) did not place
The Place Where I Belong Contemporary Michaela Adams
Brianna Adamson
Abby Barberio
Alexandra DiCastro
Anna Gunn
Emma Gunn
Alissa Johnson
Rachael McNeil
Nikki Rodriguez
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 6th in Senior Small Groups
MVP Award
Haunted Contemporary Abby Barberio
Kyla Brannigan
Hartley Brooks
Sydney Brooks
Ava Calvert
Alexandra DiCastro
Anna Gunn
Emma Gunn
Hannah Koch
Hope Koch
Ashley Phillips
Rachel Segovia
Madison Shendok
Jessica Stroup
Avery Thornton
Sydney Tozzi
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 6th in Teen Large Groups
MVP Award
Wait a Minute Jazz Michaela Adams
Brianna Adamson
Abby Barberio
Ava Barberio
Kyla Brannigan
Hartley Brooks
Sydney Brooks
Ava Calvert
Alexandra DiCastro
Anna Gunn
Emma Gunn
Brandie Morales
Ashley Phillips
Rachel Segovia
Madison Shendok
Jessica Stroup
Avery Thornton
Sydney Tozzi
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) did not place
You Are Loved Production Many Dancers Hall of Fame (Lakeland) did not place
Post Modern Jukebox Musical Theater Many Dancers Hall of Fame (Lakeland) did not place
2018 Hanging by a Thread Lyrical Brianna Adamson
Abby Barberio
Ava Barberio
Ava Calvert
Alexandra DiCastro
Anna Gunn
Emma Gunn
Zoey Kupcs
Avery Thornton
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 4th in Senior Small Groups
MVP Award
Hall of Fame (Orlando) did not place
Showstopper (Orlando) 1st in Senior Small Groups
StarQuest (Lakeland) 2nd in Senior Small Groups
Senior Odyssey Award
Dead Man's Arms Open Brianna Adamson
Abby Barberio
Ava Barberio
Jordyn Bonds
Carrington Clark
Alexandra DiCastro
Anna Gunn
Emma Gunn
Tiffany Johnson
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 3rd in Teen Small Groups
MVP Award
Hall of Fame (Orlando) did not place
Showstopper (Orlando) 5th in Teen Small Groups
StarQuest (Lakeland) 6th in Teen Small Groups
Get It Jazz Brianna Adamson
Abby Barberio
Ava Barberio
Jordyn Bonds
Kyla Brannigan
Hartley Brooks
Sydney Brooks
Ava Calvert
Alexandra DiCastro
Anna Gunn
Emma Gunn
Zoey Kupcs
Brandie Morales
Jadiel Rivera
Avery Thornton
Sydney Tozzi
Carlin Whitney
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 6th in Senior Large Groups
Hall of Fame (Orlando) did not place
Showstopper (Orlando) 2nd in Senior Large Groups
StarQuest (Lakeland) 4th in Senior Large Groups
Welcome to Harvard Musical Theater Abby Barberio
Ava Barberio
Jordyn Bonds
Kyla Brannigan
Hartley Brooks
Sydney Brooks
Ava Calvert
Alexandra DiCastro
Daven Dold
Anna Gunn
Emma Gunn
Hannah Koch
Hope Koch
Zoey Kupcs
Brandie Morales
Gianna Rappa
Jadiel Rivera
Avery Thornton
Sydney Tozzi
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) 6th in Teen Large Groups
Hall of Fame (Orlando) did not place
Showstopper (Orlando) 2nd in Teen Large Groups
StarQuest (Lakeland) 5th in Teen Large Groups
Senior Odyssey Award
Where Are You Contemporary Brianna Adamson
Abby Barberio
Ava Barberio
Jordyn Bonds
Kyla Brannigan
Hartley Brooks
Sydney Brooks
Ava Calvert
Luciana Defelice
Alexandra DiCastro
Daven Dold
Anna Gunn
Emma Gunn
Zoey Kupcs
Brandie Morales
Gianna Rappa
Jadiel Rivera
Avery Thornton
Sydney Tozzi
Carlin Whitney
Hall of Fame (Lakeland) did not place
Hall of Fame (Orlando) 10th in Teen Large Groups
Showstopper (Orlando) 1st in Teen Super Groups
StarQuest (Lakeland) 2nd in Teen Lines
JLo Open Many Dancers Hall of Fame (Lakeland) did not place
Hall of Fame (Orlando) did not place
Showstopper (Orlando) 3rd in Teen Production Lines
StarQuest (Lakeland) did not place
2019 I Want You Lyrical Brianna Adamson
Abby Barberio
Ava Calvert
Carrington Clark
Anna Gunn
Tiffany Johnson
Zoey Kupcs
Sydney Tozzi
StarQuest (Lakeland II) 1st in Senior Small Groups
Senior Odyssey Award
StarQuest (Orlando) 1st in Senior Small Groups
Lift Me Up Contemporary Brianna Adamson
Abby Barberio
Carrington Clark
Anna Gunn
Bryleigh Fincham
Susan Foster
Ava Johnson
Brandie Morales
StarQuest (Lakeland II) 4th in Teen Small Groups
StarQuest (Orlando) 6th in Teen Small Groups
Jet Set Musical Theatre Brianna Adamson
Abby Barberio
Ava Barberio
Ava Calvert
Luciana Defelice
Alexandra DiCastro
Amanda DiCastro
Daven Dold
Josta Heers
Tiffany Johnson
Zoey Kupcs
Elise Mattimoe
Brandie Morales
Jadiel Rivera
Avery Thornton
Sydney Tozzi
Carlin Whitney
StarQuest (Lakeland II) 6th in Teen Large Groups
StarQuest (Orlando) 3rd in Teen Large Groups
MJ Jazz Brianna Adamson
Abby Barberio
Ava Barberio
Ava Calvert
Carrington Clark
Anna Gunn
Daven Dold
Josta Heers
Ava Johnson
Tiffany Johnson
Zoey Kupcs
Brandie Morales
Jadiel Rivera
Avery Thornton
Sydney Tozzi
StarQuest (Lakeland II) did not place
StarQuest (Orlando) 6th in Teen Large Groups

Additional Page[edit | edit source | hide]

Alexandra DiCastro/Gallery

External Links[edit | edit source | hide]