Alaina Johnston

From Kid Dancers Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Alaina Michelle Johnston

Gender Female
Age 22
Birthdate July 16, 2001
Nationality American
Hometown Wexford, Pennsylvania
Height 5' 8"
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Blonde
School Grade High School Class of 2019
College Class of 2024
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Student
Cheerleader
Affiliations MSA Talent Agency
Clear Talent Group
Champion Teamwear
Hip Optical
Varsity Spirit
Penn State Lionettes
Alani Nu
Dance Studios Studio 19 Dance Complex
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents Diana Johnston (mother)
Don Johnston (father)
Siblings Sarah Johnston (sister)
Scotty Johnston (brother)
Friends Alyssa Massimiani
Kamryn Beck
Ava Cota
Isabella Febbraro
Nia Frazier
Chloe Lukasiak
Clara Lukasiak
Madelyne Spang
Michelle Spang
Claire Spisak
Kendall Vertes
Ryleigh Vertes
Pets Pierre (cat)
Nicknames Lainy
Lains
Lainslay

Alaina "Lainy" Michelle Johnston (born on July 16, 2001) is a dancer from Pennsylvania, who trained and competed with Studio 19 Dance Complex in Cranberry Township, PA. Alaina trains in most styles of dance, but she is best known for her extreme flexibility and acrobatics skills. Her older sister Sarah is a Studio 19 alum.

Dances[edit | hide all | hide | edit source]

Solos[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
unknown Little George unknown unknown Starpower unknown scoring
2007 Dreamie Genie unknown unknown Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) 5th in Internal Inferno Solos
Starpower (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Recreational 8 & Under Solos
2008 Ooh Shoo Bee Doo Bee Specialty unknown Nexstar Regional Petite Miss Nexstar
Starpower (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Power 8 & UnderSolos
1st Runner-Up for Regional
Petite Miss Starpower
2009 Alabaster Box Acrobatic unknown Starpower Nationals
(Myrtle Beach)
1st in Power 8 & UnderSolos
National Petite Miss Starpower
2010 unknown Acrobatic unknown Showbiz (Columbus) 1st in Petite Solos
Regional Petite Miss Showbiz
Alabaster Box Acrobatic unknown Applause (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Regular Petite Solos
Dance USA Nationals 1st in Petite Solos
KAR (Warren) 1st Runner-Up for Regional
Petite Miss Dance KAR
Starpower (Pittsburgh) 1st in Power 8 & UnderSolos
Regional Petite Miss Starpower
Big Noise Jazz unknown KAR (Warren) 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
StarQuest (Pittsburgh) 1st in Petite Solos
The Earth Song unknown unknown Dance USA Nationals National Petite Miss Dance USA
KAR (Warren) did not place
2011 Alabaster Box Acrobatic unknown Revolution (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Blue 8 & Under Solos
StarQuest Nationals
(Virginia Beach)
5th in Junior Solos
God’s Breath unknown unknown KAR (Akron) 2nd in Secondary 9-11 Solos
2nd Runner-Up for Regional
Junior Miss Dance KAR
Revolution (Pittsburgh) Regional Junior Miss Revolution
Wild Horses Lyrical unknown StarQuest (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Junior Solos
Regional Junior Miss StarQuest
2012 God’s Breath unknown unknown KAR (Cleveland) Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR
NUVO (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Mini Solos
Starpower (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Power 9-11 Solos
1st Runner-Up for Regional
Junior Miss Starpower
Vogue Jazz unknown KAR (Cleveland) 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
NUVO (Meadowlands) 1st in Mini Solos
StarQuest (Pittsburgh) 1st in Select Junior Solos
The Dance Awards
Nationals (Las Vegas)
did not place
2013 One Beautiful Evening Open Tammy Croftcheck & Katie Watts Showstopper (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Competitive Solos
Starpower (Pittsburgh) 1st Runner-Up for Regional
Junior Miss Starpower
Velocity Nationals
(Las Vegas)
National Junior Female MVA
Vogue Jazz unknown NUVO (Pittsburgh) did not place
Revolution (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Wonderful Open unknown ASH (Washington DC) Performance Showcase
Outstanding Entertainment Award
Open Call (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Preteen Solos
2014 Far Out East Jazz unknown ASH (Philadelphia) Performance Showcase
Outstanding Entertainment Award
KAR (Cleveland) Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR
KAR Nationals (Toledo) 4th Runner-Up for National
Teen Miss Dance KAR
Starbound (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Preteen Solos
Grace Lyrical unknown Starbound (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Preteen Solos
One Beautiful Evening Open Tammy Croftcheck & Katie Watts ASH (Pittsburgh) Junior Performance Showcase
Outstanding Entertainment Award
ASH Nationals
(Atlantic City)
unknown scoring
KAR Nationals (Toledo) 2nd in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
NUVO (Pittsburgh)
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 6th in Junior Solos
Open Call (Pittsburgh) 2nd Runner-Up for Regional
Preteen Open Call Lead Role
Starbound (Pittsburgh) 5th in Preteen Solos
Starpower (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Age 12-14 Solos
1st Runner-Up for Regional
Teen Miss Starpower
2015 Because of You Lyrical Tammy Croftcheck & Katie Watts ASH (Toronto) Standout Artist Award
ASH Nationals National ASH Intermediate Assistant
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 6th in Teen Solos
VIP Nationals (Sandusky) unknown scoring
WCDE (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Far Out East Jazz unknown Fire & Ice Regional Teen Miss Fire & Ice
StarSystems (Boardman) Regional Teen Miss Superstar
Grown Woman Jazz unknown ASH Nationals unknown scoring
VIP Nationals (Sandusky) unknown scoring
Let Freedom Ring Acrobatic unknown ASH (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
One Beautiful Evening Open Tammy Croftcheck & Katie Watts ASH (Los Angeles) Performance Showcase
Technical Execution Award
VIP (Cincinnati) 3rd in Teen Hollywood Solos
Regional Teen Idol Soloist
VIP Nationals (Sandusky) unknown scoring
2016 Because of You Lyrical Tammy Croftcheck & Katie Watts KAR (Pittsburgh) 1st in Elite 12-14 Solos
StarQuest (Youngstown) 1st in Select Teen Solos
Regional Teen Miss StarQuest
Flight Contemporary Rudy Abreu Radix (Toronto) did not place
The Pulse (Boston) n/a
Hear No Evil Lyrical unknown KAR (Pittsburgh) 1st Runner-Up for Regional
Teen Miss Dance KAR
Starpower (Lancaster) 4th in Power 12-14 Solos
1st Runner-Up for Regional
Teen Miss Superstar
Starpower Nationals
(Ocean City)
2nd in Power 12-14 Solos
One Beautiful Evening Open Tammy Croftcheck
& Katie Watts
Starpower Nationals
(Ocean City)
unknown scoring
Too Original Jazz Mitchel Federan Starpower Nationals
(Ocean City)
2nd Runner-Up for National
Teen Miss Superstar
StarQuest (Youngstown) did not place
Under Water Open Sean Burke &
Tammy Croftcheck
StarQuest (Youngstown) did not place
2017 Bang Bang Contemporary unknown Radix Nationals
(Las Vegas)
unknown scoring
Starpower (Columbus) 4th in Advanced 15-19 Solos
Regional Senior Miss Starpower
Sound of Silence Contemporary unknown
Too Original Jazz Mitchel Federan KAR (Pittsburgh) 4th in Elite 15-19 Solos
Regional Senior Miss Dance KAR
unknown Lyrical unknown Showbiz (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
unknown unknown unknown StarSystems (Youngstown) 4th in Senior Super Star Solos
3rd Runner-Up for Regional
Senior Miss Superstar
Clever Gains Contemporary Talia Favia Radix (Toronto) 5th in Teen Solos
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
2018 Radix (Meadowlands) 4th in Senior Solos
Keep Lying Specialty unknown Radix (Toronto)
Destinations ASH (Cleveland) Closing Show
2019 Hey Now Contemporary Jaclyn Royal Revolution (Columbus) 5th in Level 3 15-19 Solos
1st Runner-Up for Regional
Miss Dance America
Platinum
StarQuest (Pittsburgh) Platinum Plus
Fierce (Lancaster) N/A
Rainbow (Warren) Double Platinum
Starpower (Sandusky) 5 Star Elite
Starpower Nationals
(Uncasville)
5 Star Elite
2019-20 Try to Understand Open Madelyne Spang Starpower Nationals
(Uncasville)
5 Stars
ASH (Cleveland) N/A
Starpower Nationals
(Ocean City)
2nd in Advanced Age 18 Open Solos
5 Stars
2020 Dreams Lyrical Katie Watts Starpower Nationals
(Ocean City)
2nd in Advanced Age 18 Lyrical Solos
5 Star Elite
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) Platinum
Out of Her Mind Contemporary Talia Favia Radix (Chicago) 1st in Senior Solos
On the Edge
Starpower Nationals
(Ocean City)
10th in 15-19 Advanced Solos
1st in Advanced Age 18
Contemporary Solos
5 Star Elite
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) Platinum

Duets[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2008 The Little Love Bugs unknown unknown Tommie Kesten Showstopper Nationals
(Grand Island)
9th in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios
Starpower (Pittsburgh) 5th in Power 8 & UnderDuet/Trios
You and Me Against the World unknown unknown Sarah Johnston Showstopper Nationals
(Grand Island)
1st in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios
Starpower (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Power 8 & UnderDuet/Trios
2010 Fifth Element Acrobatic unknown Tommie Kesten Applause (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Regular Petite Duet/Trios
Showbiz (Columbus) 1st in Petite Duet/Trios
Meeting in the Ladies Room Musical Theater unknown Kendall Vertes Applause (Pittsburgh) 4th in Regular Petite Duet/Trios
Showbiz (Columbus) 2nd in Petite Duet/Trios
Starpower (Pittsburgh) 1st in Age 8 & Under Duet/Trios
2011 Big Noise Jazz unknown Kendall Vertes Revolution (Pittsburgh) 1st in Blue 8 & Under Duet/Trios
Showbiz (Columbus) 4th in Petite Diamond Duet/Trios
Starpower (Pittsburgh) 5th in Power 8 & UnderDuet/Trios
Mary Had a Little Lamb unknown unknown Sarah Johnston Revolution (Pittsburgh) 1st in Blue 9-11 Duet/Trios
2014 Wherever You Will Go Lyrical unknown Sarah Johnston KAR 1st in Elite 12-14 Duet/Trios
2015 Auld Lang Syne Open unknown Isabella Febbraro StarSystems (Boardman) unknown scoring
Silent unknown unknown Isabella Febbraro ASH Nationals unknown scoring

Trios[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2007 The Country Cuties unknown unknown Sophia Elias
Marissa Stakeley
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) 1st in Overall Internal Inferno Duets/Trios
Starpower (Pittsburgh) 1st in Recreational 8 & Under Duets/Trios
2008 Meeting in the Ladies Room Musical Theater unknown Leah Rae Lees
Kendall Vertes
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Showstopper Nationals
(Grand Island)
4th in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios
Starpower (Pittsburgh) 1st in Power 8 & UnderDuet/Trios
2009 Nexstar (Sandusky) unknown scoring
2010 Who’s Bad Jazz unknown Tommie Kesten
Kendall Vertes
Showbiz (Columbus) 3rd in Petite Diamond Duet/Trios
Starpower (Pittsburgh) 4th in Power 8 & UnderDuet/Trios
StarQuest (Pittsburgh) 4th in Petite Duet/Trios
2011 Insomnia unknown unknown Isabella Febbraro
Kendall Vertes
Showbiz (Columbus) 2nd in Petite Diamond Duet/Trios
Starpower (Pittsburgh) 5th in Power 8 & UnderDuet/Trios
Magic Birds of Fire unknown unknown Emily Marino
Madelyne Spang
Starpower (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Power 9-11 Duet/Trios
2013 On the Range unknown unknown Isabella Febbraro
and 1 other
2017 Beautiful World Contemporary Talia Favia Isabella Febbraro
Alyssa Massimiani
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Starpower (Pittsburgh) 1st in Advanced 15-19 Duet/Trios
Delovely Jazz unknown Isabella Febbraro
Julia Paslawski
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Starpower (Columbus) 4th in Advanced 15-19 Duet/Trios
When You Grow Up Contemporary unknown Isabella Febbraro
Megan Sullivan
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Starpower (Columbus) 1st in Advanced 12-14 Duet/Trios

Groups[edit | hide | edit source]

Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2010 Beethoven Acrobatic unknown Sarah Johnston
Madelyne Spang
Michelle Spang
Kendall Vertes
and others
Showbiz (Columbus) 1st in Junior Large Groups
Dancers Start Your Engines Jazz unknown Kendall Vertes
and others
StarQuest Nationals (Virginia Beach) 6th in Junior Lines
Down on the Farm Open unknown Isabella Febbraro
Lauren Herb
Tommie Kesten
Claire Spisak
Kendall Vertes
and others
Showbiz (Columbus) 1st in Petite Lines
Evil Spirits Acrobatic unknown Sarah Johnston
Madelyne Spang
Ryleigh Vertes
and others
Showbiz (Columbus) 1st in Junior Small Groups
How Do I Look Jazz unknown Sarah Johnston
Madelyne Spang
Michelle Spang
Kendall Vertes
Ryleigh Vertes
and others
Showbiz (Columbus) 5th in Junior Large Groups
It’s Raining Men Open unknown Isabella Febbraro
Tommie Kesten
Claire Spisak
Kendall Vertes
and others
Showbiz (Columbus) 2nd in Petite Large Groups
Let Freedom Ring Acrobatic unknown Isabella Febbraro
Lauren Herb
Tommie Kesten
Emily Naribo
Claire Spisak
Kendall Vertes
Showbiz (Columbus) 1st in Petite Small Groups
Starpower (Pittsburgh) 1st in Power 8 & UnderSmall Groups
StarQuest (Pittsburgh) 1st in Petite Small Groups
StarQuest Nationals (Virginia Beach) 4th in Petite Small Groups
Little Susie Lyrical unknown Lauren Herb
Tommie Kesten
Kendall Vertes
and others
Showbiz (Columbus) 3rd in Petite Small Groups
Magnify the Lord Acrobatic unknown Isabella Febbraro
Lauren Herb
Tommie Kesten
Claire Spisak
Kendall Vertes
and others
Showbiz (Columbus) 1st in Petite Large Groups
Party Girls Open unknown Lauren Herb
Tommie Kesten
Claire Spisak
Kendall Vertes
and others
Showbiz (Columbus) 2nd in Petite Small Groups
Sing Sing with a Swing Tap unknown Isabella Febbraro
Claire Spisak
Kendall Vertes
and others
Showbiz (Columbus) 4th in Petite Large Groups
2013 Cold Hearted Snake unknown unknown Breanna Feil
Talia Booker
Alaina Johnston
Isabella Febbraro
Julia Paslawski
Carly Seaman
Gema Morris
Layla Stiscak
Cassidy Cowan-Harrison
Showstopper (Pittsburgh) 1st in Mini Small Groups
Crystal Award
Lunar Eclipse unknown unknown Carly Seaman
Alaina Johnston
Isabella Febbraro
Natalie DiNicola
Cassidy Cowan-Harrison
Donata Massimiani
Breanna Feil
Talia Booker
Layla Stiscak
Showstopper (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Mini Small Groups
Crystal Award
Rock Me Amadeus unknown unknown Donata Massimiani
Mara Dimond
Lily Parrotto
Anna Schatzel
Isabella Febbraro
Alaina Johnston
Natalie DiNicola
Alexa Lombardo
Breanna Feil
Talia Booker
Shea McCoy
Carly Seaman
Caitlin Ewonce
Julia Paslawski
Gema Morris
Kaitlyn Allen
Addison Vargo
Angelina Hunkele
Showstopper (Pittsburgh) 1st in Mini Large Groups
Crystal Award
Wild Things unknown unknown Donata Massimiani
Natalie DiNicola
Kyrsta Girardi
Maddie Rankin
Caitlin Ewonce
Anna Schatzel
Alaina Johnston
Carly Seaman
Isabella Febbraro
Julia Paslawski
Kierstin Biro
Gema Morris
Layla Stiscak
Addison Vargo
Breanna Feil
Talia Booker
Shea McCoy
Lily Parrotto
Showstopper (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Mini Large Groups
Crystal Award
Shelter unknown unknown Cassidy Cowan-Harrison
Lauren Herb
Isabella Febbraro
Alaina Johnston
Alyssa Massimiani
Claire Spisak
Showstopper (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Small Groups
Crystal Award
Dreamer unknown unknown Caitlin Ewonce
Lauren Herb
Riley Majiros
Sarah Koenig
Alaina Johnston
Michelle Spang
Madelyne Spang
Madison Fox
Showstopper (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Small Groups
Crystal Award
The Enchanted Forest unknown unknown Madison Fox
Riley Majiros
Sarah Koenig
Madelyne Spang
Erica Williams
Lauren Herb
Isabella Febbraro
Alaina Johnston
Showstopper (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Small Groups
Crystal Award
Oh Yeah unknown unknown Madelyne Spang
Lauren Herb
Claire Spisak
Alyssa Massimiani
Alaina Johnston
Isabella Febbraro
Sydney Hagmann
Showstopper (Pittsburgh) 7th in Teen Small Groups
Crystal Award
God Bless America unknown unknown Cassidy Cowan-Harrison
Isabella Febbraro
Alaina Johnston
Riley Majiros
Carly Seaman
Madelyne Spang
Michelle Spang
Claire Spisak
Erica Williams
Sarah Koenig
Breanna Feil
Alyssa Massimiani
Donata Massimiani
Ashlyn Ruiz
Lizzie Hunkele
Talia Booker
Layla Stiscak
Showstopper (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Large Groups
Crystal Award
Neverland unknown unknown Michelle Spang
Sarah Koenig
Riley Majiros
Erica Williams
Shannon Herb
Rosie Crombie
Lauren Mastrogiacomo
Madison Fox
Madelyne Spang
Sydney Hagmann
Lauren Herb
Paige Elias
Claire Spisak
Isabella Febbraro
Alaina Johnston
Alyssa Massimiani
Showstopper (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Large Groups
Crystal Award
Titanium unknown unknown Rosie Crombie
Riley Majiros
Madison Fox
Sarah Koenig
Sydney Hagmann
Shannon Herb
Lauren Mastrogiacomo
Michelle Spang
Madelyne Spang
Julia Martynuska
Claire Spisak
Casey Ferrara
Paige Elias
Isabella Febbraro
Alaina Johnston
Lauren Herb
Jaclyn Elias
Chloee Borgialli
Showstopper (Pittsburgh) 4th in Teen Large Groups
Crystal Award
Star Girls unknown unknown Many Dancers Showstopper (Pittsburgh) 1st in Mini Super Groups
Crystal Award
2014 A Nurse’s Diary Lyrical unknown unknown Starpower (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Power 12-14 Small Groups
Fiesta Jazz unknown Sarah Johnston
and others
Starpower (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Power 12-14 Small Groups
The Enchanted Forest unknown unknown unknown Starpower (Pittsburgh) 4th in Power 12-14 Small Groups
2017 Acts of Tragedy Open unknown Isabella Febbraro
Leah Rae Lees
Anna Schatzel
and others
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Confessions Lyrical unknown Isabella Febbraro
Leah Rae Lees
Alyssa Massimiani
Anna Schatzel
Megan Sullivan
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Doesn’t Feel Human Contemporary unknown Isabella Febbraro
Leah Rae Lees
Madison Naugle
Julia Paslawski
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Far Out East Open unknown Anna Schatzel
and others
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Starpower (Columbus) 1st in Advanced 12-14 Lines
Identity Open unknown Isabella Febbraro
Leah Rae Lees
Anna Schatzel
Carly Seaman
and others
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
I Will Wait Lyrical unknown Isabella Febbraro
and others
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Mouths Only Lying Contemporary unknown Isabella Febbraro
Leah Rae Lees
Alyssa Massimiani
Julia Paslawski
Anna Schatzel
Megan Sullivan
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Muddy Waters Contemporary unknown Isabella Febbraro
Anna Schatzel
Carly Seaman
and others
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Planet Earth Open unknown Isabella Febbraro
Leah Rae Lees
Alyssa Massimiani
Madison Naugle
Julia Paslawski
Anna Schatzel
Megan Sullivan
Haley Vrolijk
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Strange Fruit Contemporary unknown Leah Rae Lees
Anna Schatzel
Carly Seaman
and others
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
Starpower (Columbus) 4th in Advanced 15-19 Large Groups
Till It Happens to You Open unknown Caitlin Ewonce
Isabella Febbraro
Leah Rae Lees
Grace Lopez
Madison Naugle
Julia Paslawski
Anna Schatzel
Megan Sullivan
Showbiz (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring

Dance Titles[edit | hide | edit source]

  • Regional Petite Miss Nexstar 2008
  • National Petite Miss Starpower 2009
  • Regional Petite Miss Dance USA 2010
  • Regional Petite Miss Showbiz 2010
  • Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2010
  • Regional Junior Miss StarQuest 2010
  • Regional Junior Miss StarQuest 2011
  • Regional Junior Miss Dance KAR 2012
  • Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2012
  • National Junior Maximum Velocity Artist 2013
  • Regional Teen Miss Dance KAR 2014
  • Regional Teen Miss Fire & Ice 2015
  • Regional Teen Miss Superstar 2015
  • Regional VIP Teen Idol Soloist 2015
  • National Artists Simply Human Intermediate Assistant 2015
  • Regional Teen Miss StarQuest 2016
  • Regional Senior Miss Dance KAR 2017
  • Regional Senior Miss Starpower 2017

Runner-Up Titles[edit | hide | edit source]

  • Runner-Up for Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2014
  • 1st Runner-Up for Regional Teen Miss Starpower 2014
  • 2nd Runner-Up for Regional Preteen Open Call Understudy Lead Role 2014
  • 4th Runner-Up for National Teen Miss Dance America KAR 2014
  • 2nd Runner-Up for National Teen Miss Starpower 2016

Additional Page[edit | hide | edit source]

Alaina Johnston/Gallery

External Links[edit | hide | edit source]